A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IWSH SEC filings page.
This page shows WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Persistent operating outflows are shrinking an exceptionally lightly financed balance sheet, while reported losses remain closely aligned with cash consumption.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of-$1.05M nearly matched the net loss of-$1.02M ; that narrow gap indicates the reported earnings weakness is largely translating into recurring operating cash use rather than being dominated by non-cash charges. The same relationship appeared in FY2021, when operating cash flow was-$1.07M against a net loss of-$1.12M , making this a persistent earnings-quality pattern rather than a one-year distortion.
Total assets fell from
The current ratio declined from 59.3x in FY2021 to 17.4x in FY2025, indicating that the very large working-capital cushion has narrowed even though short-term obligations remain small relative to current assets. Selling, general and administrative expense stayed near
Financial Health Signals
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE reported a net loss of $1.0M while operations used $1.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE reported -$243K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE held $48K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's ROE was -30.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 16.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
IWSH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $115K+1.8% | $122K+6.1% | N/A | $117K+9.3% | $113K-1.7% | $115K+1.8% | N/A | $107K-0.9% |
| Operating Income | -$251K+2.7% | -$271K+5.6% | N/A | -$268K-6.8% | -$258K+4.1% | -$287K-0.7% | N/A | -$251K+8.1% |
| Net Income | -$243K+0.4% | -$261K-2.0% | N/A | -$254K-10.0% | -$244K-4.7% | -$256K-16.9% | N/A | -$231K-17.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M0.0% | 21M0.0% | N/A | 21M0.0% | 21M0.0% | 21M0.0% | N/A | 21M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
IWSH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $950K-50.1% | $1.1M-47.6% | $1.4M-43.3% | $1.6M-38.1% | $1.9M-33.9% | $2.2M-29.8% | $2.4M-27.5% | $2.6M-26.4% |
| Current Assets | $942K-50.3% | $1.1M-47.7% | $1.4M-43.5% | $1.6M-38.2% | $1.9M-34.0% | $2.2M-29.9% | $2.4M-27.6% | $2.6M-26.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48K-87.8% | $13K-98.1% | $33K-97.7% | $137K-91.0% | $394K-83.1% | $671K-73.0% | $1.4M+1052.0% | $1.5M+756.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $870K-40.6% | $1.1M-25.8% | $1.3M+38.6% | $1.5M+34.6% | $1.5M+190.5% | $1.4M+163.6% | $914K-70.9% | $1.1M-67.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $147K+107.0% | $100K-9.1% | $79K-31.3% | $64K-14.7% | $71K-9.0% | $110K+37.5% | $115K+38.6% | $75K-3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $147K+107.0% | $100K-9.1% | $79K-31.3% | $64K-14.7% | $71K-9.0% | $110K+37.5% | $115K+38.6% | $75K-3.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $803K-56.1% | $1.0M-49.6% | $1.3M-43.9% | $1.6M-38.8% | $1.8M-34.6% | $2.1M-31.6% | $2.3M-29.2% | $2.6M-26.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$32.1M-3.3% | -$31.8M-3.3% | -$31.6M-3.4% | -$31.3M-3.3% | -$31.0M-3.2% | -$30.8M-3.2% | -$30.5M-3.1% | -$30.3M-3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
IWSH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$171K+32.1% | -$211K+13.5% | -$315K-17.5% | -$243K-10.0% | -$252K-24.1% | -$244K+0.8% | -$268K+4.6% | -$221K+3.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $206K+924.0% | $191K+136.4% | $211K+14.7% | -$14K+97.6% | -$25K-154.3% | -$525K-120.1% | $184K-19.3% | -$587K-398.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IWSH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -30.3%-16.9pp | -24.9%-12.6pp | N/A | -16.1%-7.1pp | -13.3%-5.0pp | -12.3%-5.1pp | N/A | -9.0%-3.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -25.6%-12.8pp | -22.8%-11.1pp | N/A | -15.5%-6.8pp | -12.8%-4.7pp | -11.7%-4.7pp | N/A | -8.7%-3.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.41-20.3x | 11.38-8.4x | 17.44-3.8x | 25.52-9.7x | 26.68-10.1x | 19.79-19.0x | 21.20-19.4x | 35.23-10.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.18+0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE profitable?
No, WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) reported a net income of -$1.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's return on equity (ROE)?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) has a return on equity of -78.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's operating cash flow?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's total assets?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) had $1.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's current ratio?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) had a current ratio of 17.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's debt-to-equity ratio?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's return on assets (ROA)?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) had a return on assets of -73.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's P/E ratio?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.3M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's price-to-sales ratio?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $2.3M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's Piotroski F-Score?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE's earnings high quality?
WRIGHT INVESTORS SERVICE (IWSH) reported a net loss of $1.0M while operations used $1.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.