A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MEOH SEC filings page.
Methanex Corp (MEOH) reported $3.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 3.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Methanex is generating cash far faster than accounting profit, even as revenue and margins have weakened and leverage has eased.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$1.0B while net income was only$144.8M , showing that reported profit understates the cash produced by the business in that period. The gap widened from FY2024, when cash flow was$737.2M against$250.2M of net income, making this a recurring earnings-to-cash pattern rather than a one-year coincidence.
The income statement has become less profitable: net margin fell from
The balance sheet expanded while its funding profile became less debt-dependent: total assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Methanex Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Methanex Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Methanex Corp's revenue declined 3.5% year-over-year, from $3.7B to $3.6B. This contraction results in a growth score of 24/100.
Methanex Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.24, meaning only $0.24 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 73/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Methanex Corp's current ratio of 2.06 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 60/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Methanex Corp converts 25.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($916.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 86/100.
Not available for Methanex Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Methanex Corp passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Methanex Corp generates $7.01 in operating cash flow ($1.0B OCF vs $144.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Methanex Corp held $425.3M in cash against $642.1M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
MEOH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MEOH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2540-F | Q4'2440-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.3B+10.4% | $6.6B+2.7% | $6.4B-3.1% | $6.6B+8.9% | $6.1B+6.9% | $5.7B+9.6% | $5.2B+12.7% | $4.6B0.0% |
| Current Assets | $1.5B-22.2% | $1.9B+29.1% | $1.5B-21.1% | $1.9B-5.7% | $2.0B+24.7% | $1.6B+29.4% | $1.2B-1.6% | $1.3B+0.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $425.3M-52.3% | $891.9M+94.7% | $458.0M-46.6% | $857.7M-8.0% | $932.1M+11.8% | $833.8M+100.1% | $416.8M+62.7% | $256.1M-31.8% |
| Inventory | $494.7M+9.1% | $453.5M+6.3% | $426.8M-3.0% | $439.8M-4.3% | $459.6M+48.9% | $308.7M+9.8% | $281.1M-27.6% | $388.0M+27.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $463.0M-2.2% | $473.3M-11.3% | $533.6M+6.5% | $500.9M-9.1% | $551.4M+33.8% | $412.0M-15.7% | $488.7M-5.0% | $514.6M-4.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6B+8.1% | $4.2B-0.9% | $4.3B+1.2% | $4.2B+1.6% | $4.1B-2.8% | $4.3B+19.3% | $3.6B+27.3% | $2.8B-2.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $721.7M-1.1% | $729.6M-44.0% | $1.3B+38.2% | $942.6M-2.1% | $963.2M+25.8% | $765.4M+18.1% | $648.2M-38.1% | $1.0B+40.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.8B+10.0% | $3.5B+18.1% | $3.0B-9.5% | $3.3B+2.8% | $3.2B-9.1% | $3.5B+19.6% | $2.9B+66.4% | $1.8B-17.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $642.1M-7.7% | $695.5M-7.4% | $751.4M-1.3% | $761.4M+23.0% | $618.8M-0.9% | $624.7M-0.6% | $628.7M+230.0% | $190.5M-87.3% |
| Total Equity | $2.7B+14.5% | $2.4B+9.6% | $2.2B-10.6% | $2.4B+24.3% | $2.0B+35.6% | $1.4B-11.6% | $1.6B-9.8% | $1.8B+3.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.7B+1.5% | $1.6B+7.6% | $1.5B+3.2% | $1.5B+17.2% | $1.3B+48.4% | $843.6M-18.9% | $1.0B-9.2% | $1.1B+5.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
MEOH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MEOH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methanex Corp MEOH | FY2025 | $3.6B | $144.8M | 4.0% | $4.8B | 41/100 |
| Olin Corp. OLN | FY2025 | $6.8B | -$101.1M | -1.5% | $1.7B | 34/100 |
| Celanese Corporation CE | FY2025 | $9.5B | -$1.2B | -12.2% | $4.9B | 32/100 |
| Huntsman Corporation HUN | FY2025 | $5.7B | -$284.0M | -5.0% | $1.4B | 25/100 |
| TRONOX LIMITED CL A TROX | FY2025 | $2.9B | -$470.0M | -16.2% | $579.7M | 30/100 |
Where Methanex Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Methanex Corp's annual revenue?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) reported $3.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Methanex Corp's revenue growing?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) revenue declined by 3.5% year-over-year, from $3.7B to $3.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Methanex Corp profitable?
Yes, Methanex Corp (MEOH) reported a net income of $144.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.0%.
How much debt does Methanex Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Methanex Corp (MEOH) had $425.3M in cash and equivalents against $642.1M in long-term debt.
What is Methanex Corp's net profit margin?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) had a net profit margin of 4.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Methanex Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) has a return on equity of 5.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Methanex Corp's free cash flow?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) generated $916.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 44.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Methanex Corp's operating cash flow?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Methanex Corp's total assets?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) had $7.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Methanex Corp's capital expenditures?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) invested $99.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Methanex Corp's current ratio?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) had a current ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Methanex Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Methanex Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) had a return on assets of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Methanex Corp's P/E ratio?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) trades at 33.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $144.8M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $4.8B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Methanex Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.6B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $4.8B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Methanex Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Methanex Corp's earnings high quality?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) has an earnings quality ratio of 7.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Methanex Corp?
Methanex Corp (MEOH) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.