A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JF SEC filings page.
J and Friends Holdings (JF) reported $1.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 66.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin expansion and balance-sheet repair occurred alongside a sharply smaller revenue base, leaving the business operationally under-scaled in FY2025.
Cash conversion improved: FY2025 operating cash flow was positive at$146K despite a net loss of$1.3M , while investing activities used$5.3M . That combination suggests reported earnings and cash movement were driven by different items, and that cash generation did not fund the period’s investment outflows.
Gross margin rose from
Balance-sheet structure changed materially: equity moved from negative
Financial Health Signals
J and Friends Holdings does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
J and Friends Holdings scores -54.38, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($17.3M) relative to total liabilities ($7.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
J and Friends Holdings passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
J and Friends Holdings reported a net loss of $1.3M while generating $146K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
J and Friends Holdings reported an operating loss of $1.3M against $52K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
J and Friends Holdings held $945K in cash against $1.8M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
JF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
JF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.3M-34.0% | $14.2M-11.3% | $16.0M-79.2% | $76.7M-35.8% | $119.5M-20.3% | $150.0M-33.1% | $224.2M-34.9% | $344.4M |
| Current Assets | $1.8M-86.0% | $12.9M-15.3% | $15.3M-72.9% | $56.4M-31.8% | $82.7M-25.2% | $110.5M-33.7% | $166.6M-48.3% | $322.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $945K-74.4% | $3.7M-35.3% | $5.7M-84.2% | $36.2M+14.6% | $31.6M-46.6% | $59.2M+275.8% | $15.7M-76.0% | $65.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $145K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $134K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $325K-31.1% | $472K+112.6% | $222K-91.8% | $2.7M-53.3% | $5.8M-26.0% | $7.8M-26.7% | $10.7M+53.9% | $6.9M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $5.1M-73.6% | $19.2M+3.6% | $18.6M+19.0% | $15.6M+84.8% | $8.4M |
| Goodwill | $3.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0M+35.2% | $3.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.9M-88.5% | $68.3M-1.9% | $69.6M-48.4% | $135.0M-12.8% | $154.7M+8.5% | $142.6M-17.4% | $172.6M-9.4% | $190.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M-97.9% | $67.6M-2.0% | $68.9M-9.6% | $76.3M+20.0% | $63.5M-20.5% | $79.9M-48.5% | $155.4M-16.6% | $186.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.8M+150.9% | $727K+7.7% | $675K-98.1% | $36.3M-45.2% | $66.1M+5.5% | $62.7M+262.6% | $17.3M+292.8% | $4.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.5M+267.5% | $3.1M |
| Total Equity | $1.5M+102.7% | -$56.0M-1.0% | -$55.5M+4.8% | -$58.3M-65.1% | -$35.3M-93.6% | -$18.2M-167.0% | $27.2M-82.3% | $153.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$370.2M0.0% | -$370.3M-4.4% | -$354.7M+0.1% | -$355.0M-0.2% | -$354.3M-7.2% | -$330.4M-23.6% | -$267.3M-110.6% | -$126.9M |
JF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
JF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where J and Friends Holdings Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is J and Friends Holdings's annual revenue?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) reported $1.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -66.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is J and Friends Holdings's revenue growing?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) revenue declined by 66.8% year-over-year, from $4.8M to $1.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is J and Friends Holdings profitable?
No, J and Friends Holdings (JF) reported a net income of -$1.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -82.8%.
What is J and Friends Holdings's EBITDA?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had EBITDA of -$1.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does J and Friends Holdings have?
As of fiscal year 2025, J and Friends Holdings (JF) had $945K in cash and equivalents against $1.8M in long-term debt.
What is J and Friends Holdings's gross margin?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had a gross margin of 71.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is J and Friends Holdings's operating margin?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had an operating margin of -83.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is J and Friends Holdings's net profit margin?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had a net profit margin of -82.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is J and Friends Holdings's return on equity (ROE)?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) has a return on equity of -88.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is J and Friends Holdings's operating cash flow?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) generated $146K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are J and Friends Holdings's total assets?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had $9.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is J and Friends Holdings's current ratio?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had a current ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is J and Friends Holdings's debt-to-equity ratio?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is J and Friends Holdings's return on assets (ROA)?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) had a return on assets of -14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is J and Friends Holdings's P/E ratio?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $17.3M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is J and Friends Holdings's price-to-sales ratio?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) trades at 10.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $17.3M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is J and Friends Holdings's Altman Z-Score?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) has an Altman Z-Score of -54.38, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is J and Friends Holdings's Piotroski F-Score?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are J and Friends Holdings's earnings high quality?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) reported a net loss of $1.3M while generating $146K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can J and Friends Holdings cover its interest payments?
J and Friends Holdings (JF) reported an operating loss of $1.3M against $52K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.