Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A sharp operating recovery has restored EBITDA, but heavy liabilities still keep accounting losses and cash reinvestment tightly constrained.
In FY2025, operating margin improved from-19.8% in FY2024 to-0.5% , showing that the severe FY2024 operating deterioration was not persistent. Yet EBITDA of$339M coexisted with net income of-$472.9M , so the rebound is concentrated above the bottom line and has not translated into overall profitability.
Operating cash flow was
Total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Iheartmedia Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Iheartmedia Inc has an operating margin of -0.5%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 22/100. This is up from -19.8% the prior year.
Iheartmedia Inc's revenue grew a modest 0.3% year-over-year to $3.9B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 36/100.
Iheartmedia Inc's current ratio of 1.51 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 41/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Iheartmedia Inc generated $92.6M in operating cash flow, capex of $81.7M consumed most of it, leaving $10.9M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 30/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Iheartmedia Inc scores -0.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($421.0M) relative to total liabilities ($7.0B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Iheartmedia Inc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Iheartmedia Inc reported a net loss of $472.9M while generating $92.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Iheartmedia Inc generated $3.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the prior year.
Iheartmedia Inc's EBITDA was $339.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 196.0% from the prior year.
Iheartmedia Inc reported -$472.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 53.2% from the prior year.
Iheartmedia Inc earned -$3.06 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 54.2% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Iheartmedia Inc generated $10.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 141.7% from the prior year.
Iheartmedia Inc held $270.9M in cash against $5.0B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Iheartmedia Inc's operating margin was -0.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 19.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Iheartmedia Inc's net profit margin was -12.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Iheartmedia Inc invested $81.7M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 16.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
IHRT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $977.2M+10.5% | $884.2M-21.6% | $1.1B+13.1% | $997.0M+6.8% | $933.7M+15.7% | $807.1M-27.8% | $1.1B+10.9% | $1.0B |
| SG&A Expenses | $461.6M+8.3% | $426.2M-11.1% | $479.3M+15.7% | $414.4M+0.3% | $413.1M+8.5% | $380.8M-16.9% | $458.1M+9.4% | $418.8M |
| Operating Income | $35.5M+2289.2% | $1.5M-98.3% | $85.7M+173.7% | -$116.3M-428.7% | $35.4M+239.1% | -$25.4M-124.3% | $104.5M+36.3% | $76.7M |
| Income Tax | $20.0M+6813.1% | $289K-97.2% | $10.2M+106.2% | -$165.6M-1007.3% | $18.3M-86.5% | $135.4M+200.6% | -$134.6M-746.1% | $20.8M |
| Net Income | -$82.4M+13.5% | -$95.2M-127.3% | -$41.9M+36.8% | -$66.3M+20.6% | -$83.5M+70.3% | -$281.2M-993.1% | $31.5M+176.3% | -$41.3M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.52+14.8% | -$0.61-134.6% | -$0.26+39.5% | -$0.43+20.4% | -$0.54+70.7% | -$1.84-936.4% | $0.22+181.5% | -$0.27 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
IHRT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.9B-0.7% | $4.9B-4.6% | $5.1B+0.7% | $5.1B-5.4% | $5.4B+2.1% | $5.3B-5.4% | $5.6B-3.6% | $5.8B |
| Current Assets | $1.3B+0.4% | $1.3B-11.9% | $1.5B+7.7% | $1.4B+0.5% | $1.3B+16.3% | $1.2B-14.9% | $1.4B-9.7% | $1.5B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $174.4M+29.2% | $135.1M-50.2% | $270.9M+40.9% | $192.2M-18.5% | $235.9M+40.7% | $167.7M-35.4% | $259.6M-39.9% | $431.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $820.3M-3.9% | $853.6M-11.0% | $959.4M+13.4% | $845.8M-3.8% | $879.1M+7.5% | $817.5M-17.7% | $993.3M+11.1% | $894.5M |
| Goodwill | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9B+0.8% | $6.8B-2.1% | $7.0B+1.1% | $6.9B-3.2% | $7.1B+2.8% | $6.9B-0.4% | $6.9B-3.4% | $7.2B |
| Current Liabilities | $913.3M+5.7% | $864.3M-10.7% | $967.4M+13.5% | $852.3M-5.2% | $899.1M+23.2% | $729.8M-16.1% | $870.3M+11.5% | $780.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.9B-0.3% | $5.0B-0.3% | $5.0B-1.3% | $5.0B-0.3% | $5.1B+0.6% | $5.0B-0.3% | $5.0B-3.3% | $5.2B |
| Total Equity | -$2.0B-4.5% | -$1.9B-5.2% | -$1.8B-2.1% | -$1.8B-3.6% | -$1.7B-4.9% | -$1.6B-20.0% | -$1.4B+2.7% | -$1.4B |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.0B-1.7% | -$4.9B-2.0% | -$4.8B-0.9% | -$4.8B-1.4% | -$4.7B-1.8% | -$4.6B-6.5% | -$4.3B+0.7% | -$4.4B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
IHRT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $64.9M+170.1% | -$92.5M-159.2% | $156.3M+1736.3% | -$9.5M-240.0% | $6.8M+111.2% | -$60.9M-5128.4% | $1.2M-98.8% | $102.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.9M-13.6% | $21.9M+17.3% | $18.7M-19.7% | $23.3M+16.3% | $20.0M+1.4% | $19.7M-22.4% | $25.4M-13.6% | $29.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | $46.0M+140.2% | -$114.5M-183.2% | $137.6M+519.2% | -$32.8M-149.1% | -$13.2M+83.7% | -$80.7M-233.3% | -$24.2M-133.0% | $73.3M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$21.1M+10.5% | -$23.5M-181.3% | -$8.4M+51.5% | -$17.2M+16.3% | -$20.6M-2.6% | -$20.1M+12.8% | -$23.0M+28.9% | -$32.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.4M+77.4% | -$19.6M+71.7% | -$69.2M-312.3% | -$16.8M-120.5% | $81.7M+840.3% | -$11.0M+92.6% | -$149.9M-4032.9% | -$3.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IHRT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 3.6%+3.5pp | 0.2%-7.4pp | 7.6%+19.3pp | -11.7%-15.4pp | 3.8%+6.9pp | -3.1%-12.5pp | 9.3%+1.7pp | 7.6% |
| Net Margin | -8.4%+2.3pp | -10.8%-7.1pp | -3.7%+2.9pp | -6.7%+2.3pp | -8.9%+25.9pp | -34.8%-37.7pp | 2.8%+6.9pp | -4.1% |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%+0.2pp | -1.9%-1.1pp | -0.8%+0.5pp | -1.3%+0.3pp | -1.6%+3.8pp | -5.3%-5.9pp | 0.6%+1.3pp | -0.7% |
| Current Ratio | 1.41-0.1x | 1.490.0x | 1.51-0.1x | 1.59+0.1x | 1.50-0.1x | 1.590.0x | 1.56-0.4x | 1.93 |
| FCF Margin | 4.7%+17.6pp | -12.9%-25.1pp | 12.2%+15.5pp | -3.3%-1.9pp | -1.4%+8.6pp | -10.0%-7.8pp | -2.2%-9.4pp | 7.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.8B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Where Iheartmedia Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Iheartmedia Inc's annual revenue?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) reported $3.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Iheartmedia Inc's revenue growing?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) revenue grew by 0.3% year-over-year, from $3.9B to $3.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Iheartmedia Inc profitable?
No, Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) reported a net income of -$472.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -12.2%.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's EBITDA?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) had EBITDA of $339.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Iheartmedia Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) had $270.9M in cash and equivalents against $5.0B in long-term debt.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's operating margin?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) had an operating margin of -0.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's net profit margin?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) had a net profit margin of -12.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's free cash flow?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) generated $10.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 141.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's operating cash flow?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) generated $92.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Iheartmedia Inc's total assets?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) had $5.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Iheartmedia Inc's capital expenditures?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) invested $81.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's current ratio?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) had a current ratio of 1.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) had a return on assets of -9.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Iheartmedia Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.8B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Iheartmedia Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Iheartmedia Inc's earnings high quality?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) reported a net loss of $472.9M while generating $92.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Iheartmedia Inc?
Iheartmedia Inc (IHRT) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.