STOCK TITAN

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) Financials

HWCPZ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.5B -0.2% YoY
Net Income $427.4M -9.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.11 -5.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $559.7M -1.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HWCPZ SEC filings page.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) reported $1.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HWCPZ FY2025

Earnings remain positive, but the balance sheet—not operating growth—defines this business as 2025 cash generation softened despite higher reported profit.

In FY2025, net income reached $486M while operating cash flow was $542M; compared with FY2024, accounting profit increased even as cash generation weakened. That divergence, alongside free cash flow falling to $523M, points to lower cash conversion quality rather than a simple improvement in underlying earnings power.

Liabilities fell to $31.0B in FY2025 while equity rose to $4.5B, making the capital structure less dependent on creditors even though assets remained near $35.5B. The resulting modest return on a very large asset base is captured by ROA of 1.4%, despite a net margin of 32.1%.

Capital returns were a major use of internally generated cash: buybacks reached $247M, exceeding dividends of $154M. With long-term debt down to $199M, the pattern is shareholder distributions alongside debt reduction, rather than distributions funded by expanding borrowings.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/7

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.11x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 generates $1.11 in operating cash flow ($541.8M OCF vs $486.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$401.4M
YoY+6.9%
QoQ+37.1%
5Y CAGR+4.1%
10Y CAGR+5.8%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 generated $401.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.1%.

Net Income
$127.0M
YoY+11.8%
QoQ+167.7%
5Y CAGR+7.4%
10Y CAGR+10.5%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 reported $127.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 167.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.55
YoY+17.4%
QoQ+171.9%
5Y CAGR+9.2%
10Y CAGR+10.1%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 earned $1.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 171.9%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$150.4M
YoY+23.3%
QoQ+38.7%
5Y CAGR+6.6%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 generated $150.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 23.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.7%.

Cash & Debt
$572.0M
YoY+11.6%
QoQ+3.0%
5Y CAGR+2.7%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 held $572.0M in cash against $193.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.50
YoY+11.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+13.1%
10Y CAGR+7.6%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 paid $0.50 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
80M
YoY-5.3%
QoQ-1.2%
5Y CAGR-1.6%
10Y CAGR+0.3%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 had 80M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
31.6%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+15.4pp
5Y change+4.7pp
10Y change+11.1pp

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060's net profit margin was 31.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.9%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ+1.8pp
5Y change+0.4pp
10Y change+1.0pp

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$46.5M
YoY+17.8%
QoQ-50.9%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 spent $46.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 17.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$860K
YoY-77.4%
QoQ-85.5%
5Y CAGR-23.9%
10Y CAGR-9.8%

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 invested $860K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 77.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

HWCPZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWCPZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$401.4M+6.9%$292.6M-19.8%$389.3M+6.7%$385.7M+4.9%$375.5M+4.4%$364.7M+3.0%$364.8M+18.3%$367.7M+3.5%
SG&A Expenses$130.2M+11.7%$127.1M+11.2%$122.5M+7.7%$122.0M+5.4%$116.5M-1.9%$114.3M-5.6%$113.7M-0.5%$115.8M-0.4%
Interest Expense$119.9M-4.6%$116.2M-7.3%$125.5M-10.8%$129.3M-18.0%$125.6M-20.0%$125.4M-19.4%$140.7M-10.6%$157.7M+7.6%
Income Tax$35.2M+13.3%$11.3M-61.9%$32.7M+15.1%$32.9M+10.7%$31.0M+2.4%$29.7M+20.0%$28.4M+143.0%$29.7M+22.2%
Net Income$127.0M+11.8%$47.4M-60.3%$125.6M+2.9%$127.5M+10.3%$113.5M-0.9%$119.5M+10.0%$122.1M+141.2%$115.6M+18.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.56+18.2%$0.58-58.0%$1.50+6.4%$1.50+12.8%$1.32+0.8%$1.38+10.4%$1.41+143.1%$1.33+18.7%
EPS (Diluted)$1.55+17.4%$0.57-58.7%$1.50+7.1%$1.49+12.0%$1.32+0.8%$1.38+11.3%$1.40+141.4%$1.33+18.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)81M-5.2%82M-4.9%N/A85M-1.3%86M-0.9%86M-0.3%N/A87M+0.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

HWCPZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWCPZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$36.3B+3.2%$35.5B+2.3%$35.5B+1.1%$35.8B+1.5%$35.2B-0.6%$34.8B-1.4%$35.1B-1.4%$35.2B-2.9%
Cash & Equivalents$572.0M+11.6%$555.5M+8.9%$563.0M-2.1%$514.6M-9.7%$512.5M+2.3%$510.3M+23.2%$574.9M+2.4%$569.9M+5.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$925.4M0.0%$925.4M+8.2%$925.4M+8.2%$925.4M+8.2%$925.4M+8.2%$855.5M0.0%$855.5M0.0%$855.5M0.0%
Total Liabilities$31.9B+3.4%$31.1B+2.1%$31.0B+0.2%$31.3B+0.7%$30.8B-2.0%$30.5B-2.9%$31.0B-2.6%$31.1B-5.3%
Long-Term Debt$193.8M-8.0%$193.8M-8.0%$199.4M-5.3%$210.7M-10.9%$210.6M-10.9%$210.6M-10.9%$210.5M-10.9%$236.4M+0.1%
Total Equity$4.4B+1.8%$4.4B+3.3%$4.5B+8.1%$4.5B+7.2%$4.4B+11.3%$4.3B+11.0%$4.1B+8.5%$4.2B+19.2%
Retained Earnings$3.1B+9.4%$3.0B+9.2%$3.0B+12.2%$2.9B+12.6%$2.9B+12.7%$2.8B+13.3%$2.7B+13.8%$2.6B+11.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

HWCPZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWCPZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$151.3M+20.3%$114.4M+9.8%$153.0M-20.1%$158.8M-2.3%$125.8M+19.8%$104.2M-37.5%$191.6M+106.3%$162.5M-13.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$6.3M-12.3%$6.3M-19.4%$6.2M-20.4%$6.1M-25.2%$7.2M-11.8%$7.8M-4.7%$7.8M-9.0%$8.2M-5.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$5.6M-5.0%N/AN/AN/A$5.9M+4.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$860K-77.4%$5.9M+50.0%$7.1M+160.9%$3.8M-2.5%$3.8M+190.4%$4.0M+73.8%$2.7M+504.2%$3.9M-37.8%
Free Cash Flow$150.4M+23.3%$108.4M+8.2%$145.9M-22.8%$155.0M-2.3%$122.0M+17.6%$100.2M-39.0%$188.8M+104.4%$158.6M-12.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$807.0M-101.5%-$122.9M-142.2%$333.9M+1408.2%-$539.0M-298.6%-$400.5M-340.7%$291.2M+143.1%-$25.5M-103.0%$271.4M+205.2%
Financing Cash Flow$672.2M+142.8%$1.0M+100.2%-$438.5M-172.4%$382.3M+204.8%$276.8M+282.4%-$460.0M-6.1%-$161.0M+82.7%-$364.8M-861.3%
Dividends Paid$40.5M+4.8%$42.1M+6.3%$37.2M+7.3%$38.4M+10.4%$38.7M+10.8%$39.6M+49.3%$34.7M+32.6%$34.8M+32.8%
Share Buybacks$46.5M+17.8%$94.6M+356.0%$146.6M+1761.0%$40.1M+163.8%$39.4M+169.7%$20.7M$7.9M$15.2M

HWCPZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HWCPZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin31.6%+1.4pp16.2%-16.6pp32.3%-1.2pp33.0%+1.6pp30.2%-1.6pp32.8%+2.1pp33.5%+17.1pp31.4%+3.9pp
Return on Equity2.9%+0.3pp1.1%-1.7pp2.8%-0.1pp2.9%+0.1pp2.6%-0.3pp2.8%0.0pp3.0%+1.6pp2.8%0.0pp
Return on Assets0.4%0.0pp0.1%-0.2pp0.4%0.0pp0.4%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.4%+0.2pp0.3%+0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.060.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin37.5%+5.0pp37.1%+9.6pp37.5%-14.3pp40.2%-3.0pp32.5%+3.6pp27.5%-19.0pp51.8%+21.8pp43.1%-7.9pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060's annual revenue?

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) reported $1.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060's revenue growing?

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) revenue grew by 4.8% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 profitable?

Yes, Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) reported a net income of $486.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 32.1%.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.67 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) had $563.0M in cash and equivalents against $199.4M in long-term debt.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) had a net profit margin of 32.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) paid $1.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) has a return on equity of 10.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) generated $523.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) generated $541.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) had $35.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) invested $18.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) spent $246.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) had 82M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hancock Whitney Corporation 6.25% Subordinated Notes due 2060 (HWCPZ) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top