A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INRE SEC filings page.
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) reported $153.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is debt-funded real estate ownership: depreciation masks operating cash, while shrinking equity steadily raises leverage.
The earnings-to-cash gap is structural: FY2025 net income was-$11.0M while depreciation and amortization was$57.3M , indicating that reported losses were heavily noncash. However, operating cash flow of$42.7M was only modestly above interest expense of$39.1M , leaving limited internally generated cash before distributions or property investment.
Revenue was nearly flat from
Debt-to-equity rose from 1.4x in FY2021 to 2.6x in FY2025 as equity contracted, making the balance sheet progressively more leveraged even though long-term debt was broadly stable. FY2025 long-term debt was
Financial Health Signals
INLAND REAL EST INC TR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
INLAND REAL EST INC TR passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
INLAND REAL EST INC TR reported a net loss of $11.0M while generating $42.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
INLAND REAL EST INC TR generated $37.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
INLAND REAL EST INC TR reported $1.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 149.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 147.4%.
INLAND REAL EST INC TR earned $0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 150.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
INLAND REAL EST INC TR held $10.8M in cash against $806.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
INLAND REAL EST INC TR paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
INLAND REAL EST INC TR's net profit margin was 2.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6 percentage points.
INLAND REAL EST INC TR's ROE was 0.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
INRE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $37.8M-0.7% | $38.9M+0.3% | $38.7M+2.0% | $38.0M+1.7% | $38.1M+1.7% | $38.8M+3.6% | $37.9M-1.5% | $37.3M+2.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.4M+2.1% | $1.3M-31.2% | $3.5M+134.6% | $1.3M-5.3% | $1.4M-2.6% | $1.9M+24.6% | $1.5M+15.0% | $1.3M+14.0% |
| Interest Expense | $10.0M+2.5% | $9.9M+1.7% | $9.8M-2.9% | $9.8M-5.6% | $9.8M-5.7% | $9.7M-6.7% | $10.1M-4.3% | $10.4M-3.0% |
| Net Income | $1.1M+149.5% | -$2.2M+13.5% | -$4.3M+17.2% | -$2.0M+38.9% | -$2.2M+32.7% | -$2.6M+22.1% | -$5.2M-35.9% | -$3.2M+13.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.03+150.0% | -$0.06+14.3% | -$0.12+14.3% | -$0.05+44.4% | -$0.06+33.3% | -$0.07+22.2% | -$0.14-27.3% | -$0.09+10.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.03+150.0% | -$0.06+14.3% | -$0.12+14.3% | -$0.05+44.4% | -$0.06+33.3% | -$0.07+22.2% | -$0.14-27.3% | -$0.09+10.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 36M-0.1% | 36M0.0% | N/A | 36M0.0% | 36M-0.1% | 36M-0.1% | N/A | 36M-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
INRE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-4.6% | $1.2B-3.0% | $1.2B-3.6% | $1.3B-3.7% | $1.3B-4.6% | $1.3B-4.5% | $1.3B-3.7% | $1.3B-4.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.8M-9.5% | $9.2M+14.6% | $8.0M+23.9% | $11.5M+5.4% | $12.0M+11.7% | $8.1M+4.4% | $6.4M+7.4% | $10.9M+17.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $888.8M-3.3% | $918.9M-0.2% | $922.6M-0.3% | $918.1M-1.2% | $919.6M-1.1% | $920.7M-1.2% | $925.4M-1.1% | $929.1M-0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $806.4M-3.2% | $836.1M0.0% | $837.5M+0.2% | $829.4M-0.7% | $833.2M-0.9% | $836.0M-0.7% | $835.7M-1.0% | $835.5M-1.0% |
| Total Equity | $318.5M-8.0% | $320.0M-10.3% | $325.4M-11.9% | $337.0M-9.9% | $346.3M-12.7% | $356.6M-12.1% | $369.4M-9.5% | $374.0M-13.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
INRE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.8M-7.0% | $10.8M-8.7% | $3.5M-18.3% | $12.6M-4.8% | $14.8M+6.5% | $11.8M-0.6% | $4.3M-13.4% | $13.2M+39.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.4M+7.9% | $14.3M-1.2% | $14.2M-16.6% | $14.3M-2.1% | $14.3M-2.2% | $14.5M-0.6% | $17.0M+14.7% | $14.6M+0.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $23.7M+916.0% | -$2.9M+43.4% | -$9.9M-157.4% | -$4.0M-34.6% | -$2.9M+25.8% | -$5.2M-64.5% | -$3.9M-16.1% | -$3.0M+14.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$35.9M-349.3% | -$6.6M-32.9% | $2.8M+156.5% | -$9.0M+10.0% | -$8.0M-14.3% | -$5.0M+28.7% | -$5.0M+0.2% | -$10.0M-12.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $4.9M0.0% | $4.9M0.0% | $4.9M+0.1% | $4.9M-0.1% | $4.9M-0.1% | $4.9M-0.1% | $4.9M-0.2% | $4.9M-0.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $1.6M+1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
INRE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 2.8%+8.5pp | -5.8%+0.9pp | -11.2%+2.6pp | -5.2%+3.4pp | -5.7%+2.9pp | -6.7%+2.2pp | -13.8%-3.8pp | -8.6%+1.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.3%+1.0pp | -0.7%0.0pp | -1.3%+0.1pp | -0.6%+0.3pp | -0.6%+0.2pp | -0.7%+0.1pp | -1.4%-0.5pp | -0.9%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+0.3pp | -0.2%0.0pp | -0.4%+0.1pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | -0.4%-0.1pp | -0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.53+0.1x | 2.61+0.3x | 2.57+0.3x | 2.46+0.2x | 2.41+0.3x | 2.34+0.3x | 2.26+0.2x | 2.23+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where INLAND REAL EST INC TR Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's annual revenue?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) reported $153.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's revenue growing?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) revenue grew by 2.2% year-over-year, from $150.2M to $153.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is INLAND REAL EST INC TR profitable?
No, INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) reported a net income of -$11.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.2%.
How much debt does INLAND REAL EST INC TR have?
As of fiscal year 2025, INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) had $8.0M in cash and equivalents against $837.5M in long-term debt.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's net profit margin?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) had a net profit margin of -7.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does INLAND REAL EST INC TR pay dividends?
Yes, INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) paid $0.54 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's return on equity (ROE)?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) has a return on equity of -3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's operating cash flow?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) generated $42.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are INLAND REAL EST INC TR's total assets?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's debt-to-equity ratio?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's return on assets (ROA)?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) had a return on assets of -0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's P/E ratio?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $343.1M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's price-to-sales ratio?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $153.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $343.1M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is INLAND REAL EST INC TR's Piotroski F-Score?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are INLAND REAL EST INC TR's earnings high quality?
INLAND REAL EST INC TR (INRE) reported a net loss of $11.0M while generating $42.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.