A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LBRX SEC filings page.
This page shows LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported figures show no revenue line; the company’s losses are being funded by financing while operating activities continue consuming cash.
Cash conversion remains weak: in FY2025, the net loss was$25.2M , while operating cash flow was-$35.2M and free cash flow was-$35.3M . The close match between operating cash flow and free cash flow indicates that cash use is primarily tied to ongoing operations rather than heavy capital spending.
The sharp improvement from a
The balance sheet was structurally reshaped: equity moved from negative
Financial Health Signals
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc reported a net loss of $25.2M while operations used $35.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc reported -$51.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 959.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 170.8%.
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc earned -$1.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 155.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc recorded an outflow of $38.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 576.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.9%.
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc held $283.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's ROE was -15.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $44.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1723.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 201.4%.
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $363K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3933.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1034.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LBRX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $44.1M+1723.5% | $14.6M+328.1% | N/A | $2.4M-77.3% | $2.4M | $3.4M | N/A | $10.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.8M+300.7% | $7.5M+148.0% | N/A | $2.8M-47.8% | $2.4M | $3.0M | N/A | $5.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$51.6M-959.4% | -$19.1M-259.1% | N/A | -$3.6M+74.9% | -$4.9M+82.4% | -$5.3M+67.3% | N/A | -$14.2M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.71+87.4% | -$0.67+95.5% | $3.13+122.4% | -$0.61+98.5% | -$13.58 | -$14.79 | -$14.00 | -$39.49 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.71 | -$0.67 | $3.13 | -$0.61 | -$13.58 | -$14.79 | -$14.00 | -$39.49 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 30M | 28M | N/A | 6M | 358,811 | 358,777 | N/A | 359,079 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
LBRX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $361.7M | $393.5M | $312.9M+833.2% | $320.7M | N/A | N/A | $33.5M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $355.3M | $389.1M | $308.4M+968.0% | $316.4M | N/A | N/A | $28.9M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $283.1M | $320.7M | $250.2M+988.8% | $269.7M | N/A | N/A | $23.0M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $44.7M | $45.0M | $45.0M+797.0% | $44.7M | N/A | N/A | $5.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $29.3M | $14.8M | $11.6M-90.9% | $10.5M | N/A | N/A | $128.1M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $23.6M | $10.9M | $7.4M-8.2% | $6.6M | N/A | N/A | $8.1M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.8M | $3.9M | $4.2M-96.5% | $3.9M | N/A | N/A | $120.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $332.3M+420.0% | $378.7M+481.2% | $301.3M+418.7% | $310.2M+439.2% | -$103.9M-34.1% | -$99.3M-96.9% | -$94.6M | -$91.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$200.2M | -$148.6M | -$129.5M-24.2% | -$118.1M | N/A | N/A | -$104.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LBRX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$37.6M-571.5% | -$23.3M-186.5% | -$18.1M-219.6% | -$3.4M | -$5.6M | -$8.1M | -$5.7M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $97K+27.6% | $82K+3.8% | N/A | $81K | $76K | $79K | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.6M+304.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $634K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $363K+3933.3% | $32K+52.4% | $40K-83.2% | $0 | -$9K | $21K | $238K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$38.0M-576.9% | -$23.3M-186.2% | -$18.1M-207.4% | -$3.4M | -$5.6M | -$8.1M | -$5.9M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $89K+888.9% | -$32K-100.6% | -$40K-100.3% | -$44.8M | $9K | $5.0M | $13.5M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$19K | $93.8M | -$1.2M | $303.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LBRX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LB Pharmaceuticals Inc LBRX | FY2025 | N/A | -$25.2M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Larimar Therapeutics, Inc. LRMR | FY2025 | N/A | -$165.7M | N/A | $206.2M | — |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. RCKT | FY2025 | $0 | -$223.1M | N/A | $239.3M | — |
| Assembly Biosciences, Inc ASMB | FY2025 | $72.3M | -$6.1M | -8.5% | $409.0M | 61/100 |
| Abeona Therapeutics Inc. ABEO | FY2025 | $5.8M | -$71.2M | N/A | $253.3M | 52/100 |
Where LB Pharmaceuticals Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc profitable?
No, LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) reported a net income of -$25.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) has a return on equity of -8.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's free cash flow?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) recorded an outflow of $35.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 34.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's operating cash flow?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) recorded an outflow of $35.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's total assets?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) had $312.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's capital expenditures?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) invested $52K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does LB Pharmaceuticals Inc spend on research and development?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) invested $16.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's current ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) had a current ratio of 41.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) had a return on assets of -8.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's P/E ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) held $295.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $35.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 101 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are LB Pharmaceuticals Inc's earnings high quality?
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) reported a net loss of $25.2M while operations used $35.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.