STOCK TITAN

Limoneira Co (LMNR) Financials

LMNR
Trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Revenue $128.8M -19.9% YoY
Net Income -$42.5M -364.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.40 -336.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$14.9M -4006.6% YoY
Market Cap $218.7M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 1.7x on $128.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Book 1.5x on $150.5M equity, Q3 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Jul 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE October

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Sep 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LMNR SEC filings page.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported $128.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, down 19.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LMNR FY2025

The business can produce profits in some years, but FY2025 shows sharp margin compression and renewed reliance on financing.

FY2023's $9.4M net profit arrived alongside negative operating cash flow, revealing weak cash conversion. FY2024 improved, but FY2025's -10.0% net margin and operating cash flow of -$6.0M show that improvement was not durable.

Gross margin compressed from 13.9% to 3.1% in FY2025, turning a smaller sales base into an operating loss. SG&A also fell to $24.5M, but not enough to offset the collapse in gross profit, indicating costs did not adjust as quickly as the underlying economics.

Debt rose from $40.0M to $72.5M as the balance sheet shifted toward greater borrowing. The $22.8M financing inflow arrived while operating and investing cash flows were both negative, indicating FY2025 cash needs were being met outside day-to-day operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Limoneira Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
13

Limoneira Co held $1.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $6.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Limoneira Co scores 13/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
72

Limoneira Co had 18M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 18M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Limoneira Co scores 72/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
0

Not available for Limoneira Co, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
36

Limoneira Co reported revenue of $159.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $191.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Limoneira Co scores 36/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
76

Limoneira Co's operations used $6.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $17.9M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Limoneira Co scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
3

Limoneira Co's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $1.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $120.3M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Limoneira Co scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.42

Limoneira Co scores 1.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($218.7M) relative to total liabilities ($120.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
2/9

Limoneira Co passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Limoneira Co reported a net loss of $16.0M while operations used $6.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$43.8M
YoY-7.7%
QoQ+83.1%
5Y CAGR-2.3%
10Y CAGR+0.9%

Limoneira Co generated $43.8M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.1%.

EBITDA
-$1.0M
YoY-154.6%
QoQ+94.9%

Limoneira Co's EBITDA was -$1.0M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 154.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 94.9%.

Net Income
-$3.0M
YoY-250.1%
QoQ+86.0%

Limoneira Co reported -$3.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 250.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.17
YoY-183.3%
QoQ+85.8%

Limoneira Co earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 183.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 85.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.2M
YoY+4.7%
QoQ+148.0%
5Y CAGR+23.3%
10Y CAGR+36.8%

Limoneira Co held $2.2M in cash against $100.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.

Shares Outstanding
18M
YoY+0.5%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.5%
10Y CAGR+2.5%

Limoneira Co had 18M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
15.0%
YoY+3.5pp
QoQ+11.8pp
5Y change-2.2pp
10Y change-32.0pp

Limoneira Co's gross margin was 15.0% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-6.8%
YoY-5.4pp
QoQ+83.9pp
5Y change-13.6pp
10Y change-42.3pp

Limoneira Co's operating margin was -6.8% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
-6.8%
YoY-5.0pp
QoQ+82.7pp
5Y change-14.4pp
10Y change-33.7pp

Limoneira Co's net profit margin was -6.8% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 82.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-2.0%
YoY-1.5pp
QoQ+12.0pp
5Y change-3.9pp
10Y change-10.3pp

Limoneira Co's ROE was -2.0% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.

LMNR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LMNR quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Revenue$43.8M-7.7%$23.9M-31.9%$18.2M-46.9%$42.8M-2.4%$47.5M-25.0%$35.1M-21.3%$34.3M-13.7%$43.9M+5.9%
Cost of Revenue$37.3M-11.4%$23.2M-27.0%$23.0M-31.3%$47.6M+19.4%$42.0M-7.5%$31.7M-21.6%$33.5M-14.4%$39.8M-7.2%
Gross Profit$6.6M+20.8%$768K-77.5%-$4.8M-697.3%-$4.7M-217.2%$5.4M-69.6%$3.4M-18.1%$806K+30.6%$4.0M+376.6%
SG&A Expenses$4.0M-19.0%$5.4M-5.5%$4.6M-29.1%$7.3M+27.0%$5.0M-29.1%$5.7M-22.2%$6.5M-11.8%$5.8M-12.1%
Operating Income-$3.0M-369.8%-$21.7M-548.6%-$10.6M-97.4%-$11.1M-302.9%-$630K-107.0%-$3.3M+28.4%-$5.3M+31.0%-$2.8M+71.6%
EBITDA-$1.0M-154.6%-$19.7M-1492.2%-$8.4M-152.0%-$8.5M-1204.9%$1.9M-83.3%-$1.2M+52.0%-$3.3M+41.4%-$650K+91.5%
Income Tax-$1.0M-663.2%-$5.3M-1854.5%-$2.7M-12.0%-$2.7M-946.3%$182K-94.0%$301K-94.2%-$2.4M+42.6%$322K+125.0%
Net Income-$3.0M-250.1%-$21.4M-537.3%-$9.4M-206.7%-$8.7M-367.5%-$855K-113.0%-$3.4M-151.2%-$3.1M+14.3%-$1.9M+46.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.17-183.3%-$1.20-500.0%-$0.53-194.4%-$0.50-354.5%-$0.06-116.7%-$0.20-155.6%-$0.18+14.3%-$0.11+45.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.17-183.3%-$1.20-500.0%-$0.53-194.4%-$0.50-354.5%-$0.06-117.1%-$0.20-157.1%-$0.18+14.3%-$0.11+42.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)18M+0.6%18M+0.6%18M+0.7%N/A18M-2.8%18M-2.9%18M+0.9%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

LMNR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LMNR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$299.4M-0.2%$293.8M-0.9%$307.5M+2.0%$311.1M+4.1%$299.9M-2.4%$296.6M-7.9%$301.4M+0.6%$298.8M-0.8%
Current Assets$39.3M-15.2%$41.4M+38.7%$26.0M-8.7%$40.5M+56.6%$46.3M+30.5%$29.8M-14.3%$28.5M-0.5%$25.8M-14.5%
Cash & Equivalents$2.2M+4.7%$891K-57.2%$1.3M+11.8%$1.5M-49.6%$2.1M+93.7%$2.1M+48.6%$1.1M+115.0%$3.0M-17.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$15.3M-21.4%$12.3M-21.8%$10.3M-35.4%$15.4M+4.7%$19.5M-8.8%$15.8M-30.0%$15.9M-4.4%$14.7M+1.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.4M-8.5%$1.4M-8.8%$1.4M-8.5%$1.5M+0.1%$1.5M-0.3%$1.5M0.0%$1.5M-0.5%$1.5M-0.5%
Total Liabilities$138.2M+27.0%$130.1M+26.1%$126.9M+22.0%$120.3M+24.9%$108.8M+7.1%$103.2M-15.7%$104.0M-0.5%$96.3M-4.4%
Current Liabilities$26.1M+1.1%$24.7M-13.5%$22.4M-17.8%$30.1M-13.5%$25.8M-32.5%$28.5M-24.0%$27.2M-12.1%$34.8M+4.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$112.1M+35.0%$105.4M+41.3%$104.5M+36.1%$90.2M+46.7%$83.0M+30.9%$74.6M-12.1%$76.8M+4.3%$61.5M-8.7%
Long-Term Debt$100.7M+59.0%$93.7M+70.6%$89.9M+55.4%$72.5M+81.0%$63.3M+58.1%$54.9M-7.7%$57.9M+12.6%$40.0M-1.5%
Total Equity$150.5M-16.5%$152.9M-16.3%$169.8M-9.0%$180.0M-6.1%$180.3M-7.5%$182.7M-3.3%$186.5M+1.3%$191.7M+1.1%
Retained Earnings-$36.4M-499.9%-$33.4M-392.1%-$12.0M-173.6%-$1.1M-105.1%$9.1M-62.3%$11.4M-40.0%$16.3M+16.6%$20.8M+9.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

LMNR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LMNR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$316K+110.7%-$4.5M-150.0%-$11.7M+9.1%$942K-85.7%-$3.0M-112.1%$8.9M+395.2%-$12.9M-25.7%$6.6M+300.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.9M-21.5%$2.0M-4.5%$2.2M+7.0%$2.6M+23.8%$2.5M+17.4%$2.1M+0.4%$2.0M-2.0%$2.1M+1.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$344K-63.1%N/AN/AN/A$932K+7.9%N/A
Investing Cash Flow-$6.1M-80.7%-$10K+99.7%-$3.4M+2.5%-$8.5M-239.2%-$3.4M+11.0%-$3.0M-135.3%-$3.5M-113.1%-$2.5M-40.5%
Financing Cash Flow$7.1M+11.4%$3.9M+177.3%$15.3M+4.9%$6.9M+418.3%$6.3M+130.0%-$5.0M-195.8%$14.5M+64.9%-$2.2M+4.1%
Dividends Paid$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1.4M+0.4%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M+0.4%$1.4M+0.2%$1.4M+0.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

LMNR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LMNR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Gross Margin15.0%+3.5pp3.2%-6.5pp-26.4%-28.8pp-11.1%-20.3pp11.4%-16.8pp9.7%+0.4pp2.4%+0.8pp9.2%+12.7pp
Operating Margin-6.8%-5.4pp-90.7%-81.1pp-58.0%-42.4pp-25.9%-19.6pp-1.3%-15.5pp-9.5%+1.0pp-15.6%+3.9pp-6.3%+17.1pp
Net Margin-6.8%-5.0pp-89.5%-80.0pp-51.8%-42.8pp-20.3%-16.1pp-1.8%-12.2pp-9.6%-24.3pp-9.0%+0.1pp-4.2%+4.1pp
Return on Equity-2.0%-1.5pp-14.0%-12.2pp-5.5%-3.9pp-4.8%-3.9pp-0.5%-3.9pp-1.8%-5.3pp-1.7%+0.3pp-1.0%+0.9pp
Return on Assets-1.0%-0.7pp-7.3%-6.2pp-3.1%-2.1pp-2.8%-2.2pp-0.3%-2.4pp-1.1%-3.2pp-1.0%+0.2pp-0.6%+0.5pp
Current Ratio1.51-0.3x1.68+0.6x1.16+0.1x1.35+0.6x1.80+0.9x1.05+0.1x1.05+0.1x0.74-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.67+0.3x0.61+0.3x0.53+0.2x0.40+0.2x0.35+0.1x0.300.0x0.310.0x0.210.0x
Asset Turnover0.150.0x0.080.0x0.06-0.1x0.140.0x0.160.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.150.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Limoneira Co LMNR FY2025 $159.7M -$16.0M -10.0% $218.7M 33/100
Village Farms International, Inc. VFF FY2025 $215.9M $32.4M 15.0% $320.4M 49/100
Alico Inc ALCO FY2025 $44.1M -$147.3M N/A $286.3M 39/100
Forafric Global PLC AFRI FY2025 $176.5M -$14.9M -8.4% $344.1M 31/100
ADECOAGRO S.A. AGRO FY2025 $1.4B -$6.8M -0.5% $1.5B 35/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Limoneira Co's annual revenue?

Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported $159.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -16.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Limoneira Co's revenue growing?

Limoneira Co (LMNR) revenue declined by 16.6% year-over-year, from $191.5M to $159.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Limoneira Co profitable?

No, Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported a net income of -$16.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -10.0%.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.93 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -332.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had EBITDA of -$11.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Limoneira Co (LMNR) had $1.5M in cash and equivalents against $72.5M in long-term debt.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had a gross margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had an operating margin of -12.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had a net profit margin of -10.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Limoneira Co (LMNR) paid $0.30 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) has a return on equity of -8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) recorded an outflow of $6.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had $311.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had 18M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had a current ratio of 1.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) had a return on assets of -5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $218.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $128.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $218.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Limoneira Co (LMNR) held $1.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported a net loss of $16.0M while operations used $6.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Limoneira Co (LMNR) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top