Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INPAP SEC filings page.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) reported $24.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The FY2025 sales rebound expanded gross profit, yet unusually high non-cash expense and capital spending erased earnings and free cash flow.
Gross margin rose to29.6% in FY2025 from28.0% in FY2024, while net margin swung to-14.9% ; the divergence places the deterioration below gross profit rather than in basic production economics. Depreciation and amortization reached$2.75B and capital spending reached$1.86B , so the enlarged asset base brought heavier accounting expense and cash reinvestment together.
Cash conversion weakened: operating cash flow was
Assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR reported a net loss of $3.5B while generating $1.7B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR generated $6.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR reported a net loss of $12.0M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 116.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 120.0%.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 114.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 118.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR recorded an outflow of $7.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 113.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 107.4%.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR held $726.0M in cash against $8.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR paid $0.46 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's gross margin was 27.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's net profit margin was -0.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's quarterly ROE was -0.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR spent $1.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.7%.
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR invested $533.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
INPAP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.0B-2.2% | $6.0B+13.4% | $6.0B+53.1% | $6.2B+56.4% | $6.1B+52.8% | $5.3B+34.5% | $3.9B+128.3% | $4.0B-13.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.3B-1.8% | $4.2B+11.5% | N/A | $4.3B+48.9% | $4.4B+31.6% | $3.8B+11.1% | N/A | $2.9B-13.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.7B-3.5% | $1.7B+18.4% | N/A | $1.9B+76.1% | $1.7B+161.0% | $1.5B+197.1% | N/A | $1.1B-13.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $564.0M+7.4% | $510.0M+4.7% | N/A | $493.0M+4.2% | $525.0M+15.9% | $487.0M+36.0% | N/A | $473.0M+65.4% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $237.0M-32.7% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $445.0M-27.0% |
| Interest Expense | $131.0M-8.4% | $132.0M-2.2% | N/A | $135.0M+26.2% | $143.0M+33.6% | $135.0M+23.9% | N/A | $107.0M+1.9% |
| Income Tax | -$15.0M-137.5% | $17.0Mn/m | N/A | -$250.0Mn/m | $40.0Mn/m | -$32.0M-218.5% | N/A | -$107.0M-374.4% |
| Net Income | -$12.0M-116.0% | $60.0Mn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$1.1B-834.7% | $75.0M-84.9% | -$105.0M-287.5% | -$147.0Mn/m | $150.0M-9.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02-114.3% | $0.11n/m | -$4.52 | -$2.09-586.0% | $0.14 | -$0.24-250.0% | -$0.42n/m | $0.43-8.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02-114.3% | $0.11n/m | -$4.52 | -$2.09-597.6% | $0.14 | -$0.24-250.0% | -$0.42n/m | $0.42-10.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 530M-0.6% | 532M+21.5% | N/A | 528M+49.4% | 533M | 438M+25.6% | N/A | 353M+1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
INPAP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36.5B-13.8% | $36.4B-11.5% | $38.0B+66.5% | $40.6B+75.2% | $42.4B+83.7% | $41.2B+78.8% | $22.8B-2.0% | $23.2B-3.3% |
| Current Assets | $8.2B-13.2% | $8.6B-7.6% | $10.1B+57.3% | $10.5B+57.5% | $9.5B+44.9% | $9.3B+43.8% | $6.4B-2.8% | $6.6B-2.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $726.0M-36.0% | $1.2B+6.9% | $1.1B+7.8% | $995.0M-14.2% | $1.1B+8.2% | $1.2B+8.0% | $1.1B-4.6% | $1.2B+0.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $2.0B-26.2% | $1.9B-26.6% | $2.0B+35.4% | $2.2B+21.4% | $2.7B+53.8% | $2.6B+46.2% | $1.5B-21.3% | $1.8B-6.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $5.3B-29.8% | $5.3B-26.9% | $5.3B+75.3% | $7.7B+152.6% | $7.5B+147.7% | $7.2B+138.1% | $3.0B-0.1% | $3.0B-0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $22.1B-7.1% | $21.6B-6.3% | $23.1B+58.2% | $23.3B+60.0% | $23.8B+64.2% | $23.1B+56.2% | $14.6B-1.9% | $14.5B |
| Current Liabilities | $7.5B+5.4% | $7.1B+1.2% | $7.9B+85.5% | $8.0B+83.1% | $7.1B+73.1% | $7.0B+81.3% | $4.3B+7.6% | $4.4B+12.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.6B-12.5% | $14.6B-9.5% | $15.2B+47.0% | $15.3B+50.1% | $16.6B+60.7% | $16.1B+47.4% | $10.4B-5.3% | $10.2B |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.2B-15.3% | $8.2B-10.9% | $8.8B+64.8% | $9.0B+69.4% | $9.7B+81.9% | $9.2B+68.3% | $5.4B-1.7% | $5.3B-4.4% |
| Total Equity | $14.5B-22.4% | $14.8B-18.2% | $14.8B+81.4% | $17.3B+100.7% | $18.6B+116.6% | $18.1B+119.1% | $8.2B-2.2% | $8.6B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.4B-49.9% | $4.7B-48.0% | $4.9B-48.0% | $7.5B-22.5% | $8.9B-8.8% | $9.0B-3.7% | $9.4B-1.0% | $9.7B-2.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
INPAP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $526.0M+10.5% | $611.0Mn/m | $905.0M+128.0% | $605.0M+16.1% | $476.0M+30.4% | -$288.0M-172.9% | $397.0M-19.3% | $521.0M+11.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $488.0M+13.2% | $489.0M-6.0% | $697.0M+215.4% | $1.1B+428.4% | $431.0M+65.1% | $520.0M+87.1% | $221.0M-45.2% | $208.0M-19.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $533.0M+26.3% | $517.0M+56.7% | $650.0M+150.0% | $455.0M+114.6% | $422.0M+113.1% | $330.0M+31.5% | $260.0M-14.8% | $212.0M-7.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.0M-113.0% | $94.0Mn/m | $255.0M+86.1% | $150.0M-51.5% | $54.0M-67.7% | -$618.0M-529.2% | $137.0M-26.7% | $309.0M+28.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$914.0Mn/m | $565.0M+138.4% | -$546.0Mn/m | -$440.0Mn/m | -$275.0Mn/m | $237.0Mn/m | -$174.0Mn/m | -$188.0M-176.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$193.0Mn/m | -$1.0B-4952.4% | -$153.0Mn/m | -$302.0Mn/m | -$274.0Mn/m | $21.0Mn/m | -$187.0Mn/m | -$223.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $247.0M-0.4% | $245.0M+0.4% | $244.0M+51.6% | $246.0M+50.0% | $248.0M+50.3% | $244.0M+51.6% | $161.0M+0.6% | $164.0M-0.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.0M0.0% | $30.0M-51.6% | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0Mn/m | $1.0Mn/m | $62.0M+181.8% | $1.0Mn/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
INPAP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.7%-0.4pp | 28.9%+1.2pp | N/A | 31.1%+3.5pp | 28.0%+11.6pp | 27.7%+15.2pp | N/A | 27.6%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 6.0%-1.7pp |
| Net Margin | -0.2%-1.4pp | 1.0%+3.0pp | -39.7%-35.9pp | -17.7%-21.5pp | 1.2%-11.2pp | -2.0%-3.4pp | -3.8%+12.8pp | 3.8%+0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.1%-0.5pp | 0.4%+1.0pp | -16.1%-14.3pp | -6.4%-8.1pp | 0.4%-5.4pp | -0.6%-1.3pp | -1.8%+1.6pp | 1.7% |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.2%+0.4pp | -6.3%-5.6pp | -2.7%-3.4pp | 0.2%-2.0pp | -0.3%-0.5pp | -0.6%+0.6pp | 0.7%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.10-0.2x | 1.21-0.1x | 1.28-0.2x | 1.31-0.2x | 1.33-0.3x | 1.33-0.3x | 1.51-0.2x | 1.53-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.570.0x | 0.550.0x | 0.60-0.1x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.51-0.2x | 0.660.0x | 0.61 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.53+0.3x | 1.46+0.2x | 1.56-0.2x | 1.34-0.3x | 1.28-0.4x | 1.28-0.5x | 1.790.0x | 1.68 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | -0.1%-1.0pp | 1.6%+13.3pp | 4.3%+0.8pp | 2.4%-5.4pp | 0.9%-3.3pp | -11.7%-15.4pp | 3.5%-7.4pp | 7.8%+2.6pp |
Where INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's annual revenue?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) reported $23.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 49.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's revenue growing?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) revenue grew by 49.3% year-over-year, from $15.8B to $23.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR profitable?
No, INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) reported a net loss of $3.4B over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $3.5B, with a net profit margin of -14.9%.
How much debt does INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR have?
As of fiscal year 2025, INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $8.8B in long-term debt.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's gross margin?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had a gross margin of 29.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's net profit margin?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had a net profit margin of -14.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR pay dividends?
Yes, INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) paid $1.85 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's return on equity (ROE)?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) has a return on equity of -23.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's free cash flow?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) recorded an outflow of $159.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -121.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's operating cash flow?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) generated $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's total assets?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had $38.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's capital expenditures?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) invested $1.9B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's current ratio?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had a current ratio of 1.28 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's debt-to-equity ratio?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.60 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's return on assets (ROA)?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) had a return on assets of -9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's Piotroski F-Score?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR's earnings high quality?
INTL PAPER CO 4 C PR (INPAP) reported a net loss of $3.5B while generating $1.7B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.