Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MBINM SEC filings page.
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) reported $713.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
This financial business expands through liabilities, while FY2025 revenue barely grew and reported earnings and cash flow deteriorated.
From FY2022 to FY2025, total assets rose from$12.6B to$19.4B , indicating a much larger balance-sheet footprint. Liabilities increased53.9% over that span and represented88.3% of FY2025 assets, so expansion remained heavily liability-funded rather than equity-funded.
Revenue reached
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Merchants Bancorp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Merchants Bancorp passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Merchants Bancorp used $1.56 of operating cash (-$341.2M OCF vs $218.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Merchants Bancorp generated $182.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Merchants Bancorp reported $78.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 106.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
Merchants Bancorp earned $1.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 146.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Merchants Bancorp generated $210.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Merchants Bancorp held $314.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Merchants Bancorp paid $0.44 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Merchants Bancorp's net profit margin was 43.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 21.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Merchants Bancorp's quarterly ROE was 3.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Merchants Bancorp repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Merchants Bancorp invested $2.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 45.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MBINM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $182.2M+1.7% | $175.2M+20.1% | $185.3M-4.4% | $171.1M+14.4% | $179.2M+12.4% | $145.9M-13.1% | $193.8M+22.0% | $149.6M-2.6% |
| Interest Expense | $157.5M-10.3% | $141.9M-14.0% | $169.4M-9.3% | $173.7M-15.7% | $175.7M-12.2% | $165.0M-11.8% | $186.7M-0.4% | $206.1M+15.0% |
| Income Tax | $21.5M+97.9% | $16.6M-9.2% | $6.0M-81.3% | $9.9M-50.8% | $10.9M-52.3% | $18.3M-33.0% | $32.2M+46.6% | $20.1M-19.9% |
| Net Income | $78.3M+106.2% | $67.7M+16.3% | $67.8M-29.1% | $54.7M-10.7% | $38.0M-50.3% | $58.2M-33.1% | $95.7M+23.5% | $61.3M-24.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.48+146.7% | $1.25+34.4% | $1.28-31.2% | $0.97-17.1% | $0.60-60.0% | $0.93-48.6% | $1.86+17.0% | $1.17-30.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.48+146.7% | $1.25+34.4% | $1.28-30.8% | $0.97-17.1% | $0.60-59.7% | $0.93-48.3% | $1.85+17.1% | $1.17-30.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 46M+0.2% | 46M+0.2% | N/A | 46M+0.1% | 46M+2.8% | 46M+5.6% | N/A | 46M+5.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MBINM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.2B+10.9% | $20.3B+8.1% | $19.4B+3.4% | $19.4B+3.8% | $19.1B+5.1% | $18.8B+5.5% | $18.8B+10.9% | $18.7B+13.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $314.7M-51.4% | $83.2M-84.0% | $212.2M-55.5% | $598.0M-0.6% | $647.2M+19.6% | $521.3M+2.5% | $476.6M-18.4% | $601.9M+47.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $527.7M-12.5% | $550.2M-12.1% | $571.3M-10.2% | $591.4M-13.4% | $603.0M-11.7% | $626.3M-10.6% | $635.9M-12.0% | $683.0M |
| Goodwill | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M-49.4% | $8.0M-49.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $18.8B+11.1% | $18.0B+8.1% | $17.2B+3.7% | $17.1B+2.5% | $17.0B+3.9% | $16.6B+3.7% | $16.6B+8.6% | $16.7B+12.5% |
| Total Equity | $2.4B+9.6% | $2.3B+7.8% | $2.3B+1.7% | $2.2B+14.8% | $2.2B+15.7% | $2.2B+21.6% | $2.2B+31.9% | $1.9B+18.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.6B+14.9% | $1.5B+12.2% | $1.5B+11.7% | $1.4B+14.5% | $1.4B+15.9% | $1.4B+20.3% | $1.3B+25.1% | $1.3B+25.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
MBINM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $213.3Mn/m | -$597.3M-503.5% | -$397.9Mn/m | $29.8Mn/m | -$121.2M-337.0% | $148.0Mn/m | -$10.0M-101.4% | -$492.6Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.4M+81.3% | $1.4M+77.9% | $1.2M+52.6% | $765K-2.3% | $770K+3.2% | $770K+6.2% | $760K+3.7% | $783K+6.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M-45.8% | $1.1M-83.3% | $3.8M-39.4% | $5.8M+27.7% | $4.5M-14.9% | $6.9M+197.4% | $6.3M+54.2% | $4.5M+777.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $210.9Mn/m | -$598.5M-523.9% | -$401.7Mn/m | $24.0Mn/m | -$125.7M-374.1% | $141.2Mn/m | -$16.3M-102.2% | -$497.2Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$768.9Mn/m | -$335.3Mn/m | $12.7Mn/m | -$181.1M-199.8% | -$26.3Mn/m | -$903Kn/m | -$43.5Mn/m | $181.4M+2331.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $787.1M+188.0% | $803.6Mn/m | -$620Kn/m | $102.2M-72.5% | $273.3M-8.3% | -$102.4M-110.2% | -$71.8M-120.4% | $372.3M-34.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $15.3M+3.1% | $15.3M+3.1% | $14.9M+0.1% | $14.9M+25.1% | $14.9M+25.1% | $14.9M+18.2% | $14.8M+22.4% | $11.9M-2.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $3.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
MBINM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 43.0%+21.8pp | 38.6%-1.3pp | 36.6%-12.8pp | 32.0%-9.0pp | 21.2%-26.7pp | 39.9%-11.9pp | 49.4%+0.6pp | 41.0%-12.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.3%+1.5pp | 2.9%+0.2pp | 3.0%-1.3pp | 2.5%-0.7pp | 1.7%-2.3pp | 2.7%-2.2pp | 4.3%-0.3pp | 3.2%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.3%-0.2pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7.87+0.1x | 7.720.0x | 7.53+0.1x | 7.70-0.9x | 7.76-0.9x | 7.70-1.3x | 7.38-1.6x | 8.62-0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 115.7% | -341.5% | -216.8% | 14.0% | -70.1%-98.9pp | 96.8% | -8.4% | -332.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where Merchants Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Merchants Bancorp's annual revenue?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) reported $681.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Merchants Bancorp's revenue growing?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) revenue grew by 1.6% year-over-year, from $670.7M to $681.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Merchants Bancorp profitable?
Yes, Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) reported a net income of $268.6M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $218.8M, with a net profit margin of 32.1%.
What is Merchants Bancorp's net profit margin?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) had a net profit margin of 32.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Merchants Bancorp pay dividends?
Yes, Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) paid $0.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Merchants Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) has a return on equity of 9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Merchants Bancorp's free cash flow?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) recorded an outflow of $362.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Merchants Bancorp's operating cash flow?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) recorded an outflow of $341.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Merchants Bancorp's total assets?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) had $19.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Merchants Bancorp's capital expenditures?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) invested $20.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Merchants Bancorp's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.53 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Merchants Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Merchants Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Merchants Bancorp's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Merchants Bancorp (MBINM) used $1.56 of operating cash (-$341.2M OCF vs $218.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.