STOCK TITAN

Ituran Location (ITRN) Financials

ITRN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $359.0M +6.8% YoY
Net Income $58.0M +8.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.92 +8.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $66.8M +10.2% YoY
Market Cap $1.0B as of Sep 5, 2026
Price / Sales 2.9x on $359.0M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 17.7x on $58.0M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 4.7x on $217.6M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ITRN SEC filings page.

Ituran Location (ITRN) reported $359.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 6.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ITRN FY2025

Ituran's dominant mechanic is steady margin expansion with cash conversion remaining ahead of reinvestment.

Profit quality strengthened across FY2023-FY2025: operating cash flow stayed well above net income, while free cash flow remained positive after capital spending. That combination indicates reported earnings are being converted into cash rather than absorbed by working capital or heavy reinvestment, even as FY2025 capital expenditures rose to $21.8M.

The business added scale while gross margin widened from 47.9% in FY2023 to 49.7% in FY2025, and operating margin also improved to 21.5%. Because selling, general, and administrative expense plus research and development reached $83.3M in FY2025, the margin gain is better explained by improved gross economics and operating absorption than by simply cutting overhead.

The balance sheet became larger but retained liquidity headroom: FY2025 current assets of $237.6M exceeded current liabilities of $104.1M, producing a 2.3x current ratio. At the same time, the reported debt-to-equity ratio rose from near-zero in FY2023 to 0.8x in FY2025, so the stronger short-term position coexists with a more leveraged capital structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 74 / 100
Financial Health Score 74/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ituran Location's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
91

Ituran Location has an operating margin of 21.4%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 91/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 21.2% the prior year.

Growth
54

Ituran Location's revenue grew 6.8% year-over-year to $359.0M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 54/100.

Leverage
53

Ituran Location has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.78. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 53/100.

Liquidity
66

With a current ratio of 2.28, Ituran Location holds $2.28 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 66/100.

Cash Flow
85

Ituran Location converts 18.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($66.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 85/100.

Returns
97

Ituran Location earns a strong 26.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $27 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 97/100. This is down from 29.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
6.53

Ituran Location scores 6.53, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.0B) relative to total liabilities ($168.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Ituran Location passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.53x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Ituran Location generates $1.53 in operating cash flow ($88.6M OCF vs $58.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$107.6M
YoY+39.0%
QoQ+39.0%

Ituran Location held $107.6M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
20M
YoY-0.4%
QoQ-0.4%

Ituran Location had 20M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

ITRN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRN quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

ITRN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Total Assets$386.2M+18.2%$326.9M+2.6%$318.7M+9.5%$290.9M-0.7%$293.0M-6.2%$312.5M-7.9%$339.2M-9.2%$373.8M+73.7%
Current Assets$237.6M+22.1%$194.6M+9.0%$178.5M+18.5%$150.7M-7.4%$162.7M-9.3%$179.4M+3.0%$174.2M-7.8%$188.9M+37.8%
Cash & Equivalents$107.6M+39.0%$77.4M+44.8%$53.4M+91.9%$27.9M-44.6%$50.3M-30.3%$72.2M+33.8%$54.0M+5.0%$51.4M+39.3%
Short-Term Investments$3K-70.0%$10K-91.6%$119K-62.3%$316K-92.8%$4.4M-33.9%$6.7M+1761.2%$358K-81.1%$1.9M-46.7%
Inventory$23.2M-0.9%$23.4M-12.8%$26.9M-5.7%$28.5M+5.1%$27.1M+19.9%$22.6M-11.4%$25.5M-10.0%$28.4M+99.2%
Accounts Receivable$58.5M+22.7%$47.7M+5.1%$45.4M-0.9%$45.8M+4.3%$43.9M+11.6%$39.3M-12.7%$45.1M-16.9%$54.3M+32.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$39.8M+1.3%$39.3M-0.2%$39.4M-0.3%$39.5M-1.2%$40.0M+0.3%$39.9M-20.4%$50.1M-20.4%$62.9M+1565.2%
Total Liabilities$168.7M+19.1%$141.7M-1.8%$144.2M-0.6%$145.1M-9.6%$160.6M-13.3%$185.3M-11.7%$209.9M-4.6%$220.1M+146.3%
Current Liabilities$104.1M+18.7%$87.7M-5.1%$92.5M-0.5%$93.0M-10.7%$104.1M-7.6%$112.7M+11.5%$101.1M-3.5%$104.7M+59.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$57.6M+20.3%$47.9M+4.2%$46.0M+1.9%$45.1M-11.7%$51.1M-26.9%$69.8M-31.7%$102.3M-6.1%$108.9M+573.1%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$592K-95.1%$12.2M-61.2%$31.4M-42.3%$54.5M-19.8%$67.9M-4.3%$71.0M
Total Equity$217.6M+17.5%$185.2M+6.2%$174.5M+19.7%$145.8M+10.1%$132.5M+4.1%$127.2M-1.7%$129.3M-15.9%$153.7M+22.2%
Retained Earnings$244.4M+8.1%$226.2M+11.1%$203.6M+20.5%$169.0M+17.9%$143.3M+12.2%$127.7M+9.6%$116.5M-10.1%$129.6M+40.7%

ITRN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ITRN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Current Ratio2.28+0.1x2.22+0.3x1.93+0.3x1.62+0.1x1.560.0x1.59-0.1x1.72-0.1x1.80-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.780.0x0.76+0.8x0.00-0.1x0.08-0.2x0.24-0.2x0.43-0.1x0.53+0.1x0.46-0.2x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Ituran Location ITRN FY2025 $359.0M $58.0M 16.2% $1.0B 74/100
Vishay Precision Group Inc VPG FY2025 $307.2M $5.3M 1.7% $839.3M 58/100
Microvision MVIS FY2025 $1.2M -$95.0M N/A $50.5M 44/100
Mesa Laboratories MLAB FY2026 $249.1M $6.7M 2.7% $715.0M 45/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ituran Location's annual revenue?

Ituran Location (ITRN) reported $359.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Ituran Location's revenue growing?

Ituran Location (ITRN) revenue grew by 6.8% year-over-year, from $336.3M to $359.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Ituran Location profitable?

Yes, Ituran Location (ITRN) reported a net income of $58.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 16.2%.

Ituran Location (ITRN) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.92 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had EBITDA of $90.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had a gross margin of 49.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had an operating margin of 21.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had a net profit margin of 16.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ituran Location (ITRN) has a return on equity of 26.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ituran Location (ITRN) generated $66.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ituran Location (ITRN) generated $88.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had $386.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ituran Location (ITRN) invested $21.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ituran Location (ITRN) invested $20.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had 20M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had a current ratio of 2.28 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Ituran Location (ITRN) had a return on assets of 15.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ituran Location (ITRN) trades at 17.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $58.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ituran Location (ITRN) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $359.0M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ituran Location (ITRN) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.53, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ituran Location (ITRN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ituran Location (ITRN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ituran Location (ITRN) scores 74 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top