Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JSM SEC filings page.
Navient Corporation (JSM) reported $600.0M in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 35.5% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIJSMFY2025
Asset-base contraction is reducing scale while financing dependence keeps earnings tied to funding economics.
Between FY2021 and FY2025, total assets fell from $80.6B to $48.7B, indicating a materially smaller asset base. Debt-to-equity still stood at 16.9x in FY2025, so contraction did not make the balance sheet lightly financed.
FY2025 interest expense of $2.6B exceeded reported revenue of $610M, making funding economics more consequential than conventional sales-margin analysis. Net profit margin moved from 33.5% in FY2021 to -13.1% in FY2025, showing how quickly earnings can reverse as the asset base shrinks.
Operating cash flow stayed positive at $441M in FY2025 despite a net loss of $80M, separating cash generation from accounting earnings. The combination of $2.7B investing cash flow and -$3.2B financing cash flow suggests balance-sheet runoff or repositioning rather than a reinvestment-heavy growth model.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
Navient Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
3/7
Navient Corporation passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Earnings QualityMixed
N/A
Navient Corporation reported a net loss of $80.0M while generating $441.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Navient Corporation generated $150.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.
Net Income
$25.0M
YoY+78.6%
QoQ+47.1%
5Y CAGR-33.0%
10Y CAGR-14.9%
Navient Corporation reported $25.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 78.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.1%.
EPS (Diluted)
$0.26
YoY+100.0%
QoQ+52.9%
5Y CAGR-24.4%
10Y CAGR-3.7%
Navient Corporation earned $0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.9%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cash & Debt
$770.0M
YoY+8.1%
QoQ+24.0%
5Y CAGR-11.9%
10Y CAGR-5.6%
Navient Corporation held $770.0M in cash against $40.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
$0.16
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR0.0%
Navient Corporation paid $0.16 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Shares Outstanding
94M
YoY-5.7%
QoQ-0.2%
5Y CAGR-11.0%
10Y CAGR-11.5%
Navient Corporation had 94M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
16.7%
YoY+7.7pp
QoQ+5.5pp
5Y CAGR-20.5pp
10Y CAGR-6.0pp
Navient Corporation's net profit margin was 16.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
Return on Equity
1.0%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.3pp
5Y CAGR-5.8pp
10Y CAGR-2.4pp
Navient Corporation's ROE was 1.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$3.0M
YoY-87.5%
QoQ-87.0%
5Y CAGR-56.8%
Navient Corporation spent $3.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 87.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.0%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Expenditures
Not reported for Q2 2026.
JSM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
JSM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
JSM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
JSM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Navient Corporation (JSM) reported $610.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -47.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Navient Corporation's revenue growing?
Navient Corporation (JSM) revenue declined by 47.0% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $610.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Navient Corporation profitable?
No, Navient Corporation (JSM) reported a net income of -$80.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.1%.
What is Navient Corporation's earnings per share (EPS)?
Navient Corporation (JSM) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.81 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -168.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does Navient Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Navient Corporation (JSM) had $637.0M in cash and equivalents against $40.6B in long-term debt.
What is Navient Corporation's net profit margin?
Navient Corporation (JSM) had a net profit margin of -13.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Navient Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Navient Corporation (JSM) paid $0.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Navient Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Navient Corporation (JSM) has a return on equity of -3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Navient Corporation's operating cash flow?
Navient Corporation (JSM) generated $441.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Navient Corporation's total assets?
Navient Corporation (JSM) had $48.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Does Navient Corporation buy back shares?
Yes, Navient Corporation (JSM) spent $111.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
How many shares does Navient Corporation have outstanding?
Navient Corporation (JSM) had 95M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is Navient Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Navient Corporation (JSM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 16.94 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Navient Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Navient Corporation (JSM) had a return on assets of -0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Navient Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Navient Corporation (JSM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Navient Corporation's earnings high quality?
Navient Corporation (JSM) reported a net loss of $80.0M while generating $441.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.