A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Sep 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KNOP SEC filings page.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) reported $364.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 14.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
KNOT’s dominant mechanic is an asset-heavy operating model where cash generation outpaces reported profit but liquidity remains compressed.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$155.7M was nearly 7x net income of$23.3M , so reported earnings and cash generation are measuring different economic layers. Depreciation and amortization was$119.7M , making noncash asset charges a major bridge between accounting profit and cash flow.
Operating margin recovered from
Debt-to-equity declined from 1.4x in FY2023 to 0.9x in FY2025, indicating balance-sheet deleveraging. Yet FY2025 current liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP has an operating margin of 23.2%, meaning the company retains $23 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 22.9% the prior year.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's revenue grew 14.4% year-over-year to $364.4M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 72/100.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.92), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 27/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's current ratio of 0.26 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 2/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Not available for KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP, and counted as zero in the overall score.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's ROE of 3.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 48/100. This is up from 2.3% the prior year.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP generates $6.70 in operating cash flow ($155.7M OCF vs $23.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP earns $1.36 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($84.6M vs $62.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP generated $96.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's EBITDA was $57.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP reported $3.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 49.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP held $95.3M in cash against $588.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's operating margin was 16.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's net profit margin was 3.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's ROE was 0.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
KNOP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $96.8M+11.2% | N/A | $87.1M+17.0% | N/A | $74.4M+0.8% | N/A | $73.8M+15.4% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.7M+9.4% | N/A | $1.6M+9.0% | N/A | $1.4M-22.4% | N/A | $1.8M+28.7% | N/A |
| Operating Income | $15.6M-29.9% | N/A | $22.2M+1573.0% | N/A | $1.3M+104.2% | N/A | -$31.2M-332.1% | N/A |
| EBITDA | $57.6M+11.8% | N/A | $51.6M+77.3% | N/A | $29.1M+1035.2% | N/A | -$3.1M-107.9% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $13.8M-9.9% | N/A | $15.3M-9.2% | N/A | $16.9M-6.9% | N/A | $18.1M+118.1% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $158K+26.4% | N/A | $125K-41.3% | N/A | $213K+334.7% | N/A | $49K-70.5% | N/A |
| Net Income | $3.4M-49.9% | N/A | $6.8M+153.0% | N/A | -$12.9M+68.2% | N/A | -$40.4M-508.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
KNOP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B+0.9% | $1.7B+7.2% | $1.6B+7.0% | $1.6B-1.5% | $1.5B-7.9% | $1.6B-7.9% | $1.6B-2.1% | $1.7B+3.4% |
| Current Assets | $124.9M+32.0% | $111.4M+16.9% | $94.6M+12.1% | $95.4M+6.2% | $84.4M-10.2% | $89.8M+4.5% | $94.0M-14.4% | $85.9M+16.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $95.3M+43.6% | $89.0M+32.9% | $66.3M+17.1% | $66.9M+4.7% | $56.6M-10.3% | $63.9M+34.3% | $63.1M-28.7% | $47.6M-23.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.6M+27.5% | $4.3M+29.8% | $3.6M-3.2% | $3.3M-10.6% | $3.7M+20.1% | $3.7M-35.8% | $3.1M-15.1% | $5.8M+74.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | $3.7M-40.9% | N/A | $6.3M+28.0% | $6.1M+93.9% | $4.9M-36.3% | $3.1M | $7.7M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.0B+1.5% | $1.1B+10.7% | $1.0B+9.0% | $961.0M-2.8% | $920.8M-11.7% | $989.0M-8.6% | $1.0B+3.0% | $1.1B+7.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $367.1M+67.5% | $426.9M+48.7% | $219.1M+96.2% | $287.1M+125.1% | $111.7M-48.7% | $127.6M-67.3% | $217.5M+86.3% | $390.0M+236.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $651.5M-17.0% | $636.9M-5.5% | $784.7M-3.0% | $673.9M-21.8% | $809.1M-1.9% | $861.4M+24.5% | $825.1M-7.9% | $691.7M-22.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $588.7M-20.0% | $574.0M-11.4% | $735.4M-8.8% | $648.1M-24.5% | $806.2M-1.8% | $857.8M+24.9% | $820.9M-7.9% | $686.6M-21.8% |
| Total Equity | $621.0M+0.1% | $621.0M+1.6% | $620.3M+3.9% | $611.1M+0.6% | $596.9M-1.4% | $607.5M-6.9% | $605.3M-9.6% | $652.2M-3.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Retained Earnings.
KNOP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
KNOP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 16.1%-9.4pp | N/A | 25.5%+23.7pp | N/A | 1.8%+44.1pp | N/A | -42.3%-63.3pp | N/A |
| Net Margin | 3.5%-4.3pp | N/A | 7.8%+25.1pp | N/A | -17.3%+37.4pp | N/A | -54.7%-70.2pp | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%-0.5pp | N/A | 1.1%+3.3pp | N/A | -2.1%+4.5pp | N/A | -6.7%-8.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.2pp | N/A | 0.4%+1.3pp | N/A | -0.9%+1.6pp | N/A | -2.5%-3.0pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.34-0.1x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.43-0.3x | 0.33-0.4x | 0.76+0.3x | 0.70+0.5x | 0.43-0.5x | 0.22-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.95-0.2x | 0.92-0.1x | 1.19-0.2x | 1.06-0.4x | 1.350.0x | 1.41+0.4x | 1.360.0x | 1.05-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | N/A | 0.050.0x | N/A | 0.050.0x | N/A | 0.040.0x | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.26), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP KNOP | FY2025 | $364.4M | $23.3M | 6.4% | $388.0M | 36/100 |
| Summit Midstream Corporation SMC | FY2025 | $562.1M | $3.0M | 0.5% | $469.3M | 28/100 |
| Imperial Petroleum Inc. IMPP | FY2025 | $161.0M | $50.0M | 31.0% | $264.1M | 57/100 |
| DYNAGAS LNG PARNERS LP DLNG | FY2025 | N/A | $61.6M | N/A | $137.5M | — |
| Martin Midstream Partners LP MMLP | FY2025 | $716.1M | -$14.7M | -2.1% | $85.3M | 43/100 |
| Cool Company Ltd. CLCO | FY2024 | $338.5M | $98.1M | 29.0% | $511.2M | 63/100 |
Where KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's annual revenue?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) reported $364.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's revenue growing?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) revenue grew by 14.4% year-over-year, from $318.6M to $364.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP profitable?
Yes, KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) reported a net income of $23.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.4%.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's EBITDA?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had EBITDA of $204.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had $89.0M in cash and equivalents against $574.0M in long-term debt.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's operating margin?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had an operating margin of 23.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's net profit margin?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had a net profit margin of 6.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's return on equity (ROE)?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) has a return on equity of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's operating cash flow?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) generated $155.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's total assets?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's current ratio?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had a current ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's debt-to-equity ratio?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's return on assets (ROA)?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's P/E ratio?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) trades at 16.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $23.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $388.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's price-to-sales ratio?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $364.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $388.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's Piotroski F-Score?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP's earnings high quality?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.70x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP cover its interest payments?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.36x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP?
KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (KNOP) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.