A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LBRX SEC filings page.
This page shows LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
LB Pharmaceuticals is funding a development pipeline with fresh equity while sharply reducing research spending and preserving liquidity.
The near match between net loss and operating cash outflow in both periods means reported losses largely translate into cash consumption rather than being mainly non-cash charges. At the same time, a$302.6M financing inflow coincided with equity moving from-$94.6M to$301.3M , shifting the balance sheet from deficit-financed to predominantly equity-funded.
R&D spending fell from
The company is capital-light in physical investment: capital expenditures were only
Financial Health Signals
LB Pharmaceuticals does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
LB Pharmaceuticals passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
LB Pharmaceuticals reported a net loss of $25.2M while operations used $35.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
LB Pharmaceuticals reported -$51.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 959.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 170.8%.
LB Pharmaceuticals earned -$1.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 155.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
LB Pharmaceuticals recorded an outflow of $38.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 576.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.9%.
LB Pharmaceuticals held $283.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
LB Pharmaceuticals's ROE was -15.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
LB Pharmaceuticals invested $44.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1723.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 201.4%.
LB Pharmaceuticals invested $363K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3933.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1034.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LBRX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $44.1M+1723.5% | $14.6M+328.1% | N/A | $2.4M-77.3% | $2.4M | $3.4M | N/A | $10.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.8M+300.7% | $7.5M+148.0% | N/A | $2.8M-47.8% | $2.4M | $3.0M | N/A | $5.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$51.6M-959.4% | -$19.1M-259.1% | N/A | -$3.6M+74.9% | -$4.9M+82.4% | -$5.3M+67.3% | N/A | -$14.2M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.71+87.4% | -$0.67+95.5% | $3.13+122.4% | -$0.61+98.5% | -$13.58 | -$14.79 | -$14.00 | -$39.49 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.71 | -$0.67 | $3.13 | -$0.61 | -$13.58 | -$14.79 | -$14.00 | -$39.49 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 30M | 28M | N/A | 6M | 358,811 | 358,777 | N/A | 359,079 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
LBRX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $361.7M | $393.5M | $312.9M+833.2% | $320.7M | N/A | N/A | $33.5M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $355.3M | $389.1M | $308.4M+968.0% | $316.4M | N/A | N/A | $28.9M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $283.1M | $320.7M | $250.2M+988.8% | $269.7M | N/A | N/A | $23.0M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $44.7M | $45.0M | $45.0M+797.0% | $44.7M | N/A | N/A | $5.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $29.3M | $14.8M | $11.6M-90.9% | $10.5M | N/A | N/A | $128.1M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $23.6M | $10.9M | $7.4M-8.2% | $6.6M | N/A | N/A | $8.1M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.8M | $3.9M | $4.2M-96.5% | $3.9M | N/A | N/A | $120.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $332.3M+420.0% | $378.7M+481.2% | $301.3M+418.7% | $310.2M+439.2% | -$103.9M-34.1% | -$99.3M-96.9% | -$94.6M | -$91.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$200.2M | -$148.6M | -$129.5M-24.2% | -$118.1M | N/A | N/A | -$104.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LBRX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$37.6M-571.5% | -$23.3M-186.5% | -$18.1M-219.6% | -$3.4M | -$5.6M | -$8.1M | -$5.7M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $97K+27.6% | $82K+3.8% | N/A | $81K | $76K | $79K | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.6M+304.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $634K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $363K+3933.3% | $32K+52.4% | $40K-83.2% | $0 | -$9K | $21K | $238K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$38.0M-576.9% | -$23.3M-186.2% | -$18.1M-207.4% | -$3.4M | -$5.6M | -$8.1M | -$5.9M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $89K+888.9% | -$32K-100.6% | -$40K-100.3% | -$44.8M | $9K | $5.0M | $13.5M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$19K | $93.8M | -$1.2M | $303.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LBRX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LB Pharmaceuticals LBRX | FY2025 | N/A | -$25.2M | N/A | $1.6B | — |
| Larimar Therapeutics Inc LRMR | FY2025 | N/A | -$165.7M | N/A | $402.0M | — |
| Rocket Pharmaceu RCKT | FY2025 | $0 | -$223.1M | N/A | $423.7M | — |
| Assembly Bioscie ASMB | FY2025 | $72.3M | -$6.1M | -8.5% | $747.6M | 60/100 |
| Abeona Therapeut ABEO | FY2025 | $5.8M | -$71.2M | N/A | $340.2M | 51/100 |
Where LB Pharmaceuticals Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LB Pharmaceuticals profitable?
No, LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) reported a net income of -$25.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's return on equity (ROE)?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) has a return on equity of -8.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's free cash flow?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) recorded an outflow of $35.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 34.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's operating cash flow?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) recorded an outflow of $35.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are LB Pharmaceuticals's total assets?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) had $312.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are LB Pharmaceuticals's capital expenditures?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) invested $52K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does LB Pharmaceuticals spend on research and development?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) invested $16.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's current ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) had a current ratio of 41.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's debt-to-equity ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's return on assets (ROA)?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) had a return on assets of -8.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's P/E ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $1.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's price-to-sales ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $1.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does LB Pharmaceuticals's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) held $295.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $35.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 101 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's Piotroski F-Score?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are LB Pharmaceuticals's earnings high quality?
LB Pharmaceuticals (LBRX) reported a net loss of $25.2M while operations used $35.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.