A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Aug 31, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Aug 25, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LCHD SEC filings page.
Leader Capital (LCHD) reported $547K in revenue over the twelve months to May 31, 2023, up 216.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Leader Capital operates as a development-stage issuer where operating cash consumption is financed externally while liabilities overwhelm shrinking assets.
In FY2022, R&D spending of$511K exceeded revenue of$339K , indicating development activity remained larger than the reported commercial base. Operating cash flow of-$2.91M nearly matched free cash flow of-$2.96M , showing that cash use was driven primarily by ongoing operations rather than capital investment.
External financing supplied
The current ratio fell from 0.4x in FY2021 to 0.2x in FY2022, indicating that short-term obligations became less covered by current assets. Reported liquidity equaled 0.9 months of the latest annual operating outflow, a narrow balance-sheet buffer relative to that stated outflow.
Financial Health Signals
Leader Capital does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Leader Capital generated $16K in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 88.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.3%.
Leader Capital's EBITDA was -$622K in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 64.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0%.
Leader Capital reported -$735K in net income in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 84.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.
Leader Capital earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Leader Capital recorded an outflow of $492K in free cash flow in Q3 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.5%.
Leader Capital held $163K in cash as of Q3 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
Leader Capital invested $27K in research and development in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 74.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.7%.
Leader Capital invested $4 in capex in Q3 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 80.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
LCHD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16K-88.3% | $94K+1130.8% | $255K+1619.3% | $183K+1010.6% | $134K+472.0% | $8K-76.4% | $15K-35.2% | $16K+888.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $27K-74.5% | $110K-3.9% | $106K-27.3% | $145K-0.7% | $105K-31.0% | $115K-27.1% | $146K-0.5% | $146K |
| SG&A Expenses | $688K-62.0% | $769K-30.8% | $699K-58.2% | N/A | $1.8M-21.4% | $1.1M-56.0% | $1.7M-43.4% | $1.9M-68.1% |
| Operating Income | -$631K+65.1% | -$789K+37.0% | -$564K+72.0% | N/A | -$1.8M+26.2% | -$1.3M+53.8% | -$2.0M+36.8% | -$3.4M+43.9% |
| EBITDA | -$622K+64.9% | -$778K+36.2% | -$553K+72.1% | N/A | -$1.8M+26.6% | -$1.2M+54.5% | -$2.0M+37.1% | -$3.3M+44.5% |
| Interest Expense | $33K+185.1% | $31K+39.4% | $31K+7.6% | $32K-36.8% | $12K-37.4% | $22K+30.9% | $29K+84.5% | $51K-43.3% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$112K-408.6% | -$4K+23.7% | -$4K+12.4% | -$4K+12.4% | -$22K |
| Net Income | -$735K+84.6% | -$727K+69.4% | -$719K+66.1% | N/A | -$4.8M-109.7% | -$2.4M+7.5% | -$2.1M+42.1% | -$3.2M+48.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02 | -$0.01 | -$0.02 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.02 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 209M+13.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 184M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
LCHD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $285K-90.9% | $260K-91.8% | $594K-82.9% | $719K-81.7% | $3.1M-48.3% | $3.2M-28.9% | $3.5M-29.6% | $3.9M-21.1% |
| Current Assets | $231K-58.8% | $104K-75.4% | $247K-57.3% | $402K-60.7% | $560K-69.6% | $422K+13.3% | $578K-24.2% | $1.0M+11.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $163K-45.5% | $3K-98.1% | $75K-76.3% | $213K-72.9% | $299K-80.7% | $158K-3.9% | $316K-42.6% | $787K+82.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | $3K-76.1% | $5K-61.5% | $8K+615.8% | $10K+512.1% | $11K+517.7% | $13K+8.2% | $1K |
| Accounts Receivable | $3K-29.8% | $3K+7.0% | $8K+553.8% | $4K+181.6% | $4K-7.2% | $3K | $1K | $2K |
| Long-Term Investments | $2K | $2K | $2K | $2K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.7M-41.2% | $1.7M-41.2% | $1.7M-41.2% | $1.7M-41.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.0M-8.7% | $3.1M-11.4% | $2.9M-23.7% | $2.9M-19.2% | $3.2M-20.3% | $3.5M-20.9% | $3.8M-10.7% | $3.6M+20.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.8M-4.0% | $2.9M-12.8% | $2.6M-23.5% | $2.7M+4.2% | $2.9M+28.5% | $3.3M+39.7% | $3.5M+63.6% | $2.5M+22.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $200K-45.5% | $225K+10.6% | $269K-25.6% | $268K-74.9% | $367K-80.0% | $203K-90.2% | $361K-83.3% | $1.1M+15.9% |
| Total Equity | -$2.7M-2080.6% | -$2.9M-768.9% | -$2.3M-603.7% | -$2.2M-800.1% | -$123K-106.3% | -$328K-932.5% | -$329K-148.4% | $314K-84.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$37.1M-15.0% | -$36.4M-32.3% | -$35.6M-41.9% | -$34.9M-51.8% | -$32.3M-62.9% | -$27.5M-56.8% | -$25.1M-67.9% | -$23.0M-103.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
LCHD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$492K-15.4% | -$307K+63.8% | -$401K+63.2% | -$543K+27.3% | -$427K+63.3% | -$848K+10.2% | -$1.1M-42.4% | -$747K-68.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9K-73.7% | $11K-66.9% | $11K-65.4% | $34K-0.7% | $34K+0.4% | $34K-3.3% | $32K-9.7% | $34K+1364.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $173K-79.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $835K-61.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $4-100.0% | $20-99.7% | $1K-95.1% | $11K-7.5% | $11K+975.0% | $6K | $22K-62.5% | $11K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$492K-12.6% | -$307K+64.1% | -$403K+63.9% | -$554K+27.0% | -$437K+62.4% | -$854K+9.6% | -$1.1M-35.0% | -$759K-71.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4+100.0% | -$20+99.7% | -$1K+95.1% | -$11K+7.8% | -$11K-208.3% | -$7K | -$22K+63.1% | -$11K+98.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $678K+15.0% | $211K-69.9% | $267K-58.3% | $457K+318.7% | $590K-79.1% | $699K+35.1% | $642K-31.2% | -$209K-114.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LCHD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -4012.6% | -839.8% | -221.6% | N/A | -1346.4% | -16406.3% | -13615.3% | -20547.8% |
| Net Margin | -4673.3% | -774.0% | -282.5% | N/A | -3560.3% | -31154.5% | -14312.0% | -19366.0% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1015.0%-703.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -257.9%-104.7pp | -280.0%-205.3pp | -121.0%-60.2pp | N/A | -153.3%-115.5pp | -74.7%-17.3pp | -60.8%+13.1pp | -81.3%+42.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.08-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.15-0.3x | 0.20-0.6x | 0.130.0x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.400.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 11.49+10.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.36+0.4x | 0.43+0.4x | 0.25+0.3x | 0.040.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -3131.3% | -326.6% | -158.1% | -302.6% | -326.0% | -11193.0% | -7525.7% | -4605.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.15), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Leader Capital Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Leader Capital's annual revenue?
Leader Capital (LCHD) reported $339K in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 256.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Leader Capital's revenue growing?
Leader Capital (LCHD) revenue grew by 256.7% year-over-year, from $95K to $339K in fiscal year 2022.
What is Leader Capital's free cash flow?
Leader Capital (LCHD) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 19.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Leader Capital's operating cash flow?
Leader Capital (LCHD) recorded an outflow of $2.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Leader Capital's total assets?
Leader Capital (LCHD) had $719K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Leader Capital's capital expenditures?
Leader Capital (LCHD) invested $49K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Leader Capital spend on research and development?
Leader Capital (LCHD) invested $511K in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is Leader Capital's current ratio?
Leader Capital (LCHD) had a current ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Leader Capital's P/E ratio?
Leader Capital (LCHD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $1.2M as of Aug 31, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Leader Capital's price-to-sales ratio?
Leader Capital (LCHD) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $547K revenue, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2023. The market capitalization is $1.2M as of Aug 31, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Leader Capital's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, Leader Capital (LCHD) held $215K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Leader Capital's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Leader Capital (LCHD) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.