Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LANDM SEC filings page.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) reported $88.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 7.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is shrinking its debt base, but FY2025 cash generation weakened far more than earnings, exposing a less cash-convertible model.
Net income rose1.8% while operating cash flow fell76.3% , separating reported profitability from cash realization. Long-term debt also declined, while dividends of$20.5M exceeded operating cash flow of$7.0M , indicating distributions and deleveraging were not both funded by current operating inflow.
With total assets of
FY2025 gross margin was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock generates $0.52 in operating cash flow ($7.0M OCF vs $13.5M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock generated $16.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.1%.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock reported a net loss of $4.3M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 128.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 202.2%.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock earned -$0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock held $8.6M in cash against $484.2M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock's net profit margin was -26.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 115.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.2 percentage points.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock's quarterly ROE was -0.6% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
LANDM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.6M-1.5% | $41.5M+96.5% | $17.8M-21.2% | $12.3M-42.3% | $16.8M-17.0% | $21.1M-13.7% | $22.6M-4.1% | $21.3M+0.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $723K+6.0% | $585K-7.4% | $556K-15.1% | $520K-32.6% | $682K+20.5% | $632K-14.9% | $655K+8.3% | $772K-2.3% |
| Interest Expense | $4.7M-8.7% | $5.0M-6.9% | $4.8M-10.2% | $5.0M-10.1% | $5.2M-6.8% | $5.4M-7.5% | $5.4M-7.8% | $5.5M-6.8% |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$4.3M-128.5% | $4.2M+680.0% | $2.1M+34683.3% | -$7.9Mn/m | $15.1M+11.4% | $540K-70.3% | $6K-99.8% | -$823K-110.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.24 | N/A | -$0.11n/m | -$0.38 | $0.25+19.0% | N/A | -$0.16n/m | -$0.19 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.24 | N/A | -$0.11n/m | -$0.38 | $0.25+19.0% | N/A | -$0.16n/m | -$0.19 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M | N/A | 36M+1.0% | 36M | 36M+1.0% | N/A | 36M0.0% | 36M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
LANDM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-6.1% | $1.2B-5.6% | $1.2B-7.0% | $1.3B-6.9% | $1.3B-6.0% | $1.3B-5.4% | $1.3B-6.3% | $1.4B-5.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.6M-79.9% | $27.2M+48.7% | $11.3M-14.4% | $30.5M-38.7% | $42.9M-16.8% | $18.3M-1.6% | $13.2M-47.3% | $49.8M+3.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $515.4M-12.9% | $568.9M-9.0% | $564.0M-10.0% | $588.5M-8.6% | $591.9M-7.5% | $625.0M-6.4% | $626.7M-7.1% | $644.1M-7.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $484.2M-2.9% | $473.6M-10.2% | $480.4M-9.5% | $496.4M-9.6% | $498.8M-9.7% | $527.5M-8.1% | $530.7M-9.2% | $549.4M-7.5% |
| Total Equity | $688.3M-0.2% | $670.3M-2.5% | $661.8M-4.3% | $670.1M-5.4% | $689.9M-4.6% | $687.2M-4.5% | $691.2M-5.5% | $708.5M-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
LANDM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.3M+108.1% | $10.6M-8.4% | -$12.0Mn/m | $3.9M-75.2% | $4.5M+30.6% | $11.6M-33.5% | -$1.4M-1808.7% | $15.9M-10.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.4M+23.0% | $9.4M+8.1% | $8.4M-4.7% | $8.4M-5.0% | $8.4M-4.1% | $8.6M-11.3% | $8.8M-4.7% | $8.8M-2.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$219K-100.4% | $7.7M+134.4% | $19.0Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | $60.2M-3.7% | $3.3Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$841K-113.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$27.6Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$26.1Mn/m | -$13.6Mn/m | -$40.0Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$33.5Mn/m | -$16.9Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $5.8M+13.6% | $5.3M+3.8% | $5.1M+1.0% | $5.1M+1.2% | $5.1M+1.4% | $5.1M+1.5% | $5.0M+1.1% | $5.0M+1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
LANDM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -26.0%-115.9pp | 10.2%+7.6pp | 11.7%+11.7pp | -64.1%-60.2pp | 89.9%+22.9pp | 2.6%-4.9pp | 0.0%-13.3pp | -3.9%-40.9pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.6%-2.8pp | 0.6%+0.5pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | -1.2%-1.1pp | 2.2%+0.3pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.0%-0.4pp | -0.1%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-1.5pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | -0.6%-0.6pp | 1.2%+0.2pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | -0.1%-0.6pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.700.0x | 0.71-0.1x | 0.730.0x | 0.740.0x | 0.720.0x | 0.770.0x | 0.770.0x | 0.780.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.75-0.1x | 0.85-0.1x | 0.85-0.1x | 0.880.0x | 0.860.0x | 0.910.0x | 0.910.0x | 0.910.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) reported $88.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $85.2M to $88.3M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) reported a net loss of $5.9M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $13.5M, with a net profit margin of 15.3%.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.29 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
As of fiscal year 2025, Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) had $27.2M in cash and equivalents against $473.6M in long-term debt.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) had a gross margin of 89.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) had a net profit margin of 15.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) has a return on equity of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) generated $7.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.85 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Gladstone Land Corporation 5.00% Series D Cumulative Term Preferred Stock (LANDM) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.52x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.