A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 6, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LOMA SEC filings page.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) reported $581.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 14.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima's revenue declined 14.2% year-over-year, from $677.2M to $581.1M. This contraction results in a growth score of 51/100.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima carries a low D/E ratio of 0.15, meaning only $0.15 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 79/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima's current ratio of 1.44 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 40/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima generated $44.8M in operating cash flow, capex of $43.1M consumed most of it, leaving $1.7M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 45/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima earns a strong 2.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $2 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 66/100. This is down from 19.4% the prior year.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima generates $2.77 in operating cash flow ($44.8M OCF vs $16.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima generated $581.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 14.2% from the prior year.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima reported $16.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 89.2% from the prior year.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima earned $0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 89.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima generated $1.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 96.6% from the prior year.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima held $21.5M in cash against $112.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima's gross margin was 21.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima's net profit margin was 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 19.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima's ROE was 2.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 17.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima invested $43.1M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 39.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
LOMA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $581.1M-14.2% | $677.2M+29.7% | $522.2M-36.3% | $819.4M+14.3% | $717.0M+44.9% | $494.7M-24.0% | $650.5M-8.6% | $711.7M-11.9% | $807.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $454.3M-8.4% | $496.1M+26.8% | $391.2M-34.6% | $598.1M+22.0% | $490.4M+42.2% | $345.0M-26.6% | $470.0M-11.4% | $530.5M-7.4% | $573.2M |
| Gross Profit | $126.8M-30.0% | $181.1M+38.2% | $131.0M-40.8% | $221.3M-2.4% | $226.6M+51.4% | $149.7M-17.1% | $180.5M-0.4% | $181.2M-22.7% | $234.4M |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $79.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $58.0M-54.1% | $126.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $32.5M-42.3% | $56.4M-26.7% | $76.9M+167.0% | $28.8M+306.4% | $7.1M-49.7% | $14.1M-25.0% | $18.8M+7.1% | $17.6M-47.5% | $33.4M |
| Income Tax | $10.0M-89.3% | $92.9M+870.7% | $9.6M-81.6% | $51.9Mn/m | -$97.0Mn/m | -$44.9M-259.5% | $28.2M-6.3% | $30.1M-2.8% | $30.9M |
| Net Income | $16.2M-89.2% | $149.0M+1068.7% | $12.7M+16.5% | $10.9M-82.9% | $64.1M-52.5% | $134.9M+110.4% | $64.1M+34.2% | $47.8M-43.1% | $84.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.03-89.2% | $0.26+1071.1% | $0.02+16.6% | $0.02 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.03-89.2% | $0.26+1071.1% | $0.02+16.6% | $0.02 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 583M0.0% | 583M0.0% | 584M-0.3% | 585M-1.1% | 592M-0.7% | 596M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
LOMA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B-4.7% | $1.4B+72.6% | $790.2M-31.0% | $1.1B+12.3% | $1.0B+21.0% | $843.1M-14.5% | $986.6M+13.1% | $872.5M+27.3% | $685.3M |
| Current Assets | $301.3M+13.8% | $264.8M+67.6% | $158.0M-30.5% | $227.5M+22.2% | $186.1M+11.3% | $167.3M-11.8% | $189.6M-21.8% | $242.3M-29.6% | $344.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.5M+159.8% | $8.3M-0.5% | $8.3M-70.0% | $27.7M-13.8% | $32.2M-38.1% | $52.0M+21.3% | $42.9M-44.3% | $77.0M-54.1% | $168.0M |
| Inventory | $201.6M+3.2% | $195.4M+106.6% | $94.6M-17.9% | $115.2M+36.1% | $84.6M+29.7% | $65.3M-27.8% | $90.4M-9.8% | $100.3M+3.5% | $96.9M |
| Goodwill | $624K-6.9% | $670K+70.5% | $393K-31.8% | $576K+13.0% | $510K+23.6% | $413K-3.1% | $426K-3.2% | $440K-78.8% | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $569.9M-4.3% | $595.8M+39.8% | $426.3M-13.2% | $490.9M+56.0% | $314.8M+3.6% | $303.7M-38.9% | $496.8M+14.7% | $433.1M-4.2% | $452.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $209.7M-19.1% | $259.4M+78.7% | $145.2M-38.4% | $235.7M+45.6% | $161.9M-10.8% | $181.6M-34.0% | $275.2M+5.5% | $261.0M-9.7% | $289.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $360.2M+7.1% | $336.5M+19.7% | $281.1M+10.2% | $255.2M+66.9% | $152.9M+25.2% | $122.1M-44.9% | $221.6M+28.8% | $172.1M+5.7% | $162.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $112.1M+64.9% | $68.0M-50.1% | $136.2M+144.3% | $55.8M+1337.4% | $3.9M-82.5% | $22.2M-80.1% | $111.7M+61.4% | $69.2M-49.7% | $137.6M |
| Total Equity | $731.3M-4.8% | $768.4M+111.1% | $363.9M-44.3% | $653.5M-7.2% | $704.1M+31.3% | $536.2M+18.5% | $452.5M+12.3% | $403.0M+99.6% | $201.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $16.2M-89.2% | $149.0M+1651.6% | $8.5M-22.3% | $10.9M-82.9% | $64.1M-52.5% | $134.9M+110.4% | $64.1M-55.6% | $144.4M+71.8% | $84.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
LOMA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $44.8M-62.9% | $120.8M+14.9% | $105.2M-40.6% | $177.1M+20.9% | $146.5M+0.8% | $145.3M+1.8% | $142.7M+28.6% | $110.9M-34.8% | $170.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58.6M-3.4% | $60.7M+52.3% | $39.8M-46.9% | $75.0M+29.2% | $58.0M+22.4% | $47.4M-13.0% | $54.5M-3.2% | $56.3M+70.3% | $33.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $43.1M-39.1% | $70.7M+58.7% | $44.6M-22.6% | $57.6M-16.5% | $69.0M-39.8% | $114.6M-41.9% | $197.3M+117.5% | $90.7M+37.8% | $65.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.7M-96.6% | $50.0M-17.4% | $60.6M-49.3% | $119.5M+54.2% | $77.5M+152.1% | $30.7Mn/m | -$54.6M-370.1% | $20.2M-80.6% | $104.3M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$45.7Mn/m | -$70.6Mn/m | -$44.3Mn/m | -$26.6Mn/m | -$86.1Mn/m | -$18.6Mn/m | -$197.6Mn/m | -$112.1Mn/m | -$66.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $14.7Mn/m | -$46.7Mn/m | -$50.8Mn/m | -$139.9Mn/m | -$85.3Mn/m | -$155.4M-757.8% | $23.6Mn/m | -$63.5M-503.3% | $15.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $2Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $107.4M-12.7% | $123.1Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $31.7M | N/A | N/A | $23.4M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $23.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
LOMA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.8%-4.9pp | 26.7%+1.7pp | 25.1%-1.9pp | 27.0%-4.6pp | 31.6%+1.4pp | 30.3%+2.5pp | 27.8%+2.3pp | 25.5%-3.6pp | 29.0% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.0%-16.0pp | 16.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 2.8%-19.2pp | 22.0%+19.6pp | 2.4%+1.1pp | 1.3%-7.6pp | 8.9%-18.3pp | 27.3%+17.4pp | 9.9%+3.1pp | 6.7%-3.7pp | 10.4% |
| Return on Equity | 2.2%-17.2pp | 19.4%+15.9pp | 3.5%+1.8pp | 1.7%-7.4pp | 9.1%-16.1pp | 25.2%+11.0pp | 14.2%+2.3pp | 11.9%-29.8pp | 41.6% |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%-9.7pp | 10.9%+9.3pp | 1.6%+0.7pp | 1.0%-5.3pp | 6.3%-9.7pp | 16.0%+9.5pp | 6.5%+1.0pp | 5.5%-6.8pp | 12.3% |
| Current Ratio | 1.44+0.4x | 1.02-0.1x | 1.09+0.1x | 0.97-0.2x | 1.15+0.2x | 0.92+0.2x | 0.69-0.2x | 0.93-0.3x | 1.19 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.15+0.1x | 0.09-0.3x | 0.37+0.3x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.04-0.2x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.17-0.5x | 0.68 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.780.0x | 0.78-0.4x | 1.17+0.4x | 0.75+0.3x | 0.45-0.1x | 0.57-0.5x | 1.100.0x | 1.07-1.2x | 2.24 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.450.0x | 0.50-0.2x | 0.66-0.1x | 0.720.0x | 0.70+0.1x | 0.59-0.1x | 0.66-0.2x | 0.82-0.4x | 1.18 |
| FCF Margin | 0.3%-7.1pp | 7.4%-4.2pp | 11.6%-3.0pp | 14.6%+3.8pp | 10.8%+4.6pp | 6.2%+14.6pp | -8.4%-11.2pp | 2.8%-10.1pp | 12.9% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima LOMA | FY2025 | $581.1M | $16.2M | 2.8% | $1.0B | 59/100 |
| Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. CPAC | FY2025 | $629.5M | $45.9M | 7.3% | $1.1B | 60/100 |
| Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. TGLS | FY2025 | $983.6M | $159.6M | 16.2% | $1.9B | 70/100 |
| Titan America SA TTAM | FY2025 | $1.7B | $185.4M | 11.1% | $2.1B | 66/100 |
| United States Lime & Minerals USLM | FY2025 | $372.7M | $134.3M | 36.0% | $3.4B | 90/100 |
| Knife River Corporation KNF | FY2025 | $3.1B | $157.1M | 5.0% | $3.2B | 55/100 |
Where Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) reported $581.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) revenue declined by 14.2% year-over-year, from $677.2M to $581.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) reported a net income of $16.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.8%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had $21.5M in cash and equivalents against $112.1M in long-term debt.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had a gross margin of 21.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had a net profit margin of 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) has a return on equity of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) generated $1.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -96.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) generated $44.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) invested $43.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had a current ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) trades at 63.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $16.2M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by $581.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.77x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.