STOCK TITAN

iShares Gold Trust (IAU) Financials

IAU
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $24.3B +270.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $0 YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IAU SEC filings page.

This page shows iShares Gold Trust (IAU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI IAU FY2025

Net income is dominated by non-operating value changes, while recurring operating expense remains comparatively small and rising.

The gap between FY2024 net income of $6.6B and an operating loss of -$73M widened sharply in FY2025, when net income reached $24.3B against a -$124M operating loss. Reported earnings therefore reflect factors outside the operating line far more than ordinary operating profitability.

Share count rose from 667.5M in FY2024 to 850.2M in FY2025, so headline net income alone cannot describe per-share economics. The change also makes period-to-period comparisons of aggregate earnings less direct.

Revenue, assets, liabilities, and free cash flow are not reported in the supplied data, preventing reliable assessment of cash conversion, leverage, or operating efficiency.

Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

iShares Gold Trust does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.00x

For every $1 of reported earnings, iShares Gold Trust generates $0.00 in operating cash flow ($0 OCF vs $24.3B net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$9.0B
YoY-488.6%
QoQ-282.9%

iShares Gold Trust reported -$9.0B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 488.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 282.9%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Shares Outstanding
789M
YoY+2.8%
QoQ-4.5%
5Y CAGR-1.3%
10Y CAGR+1.3%

iShares Gold Trust had 789M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Debt

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

IAU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IAU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-Q
Operating IncomeN/A-$47.4M-107.8%N/A-$31.8M-70.7%-$28.6M-60.3%-$22.8M-40.8%N/A-$18.6M-9.2%
Net Income-$9.0B-488.6%$4.9B-25.0%N/A$7.9B+124.3%$2.3B+62.2%$6.6B+250.1%N/A$3.5B+737.0%
EPS (Basic)-$11.00-452.6%$5.84-38.7%$9.11+2038.3%$10.23+83.3%$3.12+41.8%$9.53+239.1%-$0.47-113.9%$5.58+844.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

IAU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IAU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Total Liabilities, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Total Equity, Retained Earnings.

IAU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IAU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

IAU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IAU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is iShares Gold Trust profitable?

Yes, iShares Gold Trust (IAU) reported a net income of $24.3B in fiscal year 2025.

What is iShares Gold Trust's operating cash flow?

iShares Gold Trust (IAU) generated $0 in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

How many shares does iShares Gold Trust have outstanding?

iShares Gold Trust (IAU) had 850M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

iShares Gold Trust (IAU) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.00x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top