Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MEOBF SEC filings page.
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) reported $17.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 191.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery is not yet self-funding: persistent losses are financed mainly through equity, while debt remains a minor balance-sheet tool.
Revenue recovery arrived in FY2025, yet free cash flow remained-$50.6M ; the top-line rebound has not translated into self-funding operations. Net loss was-$102.1M versus operating cash flow of-$50.0M , showing a wide accounting-to-cash gap that likely reflects non-cash charges or working-capital effects.
The funding pattern is equity-led: FY2025 financing supplied
The balance sheet is unusually asset-heavy for the reported revenue base: goodwill was
Financial Health Signals
MESOBLAST LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MESOBLAST LTD passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
MESOBLAST LTD reported a net loss of $102.1M while operations used $50.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MESOBLAST LTD held $130.0M in cash against $5.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
MEOBF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9M-13.4% | $1.9M-3.6% | $2.1M-10.4% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.1M+15.6% | $4.9M+13.9% | $4.9M+20.7% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$40K+23.1% | -$46K-2.2% | -$71K+11.3% |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$21.9M-2.2% | -$18.6M+12.7% | -$24.5M+5.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.03+15.5% | -$0.03+22.9% | -$0.03+17.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.03+15.5% | -$0.03+22.9% | -$0.03+17.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 737M+13.4% | 737M+13.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MEOBF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $782.3M+19.7% | $784.7M+17.3% | $653.3M-2.5% | $669.2M0.0% | $670.3M+0.3% | $669.4M+1.1% | $650.4M-4.6% | $668.1M-5.2% |
| Current Assets | $202.5M+190.6% | $204.3M+136.3% | $69.7M-18.2% | $86.5M+5.9% | $85.2M+9.0% | $81.7M+16.9% | $61.4M-30.4% | $78.1M-28.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $130.0M+241.8% | $161.6M+156.6% | $38.0M-51.0% | $63.0M-11.7% | $77.6M+14.7% | $71.3M+18.0% | $48.8M-36.4% | $67.6M-28.7% |
| Inventory | $21.7M-10.5% | $22.2M | $24.2M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $43.3M+1345.3% | $14.9M-29.0% | $3.0M-25.1% | $21.0M+199.4% | $4.0M-21.8% | $7.0M+58.9% | $8.4M+49.0% | $5.1M-15.4% |
| Goodwill | $568.8M-1.1% | $571.8M-0.7% | $574.9M-0.3% | $575.7M-0.3% | $576.6M-0.2% | $577.2M-0.3% | $577.5M-0.2% | $577.9M-0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $207.6M+8.1% | $187.2M-0.8% | $192.1M+18.9% | $188.8M+12.7% | $161.6M-3.9% | $167.6M+1.5% | $168.3M+2.3% | $168.1M-0.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $128.1M+76.0% | $102.6M+40.1% | $72.8M+131.9% | $73.2M+74.5% | $31.4M-42.5% | $42.0M-18.3% | $53.9M+3.3% | $54.6M-5.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $79.6M-33.3% | $84.6M-26.8% | $119.3M-8.4% | $115.6M-8.0% | $130.2M+14.7% | $125.6M+10.4% | $114.4M+1.8% | $113.5M+2.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.9M+24.0% | $3.6M+83.6% | $4.8M+40.3% | $2.0M-46.8% | $3.4M-32.3% | $3.7M-48.2% | $4.6M-42.3% | $5.0M-37.0% |
| Total Equity | $574.7M+24.6% | $597.4M+24.4% | $461.3M-9.3% | $480.4M-4.3% | $508.7M+1.7% | $501.8M+1.0% | $482.2M-6.8% | $500.0M-6.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.1B-9.9% | -$1.0B-11.2% | -$956.7M-12.1% | -$908.8M-10.7% | -$853.3M-9.4% | -$820.8M-11.1% | -$798.9M-11.3% | -$780.3M-12.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
MEOBF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$16.3M-17.2% | -$16.3M-5.0% | -$16.5M+9.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $927K-13.4% | $990K-11.1% | $1.1M-1.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16K+134.0% | $27K+148.2% | -$34K-13.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $38.8M+1849.0% | -$2.5M+1.2% | -$2.0M+31.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MEOBF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1138.7% | -959.3% | -1147.4% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -4.4%-0.1pp | -3.9%+0.3pp | -4.9%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -3.3%0.0pp | -2.9%+0.3pp | -3.7%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.58+0.6x | 1.99+0.8x | 0.96-1.8x | 1.18-0.8x | 2.71+1.3x | 1.95+0.6x | 1.14-0.6x | 1.43-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where MESOBLAST LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MESOBLAST LTD's annual revenue?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) reported $17.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 191.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MESOBLAST LTD's revenue growing?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) revenue grew by 191.4% year-over-year, from $5.9M to $17.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is MESOBLAST LTD profitable?
No, MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) reported a net income of -$102.1M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does MESOBLAST LTD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) had $161.6M in cash and equivalents against $3.6M in long-term debt.
What is MESOBLAST LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) has a return on equity of -17.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MESOBLAST LTD's free cash flow?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) recorded an outflow of $50.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MESOBLAST LTD's operating cash flow?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) recorded an outflow of $50.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MESOBLAST LTD's total assets?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) had $784.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MESOBLAST LTD's capital expenditures?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) invested $680K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is MESOBLAST LTD's current ratio?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) had a current ratio of 1.99 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MESOBLAST LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MESOBLAST LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) had a return on assets of -13.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MESOBLAST LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MESOBLAST LTD's earnings high quality?
MESOBLAST LTD (MEOBF) reported a net loss of $102.1M while operations used $50.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.