Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ICR SEC filings page.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) reported $22.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 8.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The balance-sheet-driven business is shrinking, while financing costs remain large relative to revenue.
FY2025 operating cash flow was$11.4M despite a net loss of$1.6M ; that gap means reported earnings and cash economics diverged, with higher depreciation providing one visible noncash factor. Investing inflow of$136.3M nearly matched financing outflow of$133.2M , indicating that cash movement was dominated by balance-sheet transactions rather than operating generation.
FY2025 assets fell
Interest expense fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.6M while generating $11.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. generated $5.2M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.7%.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. reported a net loss of $4.1M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 204.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. earned -$0.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. held $80.0M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc.'s net profit margin was -80.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 148.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.4 percentage points.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -1.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
ICR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.2M-10.6% | $6.1M-7.8% | $5.2M-20.2% | $5.9M+5.3% | $5.8M+2.7% | $6.6M+6.3% | $6.5M-41.0% | $5.6M-52.9% |
| Interest Expense | $4.5M-33.1% | $5.1M-37.5% | $5.6M-40.8% | $6.4M-31.4% | $6.8M-28.2% | $8.2M-21.7% | $9.5M-12.2% | $9.4M-12.6% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | -$4.1M-204.9% | -$954K-126.0% | -$7.6M-1342.4% | $3.1M-38.4% | $3.9M+16.2% | $3.7M+185.4% | $615K-87.7% | $5.0Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.56 | N/A | -$0.90n/m | $0.16-54.3% | $0.24+26.3% | N/A | -$0.09-125.7% | $0.35 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.56 | N/A | -$0.90n/m | $0.16-54.3% | $0.24+26.3% | N/A | -$0.09-125.7% | $0.35 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M | N/A | 10M0.0% | 10M0.0% | 10M0.0% | N/A | 10M0.0% | 10M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
ICR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $513.4M-21.9% | $529.2M-20.0% | $552.8M-24.1% | $616.4M-16.0% | $657.2M-13.1% | $661.3M-15.3% | $727.9M-10.1% | $734.2M-14.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $80.0M+35.3% | $76.6M+18.6% | $70.9M+20.5% | $27.0M-39.3% | $59.1M-2.1% | $64.5M+19.2% | $58.8M+9.6% | $44.6M-0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $295.9M-28.4% | $303.0M-27.3% | $321.7M-33.3% | $373.0M-23.0% | $413.3M-18.5% | $416.7M-21.3% | $482.3M-13.2% | $484.6M-19.3% |
| Total Equity | $217.5M-10.8% | $226.2M-7.5% | $231.1M-5.9% | $243.3M-2.5% | $243.9M-2.2% | $244.6M-2.4% | $245.6M-3.3% | $249.6M-1.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$123.9Mn/m | -$115.1Mn/m | -$109.5Mn/m | -$97.2Mn/m | -$95.7Mn/m | -$95.0Mn/m | -$94.0Mn/m | -$89.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ICR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.0M-30.3% | $2.5M-46.3% | $2.9M-47.9% | $3.2M-13.5% | $2.8M-32.1% | $4.6M+18.2% | $5.5M-8.3% | $3.8M-27.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M+28.6% | $1.4M+57.2% | $1.8M+178.0% | $1.3Mn/m | $928Kn/m | $871Kn/m | $656Kn/m | $0-100.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $13.8Mn/m | $25.1M-65.0% | $100.6M+470.5% | $11.4M+21.1% | -$723K-102.5% | $71.8M+175.4% | $17.6M+3.2% | $9.4M-70.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$12.3Mn/m | -$22.3Mn/m | -$56.6Mn/m | -$46.7Mn/m | -$7.5Mn/m | -$70.6Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$29.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M0.0% | $3.1M0.0% | $3.2M+0.1% | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M+0.1% | $3.1M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
ICR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -80.1%-148.3pp | -15.7%-71.5pp | -146.1% | 51.8%-36.8pp | 68.2%+7.9pp | 55.7%+35.0pp | 9.4%-35.6pp | 88.7% |
| Return on Equity | -1.9%-3.5pp | -0.4%-1.9pp | -3.3%-3.6pp | 1.3%-0.7pp | 1.6%+0.3pp | 1.5%+1.0pp | 0.3%-1.7pp | 2.0%+8.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.8%-1.4pp | -0.2%-0.7pp | -1.4%-1.5pp | 0.5%-0.2pp | 0.6%+0.2pp | 0.5%+0.4pp | 0.1%-0.5pp | 0.7%+2.5pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.36-0.3x | 1.34-0.4x | 1.39-0.6x | 1.53-0.4x | 1.69-0.3x | 1.70-0.4x | 1.96-0.2x | 1.94-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) reported $23.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) revenue declined by 5.7% year-over-year, from $24.4M to $23.0M in fiscal year 2025.
No, InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) reported a net loss of $9.7M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $1.6M, with a net profit margin of -6.8%.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) had a net profit margin of -6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) has a return on equity of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) generated $11.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) had $529.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
InPoint Commercial Real Estate Income, Inc. (ICR) reported a net loss of $1.6M while generating $11.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.