STOCK TITAN

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc Financials

MITT
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $48.7M -12.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.90 -26.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MITT FY2025

Liability-funded asset expansion is scaling the business while leaving returns thinner as financing intensity rises.

The dominant mechanic is balance-sheet expansion without matching equity growth: assets grew 2.6x from FY2021 to FY2025 while equity stayed broadly flat. Leverage reached 14.5x by FY2025 as return on assets fell to 0.6%, indicating the larger asset base produces less accounting return per asset dollar.

The earnings-to-cash relationship is more resilient than the income statement alone suggests. In FY2025, operating cash flow exceeded net income by $10.9M despite lower reported profit, so non-cash items or balance-sheet timing influenced the gap.

Interest expense climbed from $27M in FY2021 to $404M in FY2025, making financing costs a central earnings driver rather than a background expense. FY2025 dividends of $24.5M consumed about half of reported profit while equity remained near its FY2021 level.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.22x

For every $1 of reported earnings, TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc generates $1.22 in operating cash flow ($59.6M OCF vs $48.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$48.7M
YoY-12.7%
10Y CAGR+13.4%

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc reported $48.7M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.90
YoY-26.8%

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc earned $0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 26.8% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$57.8M
YoY-51.3%
5Y CAGR+3.8%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc held $57.8M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.85
YoY+13.3%

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc paid $0.85 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.3% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
32M
YoY+7.0%

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc had 32M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
8.7%
YoY-1.6pp
5Y CAGR+111.4pp
10Y CAGR+6.6pp

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc's ROE was 8.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

MITT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

MITT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
SG&A Expenses$8.9M-9.3%$9.8MN/A$11.2M-0.8%$11.3M+12.1%$10.1MN/A$8.5M
Interest Expense$103.9M-4.8%$109.2MN/A$105.2M+13.0%$93.1M+3.1%$90.3MN/A$92.5M
Income Tax$188K+3.3%$182KN/A$689K+2550.0%$26K-7.1%$28KN/A$16K
Net Income$14.3M+500.6%-$3.6MN/A$20.0M+406.0%$3.9M-65.6%$11.5MN/A$16.6M
EPS (Diluted)$0.29-$0.27-203.8%$0.26-44.7%$0.47+1040.0%-$0.05-123.8%$0.21-30.0%$0.30-25.0%$0.40

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.

MITT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

MITT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$7.9B-4.3%$8.3B-4.9%$8.7B-2.9%$9.0B+20.3%$7.5B+1.9%$7.3B+5.9%$6.9B-0.7%$7.0B
Cash & Equivalents$61.6M+25.0%$49.3M-14.7%$57.8M-2.0%$59.0M-33.5%$88.7M-23.2%$115.5M-2.6%$118.7M+15.7%$102.5M
Total Liabilities$7.4B-4.6%$7.7B-5.0%$8.2B-3.2%$8.4B+21.5%$6.9B+2.2%$6.8B+6.4%$6.4B-0.8%$6.4B
Total Equity$546.0M+0.3%$544.4M-2.9%$560.7M+0.2%$559.8M+4.4%$536.4M-1.4%$543.9M+0.1%$543.4M+0.6%$540.1M
Retained Earnings-$515.4M+0.3%-$516.8M-3.3%-$500.5M+0.1%-$501.2M+1.6%-$509.1M-1.5%-$501.5M0.0%-$501.7M+0.6%-$504.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

MITT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

MITT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$24.2M+19.2%$20.3M+8.9%$18.7M+7.5%$17.4M+50.9%$11.5M-4.0%$12.0M-23.4%$15.7M+8.1%$14.5M
Investing Cash Flow$355.2M+8.6%$326.9M+13.7%$287.5M+119.6%-$1.5B-761.8%-$170.5M+45.8%-$314.7M-318.3%-$75.2M-126.5%$283.6M
Financing Cash Flow-$365.0M-2.6%-$355.8M-16.0%-$306.7M-121.5%$1.4B+999.4%$130.0M-55.7%$293.4M+249.5%$83.9M+125.3%-$332.3M
Dividends Paid$7.6M+4.3%$7.3M+9.6%$6.7M+6.9%$6.2M+5.1%$5.9M+5.3%$5.6M+0.5%$5.6M+0.1%$5.6M
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

MITT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

MITT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Return on Equity2.6%+3.3pp-0.7%N/A3.6%+2.8pp0.7%-1.4pp2.1%N/A3.1%
Return on Assets0.2%+0.2pp0.0%N/A0.2%+0.2pp0.1%-0.1pp0.2%N/A0.2%
Debt-to-Equity13.53-0.7x14.22-0.3x14.54-0.5x15.03+2.1x12.91+0.4x12.46+0.7x11.72-0.2x11.89

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc profitable?

Yes, TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) reported a net income of $48.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.90 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Does TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc pay dividends?

Yes, TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) paid $0.85 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) has a return on equity of 8.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) generated $59.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) had $8.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) had 32M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 14.54 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc (MITT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.22x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top