Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KANP SEC filings page.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) reported $21.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1110.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business carries a large, lightly indebted asset base while recent revenue has become too small to absorb operating costs.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue fell68.7% while total assets fell only7.8% , so asset utilization has deteriorated sharply. In FY2025, operating cash flow was negative$5.9M versus a net loss of$3.7M , showing earnings did not capture the full cash drain before investment.
Gross margin improved 29.7 percentage points in FY2025, yet SG&A still equaled
Liabilities were only
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Kaanapali LD LLC, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Kaanapali LD LLC passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Kaanapali LD LLC reported a net loss of $3.7M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kaanapali LD LLC generated $620K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 64.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 97.0%.
Kaanapali LD LLC's EBITDA was -$1.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 115.8%.
Kaanapali LD LLC reported a net loss of $557K in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 104.2%.
Kaanapali LD LLC earned -$0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 104.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kaanapali LD LLC generated $243K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.8%.
Kaanapali LD LLC held $38.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Kaanapali LD LLC's gross margin was -65.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 61.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 116.1 percentage points.
Kaanapali LD LLC's net profit margin was -89.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 155.1 percentage points.
Kaanapali LD LLC's quarterly ROE was -0.6% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Kaanapali LD LLC invested $44K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KANP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $620K+64.9% | $20.4M+4532.5% | $362K-38.1% | $467K+16.2% | $376K-11.1% | $440K-18.7% | $585K-10.6% | $402K-73.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.0M+163.1% | $10.1M+3333.4% | $1.0M+37.8% | $150K-80.4% | $390K-35.6% | $293K-55.7% | $739K+24.0% | $767K-8.5% |
| Gross Profit | -$406Kn/m | $10.3M+6922.4% | -$656Kn/m | $317Kn/m | -$14Kn/m | $147Kn/m | -$154K-365.5% | -$365K-152.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $989K-9.3% | $1.5M-7.9% | $1.3M+2.5% | $1.0M-8.6% | $1.1M-61.5% | $1.6M+25.1% | $1.3M | $1.1M |
| Operating Income | -$1.4Mn/m | $8.8Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$728Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$1.4Mn/m | $8.8Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$693Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | -$311K-206.9% | -$190Kn/m | -$118Kn/m | -$349Kn/m | $291Kn/m | -$114Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$557Kn/m | $13.3Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$538Kn/m | -$338K-116.6% | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.8M-4755.3% | -$321K-214.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.30n/m | $7.22n/m | -$0.91n/m | -$0.29n/m | -$0.18-116.4% | -$0.63n/m | -$0.96-4900.0% | -$0.17-213.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.30n/m | $7.22n/m | -$0.91n/m | -$0.29n/m | -$0.18-116.4% | -$0.63n/m | -$0.96-4900.0% | -$0.17-213.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | N/A | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | N/A | 2M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
KANP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $97.3M+8.8% | $97.8M+10.2% | $85.7M-5.7% | $88.4M-4.7% | $89.4M-3.7% | $88.7M-2.1% | $91.0M-2.2% | $92.8M-3.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $38.0M+90.8% | $37.7M+83.1% | $15.8M-31.6% | $18.1M-28.9% | $19.9M-23.5% | $20.6M-12.6% | $23.1M-12.1% | $25.5M-16.1% |
| Inventory | $1.9M+31.9% | $2.2M+399.3% | $1.9M | $2.2M | $1.4M | $439K | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $8.4M-16.6% | $8.3M-8.2% | $8.6M-6.2% | $9.6M+3.8% | $10.1M+12.6% | $9.1M+3.0% | $9.2M-1.3% | $9.3M-27.7% |
| Total Equity | $88.9M+12.0% | $89.5M+12.3% | $77.1M-5.7% | $78.8M-5.7% | $79.4M-5.4% | $79.7M-2.6% | $81.8M-2.3% | $83.6M-0.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $83.4M+12.9% | $84.0M+13.2% | $71.7M-6.1% | $73.3M-6.1% | $73.9M-5.8% | $74.2M-2.8% | $76.3M-2.5% | $78.1M-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
KANP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $287Kn/m | $20.9Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$638K-214.3% | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$135K-101.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $29K-14.7% | $47K+56.7% | $34K-35.8% | $35K-34.0% | $34K-34.6% | $30K-36.2% | $53K+26.2% | $53K+1.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $44K-33.3% | $86K-91.5% | $146K-78.8% | $356K-7.5% | $66K-88.9% | $1.0M-24.1% | $688K-5.2% | $385K-50.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $243Kn/m | $20.8Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$704Kn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$520K-103.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$44Kn/m | $2.0M+2130.3% | -$115Kn/m | -$356Kn/m | -$66K-103.5% | $89Kn/m | -$687Kn/m | -$385Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0n/m | -$981Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$924Kn/m | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
KANP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -65.5%-61.8pp | 50.6%+17.2pp | -181.2% | 67.9%+158.7pp | -3.7%+39.5pp | 33.4%+55.8pp | -26.3%-35.2pp | -90.8%-136.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -229.7% | 43.0% | -550.6% | -155.9% | -302.7% | -344.8% | -252.6% | -378.9% |
| Net Margin | -89.8%+0.1pp | 65.3% | -464.6% | -115.2% | -89.9% | -265.4% | -302.4% | -79.8%-98.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.6%-0.2pp | 14.9%+16.3pp | -2.2%0.0pp | -0.7%-0.3pp | -0.4%-2.8pp | -1.5%-0.2pp | -2.2%-2.2pp | -0.4%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.6%-0.2pp | 13.6%+14.9pp | -2.0%0.0pp | -0.6%-0.3pp | -0.4%-2.6pp | -1.3%-0.2pp | -1.9%-2.0pp | -0.4%-0.6pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.21+0.2x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | 39.2% | 102.2% | -648.9% | -382.7% | -187.2% | -604.5% | -410.3% | -129.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaanapali LD LLC KANP | FY2025 | $1.6M | -$3.7M | N/A | $54.8M | — |
| TerraVolt Holdings Inc GEDC | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.2M | — |
| International LND ALC Inc ILAL | FY2025 | $2.4M | -$14.3M | N/A | $6.7M | — |
Where Kaanapali LD LLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) reported $1.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) revenue declined by 15.7% year-over-year, from $2.0M to $1.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) reported a net income of $10.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $3.7M.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) had EBITDA of -$5.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) had a gross margin of -12.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) has a return on equity of -4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) recorded an outflow of $7.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) had $85.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) invested $1.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) had a return on assets of -4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Kaanapali LD LLC (KANP) reported a net loss of $3.7M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.