A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MLCI SEC filings page.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) reported $40.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Mount Logan’s asset-heavy balance sheet is financed mostly by liabilities, while modest revenue growth coincided with a sharply larger net loss.
Revenue increased7.6% from FY2024 to FY2025 while the net loss expanded sharply, showing that top-line growth did not improve earnings. The net loss was$10.4M in FY2024 and$60.8M in FY2025, while operating cash flow remained negative in both years; earnings and cash movement diverged materially.
By FY2025, liabilities represented
Operating cash flow was negative in FY2025, while investing cash flow was positive at
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Mount Logan Capital Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. reported a net loss of $60.8M while operations used $22.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Mount Logan Capital Inc. generated $8.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.8%.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. reported a net loss of $4.2M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. earned -$0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Mount Logan Capital Inc. carried $98.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. paid $0.03 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Mount Logan Capital Inc.'s net profit margin was -47.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 42.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3 percentage points.
Mount Logan Capital Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -6.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Mount Logan Capital Inc. spent $29K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MLCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.7M-48.9% | $10.6M-29.3% | $9.9M | $11.4M-10.0% | $17.1M | $15.1M | N/A | $12.7M |
| Interest Expense | $2.2M+10.0% | $2.0M+5.3% | $1.9M | $2.0M+17.6% | $2.0M | $1.9M | N/A | $1.7M |
| Net Income | -$4.2Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$39.8M | -$13.4Mn/m | -$934K | -$6.7M | N/A | -$2.4M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.37 | -$0.51 | -$4.15 | -$1.64 | -$0.14 | -$1.02 | -$1.31 | -$0.40 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.37 | -$0.51 | -$4.15 | -$1.64 | -$0.14 | -$1.02 | -$1.31 | -$0.40 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 11M | 12M | N/A | 8M | 7M | 7M | N/A | 6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
MLCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B+1453.4% | $1.6B | $1.6B+2.5% | $1.6B | $99.7M | N/A | $1.6B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $30.2M | $30.2M | $30.2M-45.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $55.7M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5Bn/m | $1.5B | $1.5B+3.6% | $1.5B | $0 | N/A | $1.5B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $98.1M | $92.2M | $76.3M | $73.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $60.8M-39.1% | $67.4M-34.6% | $91.0M-12.6% | $131.2M+21.6% | $99.7M | $103.1M | $104.1M | $107.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$131.6M | -$127.1M | -$120.7Mn/m | -$80.6M | N/A | N/A | -$58.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MLCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.1M-1001.6% | -$24.4Mn/m | $3.5Mn/m | -$18.6M | $789K | -$7.8M | -$15.9M | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $302K | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $35.0Mn/m | -$37.4M-170.4% | -$20.2Mn/m | $54.0M | -$36.1M | $53.2M | -$4.3M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.5M-127.5% | -$9.0Mn/m | -$1.4M-115.8% | -$7.3M | $30.8M | -$8.8M | $8.8M | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | $333K-18.8% | $336K-15.8% | $384K+2.9% | $427K+13.9% | $410K | $399K | $373K | $375K |
| Share Buybacks | $29Kn/m | $15.4Mn/m | $0n/m | $1.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
MLCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -47.8%-42.3pp | -56.1%-11.5pp | -399.8% | -117.5% | -5.5% | -44.5% | N/A | -19.1% |
| Return on Equity | -6.9%-5.9pp | -8.8%-2.3pp | -43.7% | -10.2%-8.0pp | -0.9% | -6.5% | N/A | -2.3% |
| Return on Assets | -0.3%+0.7pp | -0.4% | -2.5% | -0.8% | -0.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.61 | 1.37 | 0.84 | 0.56 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 24.49+24.5x | 22.12 | 16.60+2.6x | 11.50 | 0.00 | N/A | 14.01 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01-0.2x | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.17 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Logan Capital Inc. MLCI | FY2025 | $53.6M | -$60.8M | N/A | $39.6M | — |
| OFS Capital Corporation OFS | FY2025 | $40.7M | -$33.1M | -81.3% | $49.8M | 55/100 |
| Sol Strategies Inc. STKE | FY2025 | $10.5M | -$25.2M | N/A | $46.1M | 30/100 |
Where Mount Logan Capital Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) reported $53.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) revenue grew by 7.6% year-over-year, from $49.8M to $53.6M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) reported a net loss of $63.4M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $60.8M.
Yes, Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) paid $0.21 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) has a return on equity of -66.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) recorded an outflow of $22.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.84 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 16.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) had a return on assets of -3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $39.6M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $40.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $39.6M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) reported a net loss of $60.8M while operations used $22.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.