STOCK TITAN

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) Financials

IMAHF
Trailing 12 months to January 31, 2023
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income -$1.6M +28.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.01 0.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$1.2M 0.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2023, ended Jan 31, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE April

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Mar 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

This page shows HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP reported a net loss of $1.4M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$157K
YoY-75.2%

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP's EBITDA was -$157K in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 75.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$480K
YoY-60.0%
QoQ-42.3%

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP reported -$480K in net income in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023.

Revenue

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$21K
YoY-55.6%
QoQ-41.5%
5Y CAGR-38.5%

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP held $21K in cash as of Q3 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
94M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.9%

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP had 94M shares outstanding in Q3 2023. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.

IMAHF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IMAHF quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-Q
SG&A Expenses$24K-7.5%$25K+2.3%$50K-3.2%N/A$26K-49.5%$25K-50.8%$52K+3.9%N/A
Operating Income-$157K-74.5%N/AN/AN/A-$90KN/AN/AN/A
EBITDA-$157K-75.2%N/AN/AN/A-$90KN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$20K+79.4%$11K+223.1%$204K+188.9%N/A$11K-98.8%$3K-99.6%$71K-92.1%N/A
Net Income-$480K-60.0%-$337K-7.1%-$476K-16.0%-$330K+73.4%-$300K+88.1%-$315K+73.9%-$411K+65.3%-$1.2M
EPS (Diluted)$0.00$0.00-$0.01$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.010.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), Diluted Shares (Avg).

IMAHF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IMAHF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-Q
Total Assets$2.0M-1.3%$2.0M+1.5%$2.1M+3.5%$2.0M-6.6%$2.1M-8.8%$2.0M-2.3%$2.1M-5.6%$2.1M-7.0%
Current AssetsN/AN/A$211K+89.0%$69K-62.3%$109K-61.3%$60K-24.2%$112K-57.7%$182K-51.5%
Cash & Equivalents$21K-55.6%$35K+103.0%$165K+174.7%$20K-81.5%$46K-76.2%$17K-67.3%$60K-72.6%$111K-68.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$10K-36.3%$14K+6.7%$24K+171.0%$20K+236.6%$16K+88.4%$13K+140.3%$9K+26.7%$6K-36.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$37.5M+4.4%$37.0M+4.1%$36.8M+4.2%$36.2M+3.5%$35.9M+6.4%$35.6M+10.5%$35.3M+13.7%$35.0M+16.9%
Current LiabilitiesN/AN/AN/A$36.2M+3.5%$35.9M+9.0%$35.6M+13.1%$35.3M+16.1%$35.0M+16.9%
Non-Current LiabilitiesN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$4K-99.4%$10K
Total Equity-$35.5M-4.8%-$35.0M-4.3%-$34.6M-4.3%-$34.2M-4.1%-$33.8M-7.5%-$33.5M-11.3%-$33.2M-15.2%-$32.8M-19.0%
Retained Earnings-$56.6M-3.0%-$56.1M-2.6%-$55.7M-2.6%-$55.3M-2.5%-$54.9M-6.1%-$54.6M-8.2%-$54.3M-10.2%-$53.9M-10.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

IMAHF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IMAHF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$367K-6.1%-$274K-2.5%-$281K+6.6%-$276K+2.8%-$346K+3.5%-$268K+9.3%-$301K-20.9%-$284K+26.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$445-29.8%$553-12.8%$444-29.9%$633-7.5%$634-14.3%$634-21.5%$633-87.5%$684+119.2%
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0+100.0%
Financing Cash Flow$360K-4.0%$150K-33.3%$425K+70.0%$250K+25.0%$375K-25.0%$225K+73.1%$250K+108.3%$200K-66.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

IMAHF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IMAHF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-Q
Return on Assets-23.6%-9.1pp-16.5%-0.9pp-22.2%-2.4pp-16.4%+41.3pp-14.6%+96.8pp-15.6%+42.8pp-19.8%+34.1pp-57.7%
Current RatioN/AN/AN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$34.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP profitable?

No, HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) reported a net income of -$1.4M in fiscal year 2022.

What is HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP's earnings per share (EPS)?

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.01 for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 80.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP's operating cash flow?

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) had $2.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) had 94M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2022.

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) had a return on assets of -67.5% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2022, HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) held $20K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) has negative shareholder equity of -$34.2M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

HIGHCLIFF METALS CORP (IMAHF) reported a net loss of $1.4M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top