STOCK TITAN

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) Financials

JSM NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $600.0M -35.5% YoY
Net Income -$50.0M -247.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.50 -256.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $340.0M +74.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JSM SEC filings page.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) reported $600.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 35.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI JSM FY2025

The balance sheet is shrinking, but FY2025’s loss and heavy liabilities show a finance-driven model under earnings pressure.

Financing economics dominate reported performance: FY2025 interest expense was $2.6B against revenue of $610M, leaving little resemblance to a conventional operating-margin story. That helps explain why the company recorded a net loss while still generating operating cash flow of $441M: earnings and cash are measuring different parts of the model.

Revenue fell 47.0% in FY2025, while total assets fell only 6.0%; the business is shrinking faster than its balance sheet. With liabilities at 95.1% of assets and debt-to-equity at 16.9x, deleveraging has reduced scale without changing the highly liability-funded structure.

FY2025 produced a net loss of $80M while operating cash flow remained $441M, making accounting earnings a poor standalone read on cash generation. Cash flow was broadly stable versus FY2024 even as profitability deteriorated from a $131M profit to a loss, pointing to substantial noncash or balance-sheet effects in reported earnings.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 reported a net loss of $80.0M while generating $441.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$150.0M
YoY-3.8%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR-21.3%
10Y CAGR-12.2%

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 generated $150.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

Net Income
$25.0M
YoY+78.6%
QoQ+47.1%
5Y CAGR-33.0%
10Y CAGR-14.9%

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 reported $25.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 78.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.26
YoY+100.0%
QoQ+52.9%
5Y CAGR-24.4%
10Y CAGR-3.7%

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 earned $0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.9%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$770.0M
YoY+8.1%
QoQ+24.0%
5Y CAGR-11.9%
10Y CAGR-5.6%

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 held $770.0M in cash against $40.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.16
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR0.0%

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 paid $0.16 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
94M
YoY-5.7%
QoQ-0.2%
5Y CAGR-11.0%
10Y CAGR-11.5%

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 had 94M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
16.7%
YoY+7.7pp
QoQ+5.5pp
5Y change-20.5pp
10Y change-6.0pp

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043's net profit margin was 16.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.0%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.3pp
5Y change-5.8pp
10Y change-2.4pp

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043's quarterly ROE was 1.0% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$3.0M
YoY-87.5%
QoQ-87.0%
5Y CAGR-56.8%

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 spent $3.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 87.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

JSM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JSM quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$150.0M-3.8%$152.0M-2.6%$137.0M-38.3%$161.0M-59.3%$156.0M-36.8%$156.0M-45.6%$222.0M+0.9%$396.0M-6.2%
Interest Expense$560.0M-13.8%$564.0M-16.1%$628.0M-13.6%$639.0M-22.8%$650.0M-22.9%$672.0M-23.2%$727.0M-21.1%$828.0M-5.8%
Income Tax$14.0M+250.0%$15.0Mn/m-$1.0M-150.0%-$31.0M-321.4%$4.0M-66.7%-$3.0M-120.0%$2.0Mn/m$14.0M-54.8%
Net Income$25.0M+78.6%$17.0Mn/m-$6.0M-125.0%-$86.0Mn/m$14.0M-61.1%-$2.0M-102.7%$24.0Mn/m-$2.0M-102.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.27+92.9%$0.18n/m-$0.06-126.1%-$0.87n/m$0.14-56.3%-$0.02-103.1%$0.23n/m-$0.02-103.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.26+100.0%$0.17n/m-$0.06-126.1%-$0.87n/m$0.13-59.4%-$0.02-103.1%$0.23n/m-$0.02-103.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)95M-5.9%96M-5.9%N/A98M-9.3%101M-9.8%102M-10.5%N/A108M-10.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

JSM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JSM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$47.3B-5.8%$48.0B-5.8%$48.7B-6.0%$49.3B-7.7%$50.2B-11.3%$51.0B-13.7%$51.8B-15.6%$53.4B-15.7%
Cash & Equivalents$770.0M+8.1%$621.0M-3.3%$637.0M-11.8%$571.0M-50.0%$712.0M-34.6%$642.0M-22.0%$722.0M-13.9%$1.1B+17.0%
Accounts Receivable$10.0M-47.4%$11.0M-42.1%$12.0M-75.5%$15.0M-73.7%$19.0M-78.4%$19.0M-79.1%$49.0M-51.5%$57.0M-41.2%
Goodwill$428.0M$428.0M$428.0M0.0%N/AN/AN/A$428.0M-36.1%$428.0M
Total Liabilities$44.9B-5.8%$45.6B-5.7%$46.3B-5.8%$46.9B-7.6%$47.7B-11.5%$48.4B-14.0%$49.1B-16.2%$50.7B-16.1%
Long-Term Debt$40.1B-5.2%$39.2B-8.5%$40.6B-5.9%$41.4B-7.3%$42.3B-10.9%$42.9B-15.7%$43.2B-19.1%$44.7B-18.6%
Total Equity$2.4B-6.5%$2.4B-8.1%$2.4B-9.2%$2.4B-9.5%$2.6B-6.7%$2.6B-6.4%$2.6B-4.3%$2.7B-7.0%
Retained Earnings$4.6B-2.4%$4.6B-2.7%$4.6B-3.1%$4.6B-2.5%$4.7B-0.8%$4.7B-0.3%$4.7B+1.3%$4.7B+0.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

JSM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JSM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$143.0M+13.5%-$47.0M-166.2%$174.0M+2075.0%$70.0Mn/m$126.0M-54.8%$71.0M-61.0%$8.0M-97.4%-$10.0M-108.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$3.0M-62.5%N/AN/AN/A$8.0M+60.0%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow$639.0M-14.2%$691.0M+4.5%$747.0M-17.6%$559.0M-71.5%$745.0M-77.2%$661.0M-71.6%$907.0M-55.2%$2.0B+18.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$774.0Mn/m-$617.0Mn/m-$689.0Mn/m-$834.0Mn/m-$849.0Mn/m-$780.0Mn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$3.2Bn/m
Dividends Paid$15.0M-6.3%$15.0M-6.3%$15.0M-11.8%$16.0M-11.1%$16.0M-5.9%$16.0M-11.1%$17.0M-10.5%$18.0M-5.3%
Share Buybacks$3.0M-87.5%$23.0M-34.3%$26.0M-60.0%$26.0M-21.2%$24.0M-36.8%$35.0M-18.6%$65.0M-7.1%$33.0M-56.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

JSM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JSM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin16.7%+7.7pp11.2%+12.5pp-4.4%-15.2pp-53.4%-52.9pp9.0%-5.6pp-1.3%-26.7pp10.8%+23.5pp-0.5%-19.2pp
Return on Equity1.0%+0.5pp0.7%+0.8pp-0.3%-1.2pp-3.5%-3.5pp0.5%-0.8pp-0.1%-2.7pp0.9%+1.9pp-0.1%-2.8pp
Return on Assets0.1%0.0pp0.0%0.0pp0.0%-0.1pp-0.2%-0.2pp0.0%0.0pp0.0%-0.1pp0.1%+0.1pp0.0%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity16.73+0.2x16.49-0.1x16.94+0.6x16.98+0.4x16.52-0.8x16.56-1.8x16.35-3.0x16.59-2.4x
Liabilities-to-Equity18.72+0.1x19.18+0.5x19.29+0.7x19.22+0.4x18.59-1.0x18.68-1.7x18.61-2.6x18.84-2.0x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043's annual revenue?

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) reported $610.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -47.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043's revenue growing?

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) revenue declined by 47.0% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $610.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 profitable?

No, Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) reported a net loss of $50.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $80.0M, with a net profit margin of -13.1%.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.81 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -168.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) had $637.0M in cash and equivalents against $40.6B in long-term debt.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) had a net profit margin of -13.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) paid $0.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) has a return on equity of -3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) generated $441.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) had $48.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) spent $111.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) had 95M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 16.94 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 19.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) had a return on assets of -0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Navient Corporation 6% Senior Notes due December 15, 2043 (JSM) reported a net loss of $80.0M while generating $441.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top