Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IMSRW SEC filings page.
This page shows Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage operations remain cash-consuming, while FY2025’s balance-sheet expansion came from financing and investing activity rather than operations.
FY2025’s net loss of$28.0M was larger than operating cash flow of-$16.5M , indicating accounting expenses that did not immediately leave cash. Free cash flow of-$17.5M was slightly below operating cash flow, showing capital spending added to the cash burden.
Total assets rose
FY2024 revenue was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant reported a net loss of $28.0M while operations used $16.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant's EBITDA was -$11.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant reported a net loss of $9.4M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant recorded an outflow of $5.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant held $130.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant's quarterly ROE was -3.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant invested $3.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 142.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.4%.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant invested $108K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 70.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 103.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IMSRW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $3.5M+142.7% | $4.6M+224.3% | N/A | N/A | $1.4M | $1.4M | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.0M+127.4% | $7.3M+122.1% | N/A | $1.6M+488.2% | $3.5M+6604.9% | $3.3M | N/A | $278K |
| Operating Income | -$11.7Mn/m | -$11.9Mn/m | N/A | -$1.6Mn/m | -$5.2Mn/m | -$4.9M | N/A | -$278K |
| EBITDA | -$11.5Mn/m | -$11.9Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$5.0M | -$4.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $78Kn/m | $37Kn/m | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$9.4Mn/m | -$10.5Mn/m | N/A | $1.9M+80.0% | -$6.2Mn/m | -$6.3M | N/A | $1.1M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.09 | -$0.10 | N/A | N/A | -$0.10 | -$0.10 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.09 | -$0.10 | N/A | N/A | -$0.10 | -$0.10 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 106M | 106M | N/A | N/A | 63M | 63M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
IMSRW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $289.9M+20.6% | $295.2M+23.8% | $303.0M+5582.7% | $243.1M+4.1% | $240.4M+63614.9% | $238.4M | $5.3M | $233.6M |
| Current Assets | $274.8M+94727.5% | $276.7M+40421.4% | $299.6M+8999.9% | $462K-54.6% | $290K+5695.6% | $683K | $3.3M | $1.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $130.7M+303.7% | $76.9M+14778.6% | $97.2M+3115.4% | $350K-57.5% | $32.4M | $517K | $3.0M | $825K |
| Short-Term Investments | $142.8Mn/m | $198.0Mn/m | $200.6Mn/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $9.9M-95.9% | $14.9M-93.7% | $0 | $242.6M+4.4% | $240.1M | $237.7M | N/A | $232.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.2M-96.8% | $6.6M-97.4% | $7.6M-51.6% | $257.6M+5.8% | $254.4M+62708.8% | $250.4M | $15.6M | $243.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.2M+149.3% | $5.0M+260.1% | $5.9M+435.9% | $4.3M+1041.2% | $2.5M+511.2% | $1.4M | $1.1M | $375K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0M-99.2% | $1.5M-99.4% | $1.7M-88.6% | $253.4M+4.2% | $251.9Mn/m | $249.0M | $14.5M | $243.2M |
| Total Equity | $281.7Mn/m | $288.6Mn/m | $295.4Mn/m | -$14.5Mn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | -$12.1M | -$10.3M | -$10.0M |
| Retained Earnings | -$144.5Mn/m | -$135.1Mn/m | -$124.6Mn/m | -$14.5Mn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | -$12.1M | -$96.6M | -$10.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
IMSRW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.7Mn/m | -$9.1Mn/m | -$15.4Mn/m | $5.8M | -$4.1M | -$2.8M | -$29K | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $145K-26.8% | $61K-66.3% | N/A | N/A | $198K | $181K | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.8M+1433.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $180K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $108K-70.2% | $53K-67.5% | N/A | N/A | $363K | $163K | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.8Mn/m | -$9.1Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$4.5M | -$2.9M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $60.0Mn/m | -$11.5Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$368K | -$184K | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9K-100.0% | $149K-98.6% | $310.7Mn/m | -$36.0M | $25.8M | $10.9M | -$128K | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
IMSRW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -3.3% | -3.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -3.2%-0.6pp | -3.6%-0.9pp | N/A | 0.8%+0.3pp | -2.6%+11.4pp | -2.6% | N/A | 0.5% |
| Current Ratio | 44.53+44.4x | 54.82+54.3x | 50.63+47.6x | 0.11-2.6x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.49 | 2.98 | 2.71 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant IMSRW | FY2025 | N/A | -$28.0M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Terra Innovatum Global N.V. NKLR | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $224.3M | — |
| NuScale Power Corporation SMR | FY2025 | $31.5M | -$355.8M | N/A | $1.8B | 51/100 |
| Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. NNE | FY2025 | N/A | -$40.1M | N/A | $517.4M | — |
| AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ASTS | FY2025 | $70.9M | -$341.9M | N/A | $11.8B | 79/100 |
| BWX Technologies, Inc. BWXT | FY2025 | $3.2B | $328.9M | 10.3% | $10.5B | 64/100 |
Where Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) reported a net loss of $28.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) had EBITDA of -$24.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) has a return on equity of -9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) recorded an outflow of $17.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) recorded an outflow of $16.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) had $303.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) invested $9.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) had a current ratio of 50.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) had a return on assets of -9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Terrestrial Energy Inc. Warrant (IMSRW) reported a net loss of $28.0M while operations used $16.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.