STOCK TITAN

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) Financials

MLCMF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $5.8B +0.3% YoY
Net Income $1.3B +420.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.83 +436.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.1B +2.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MLCMF SEC filings page.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) reported $5.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 0.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI MLCMF FY2025

Flat revenue alongside expanding margins shows profitability is being driven more by cost structure than top-line growth.

The striking disconnect is that FY2025 net income rose 420.2% while operating cash flow rose only 8.2%, so the reported profit surge did not translate proportionally into cash generation. Operating cash flow equaled 131.8% of net income, while free cash flow was $1.084B; conversion remained positive, but the improvement in accounting earnings was much larger than the improvement in discretionary cash.

Revenue barely moved 0.3% while cost of revenue fell 7.7%, indicating efficiency or mix—not proven pricing power—drove the improvement. Gross margin reached 77.5% and operating margin 28.2%, showing the benefit widened after direct costs rather than stopping at the gross-profit line.

Total liabilities rose 34.1% while equity rose only 0.3%, so the FY2025 asset expansion was funded more by obligations than retained capital. Debt-to-equity was 1.8x and the current ratio was 0.9x, describing meaningful leverage alongside limited short-term coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Millicom Intl Celllr DEP, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.32x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Millicom Intl Celllr DEP generates $1.32 in operating cash flow ($1.7B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
4.03x

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP earns $4.03 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.6B vs $407.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.8B
YoY+0.3%
5Y CAGR+8.9%

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP generated $5.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$2.9B
YoY+13.3%
5Y CAGR+12.6%

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP's EBITDA was $2.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 13.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
$1.3B
YoY+420.2%
5Y CAGRn/m

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP reported $1.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 420.2% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$7.83
YoY+436.3%
5Y CAGRn/m

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP earned $7.83 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 436.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.1B
YoY+2.0%
5Y CAGR+40.4%

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP generated $1.1B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.6B
YoY+122.0%
5Y CAGR+12.1%

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP held $1.6B in cash against $6.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
169M
YoY-1.8%
5Y CAGR+10.7%

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP had 169M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
77.5%
YoY+1.9pp
5Y change+5.3pp

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP's gross margin was 77.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
28.2%
YoY+5.1pp
5Y change+17.6pp

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP's operating margin was 28.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
22.6%
YoY+18.3pp
5Y change+31.7pp

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP's net profit margin was 22.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
36.1%
YoY+29.2pp
5Y change+52.9pp

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP's ROE was 36.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 29.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$128.0M
YoY+77.8%
5Y CAGR+51.6%

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP spent $128.0M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 77.8% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$650.0M
YoY+20.4%
5Y CAGR+0.9%

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP invested $650.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

MLCMF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCMF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-F
Revenue$5.8B+0.3%$5.8B+2.5%$5.7B+0.7%$5.6B+32.0%$4.3B+12.0%$3.8B-12.2%$4.3B+9.9%$3.9B+0.3%$3.9B-2.6%$4.0B
Cost of Revenue$1.3B-7.7%$1.4B-5.8%$1.5B+0.1%$1.5B+25.8%$1.2B+12.9%$1.1B-11.7%$1.2B+7.5%$1.1B-4.4%$1.2B-0.5%$1.2B
Gross Profit$4.5B+2.8%$4.4B+5.5%$4.2B+0.9%$4.1B+34.4%$3.1B+11.6%$2.7B-12.4%$3.1B+10.8%$2.8B+2.2%$2.8B-3.5%$2.9B
Operating Income$1.6B+22.1%$1.3B+62.5%$826.0M-9.7%$915.0M+47.8%$619.0M+54.0%$402.0M-30.1%$575.0M-10.2%$640.0M+1.3%$632.0M+29.0%$490.0M
EBITDA$2.9B+13.3%$2.6B+19.0%$2.2B-5.0%$2.3B+25.6%$1.8B+12.7%$1.6B-4.5%$1.7B+14.7%$1.5B-2.7%$1.5B+6.3%$1.4B
Interest Expense$407.0M-9.4%$449.0M-5.9%$477.0M+9.9%$434.0M+31.9%$329.0M-10.8%$369.0M+6.0%$348.0M+48.7%$234.0M-4.9%$246.0M-6.1%$262.0M
Income Tax$303.0M+7.8%$281.0M-33.7%$424.0M+91.0%$222.0M+40.5%$158.0M+119.4%$72.0M-40.0%$120.0M+7.1%$112.0M-30.9%$162.0M-9.5%$179.0M
Net Income$1.3B+420.2%$253.0Mn/m-$82.0M-146.3%$177.0M-70.0%$590.0Mn/m-$344.0M-330.9%$149.0Mn/m-$10.0M-111.5%$87.0Mn/m-$32.0M
EPS (Basic)$7.86+434.7%$1.47n/m-$0.48-137.8%$1.27-72.3%$4.59n/m-$2.68-281.1%$1.48n/m-$0.10-111.6%$0.86n/m-$0.32
EPS (Diluted)$7.83+436.3%$1.46n/m-$0.48-137.8%$1.27-72.2%$4.57n/m-$2.67-280.4%$1.48n/m-$0.10-111.6%$0.86n/m-$0.32
Diluted Shares (Avg)168M-2.6%173M+0.7%171M+22.7%140M+8.2%129M+0.1%129M+27.5%101M+0.3%101M+0.4%100M0.0%100M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

MLCMF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCMF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-F
Total Assets$17.3B+25.6%$13.7B-5.4%$14.5B+2.2%$14.2B-6.2%$15.1B+21.9%$12.4B-3.7%$12.9B+25.0%$10.3B+9.0%$9.5B-1.7%$9.6B
Current Assets$3.0B+70.1%$1.8B-8.5%$1.9B-7.3%$2.1B-8.3%$2.3B-2.4%$2.3B-13.0%$2.7B+73.9%$1.5B-3.8%$1.6BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$1.6B+122.0%$699.0M-9.8%$775.0M-25.4%$1.0B+16.1%$895.0M+2.3%$875.0M-24.8%$1.2B+120.5%$528.0M-14.7%$619.0M-4.2%$646.0M
Inventory$70.0M+59.1%$44.0M-2.2%$45.0M-15.1%$53.0M-15.9%$63.0M+70.3%$37.0M+15.6%$32.0M-17.9%$39.0M-13.3%$45.0MN/A
Goodwill$4.3B+4.2%$4.1B-0.3%$4.1B+1.2%$4.1B-1.0%$4.1B+147.0%$1.7B-1.5%$1.7B+57.5%$1.1B+78.5%$599.0M-55.9%$1.4B
Total Liabilities$13.6B+34.1%$10.2B-8.2%$11.1B+4.8%$10.6B-14.8%$12.4B+22.2%$10.1B-0.7%$10.2B+35.8%$7.5B+21.6%$6.2B-1.2%$6.3B
Current Liabilities$3.4B+41.1%$2.4B+3.2%$2.3B+9.9%$2.1B-52.8%$4.5B+72.0%$2.6B+7.9%$2.4B-9.7%$2.7B+34.5%$2.0BN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$10.2B+45.2%$7.0B-19.4%$8.7B+3.5%$8.4B+6.7%$7.9B+5.0%$7.5B-3.3%$7.8B+60.9%$4.8B+17.7%$4.1BN/A
Long-Term Debt$6.6B+18.5%$5.5B-14.6%$6.5B-2.2%$6.6B+12.2%$5.9B+5.8%$5.6B-3.6%$5.8B+40.4%$4.1B+14.5%$3.6BN/A
Total Equity$3.6B+0.3%$3.6B+2.8%$3.5B-2.1%$3.6B+39.6%$2.6B+25.4%$2.1B-14.6%$2.4B-5.2%$2.5B-17.9%$3.1B-8.1%$3.4B
Retained EarningsN/AN/AN/AN/A$2.0B-14.6%$2.4B+6.4%$2.2B-12.3%$2.5B-14.1%$3.0BN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.

MLCMF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCMF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-F
Operating Cash Flow$1.7B+8.2%$1.6B+31.1%$1.2B-4.8%$1.3B+34.3%$956.0M+16.4%$821.0M+2.5%$801.0M+1.1%$792.0M-3.4%$820.0M-6.6%$878.0M
Depreciation & Amortization$1.3B+3.7%$1.2B-7.8%$1.3B-1.9%$1.4B+14.0%$1.2B-1.0%$1.2B+8.7%$1.1B+33.9%$830.0M-5.6%$879.0M-5.7%$932.0M
Capital Expenditures$650.0M+20.4%$540.0M-33.7%$814.0M+1.8%$800.0M+8.1%$740.0M+19.0%$622.0M-15.5%$736.0M+16.5%$632.0M-2.8%$650.0M-9.6%$719.0M
Free Cash Flow$1.1B+2.0%$1.1B+159.9%$409.0M-15.5%$484.0M+124.1%$216.0M+8.5%$199.0M+206.2%$65.0M-59.4%$160.0M-5.9%$170.0M+6.9%$159.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$374.0Mn/m-$604.0Mn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$2.7Bn/m-$495.0Mn/m-$1.5Bn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$367.0Mn/m-$552.0M
Financing Cash Flow-$485.0Mn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$377.0Mn/m-$1.0M-100.1%$1.8Bn/m-$598.0M-144.1%$1.4B+297.4%$341.0Mn/m-$464.0Mn/m-$441.0M
Dividends Paid$754.0Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$268.0M+0.8%$266.0M+0.4%$265.0M0.0%$265.0M
Share Buybacks$128.0M+77.8%$72.0M+620.0%$10.0M+233.3%$3.0M-94.4%$54.0M+237.5%$16.0M+100.0%$8.0M+33.3%$6.0M+100.0%$3.0M0.0%$3.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.

MLCMF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCMF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-F
Gross Margin77.5%+1.9pp75.5%+2.1pp73.4%+0.2pp73.2%+1.3pp71.9%-0.3pp72.1%-0.2pp72.3%+0.6pp71.7%+1.4pp70.3%-0.6pp70.9%
Operating Margin28.2%+5.1pp23.1%+8.5pp14.6%-1.7pp16.3%+1.7pp14.5%+4.0pp10.6%-2.7pp13.3%-3.0pp16.2%+0.2pp16.1%+3.9pp12.1%
Net Margin22.6%+18.3pp4.4%+5.8pp-1.5%-4.6pp3.1%-10.7pp13.9%+22.9pp-9.0%-12.5pp3.4%+3.7pp-0.3%-2.5pp2.2%+3.0pp-0.8%
Return on Equity36.1%+29.2pp7.0%+9.3pp-2.3%-7.2pp4.9%-17.9pp22.8%+39.5pp-16.7%-22.9pp6.2%+6.6pp-0.4%-3.2pp2.8%+3.8pp-0.9%
Return on Assets7.6%+5.8pp1.8%+2.4pp-0.6%-1.8pp1.3%-2.6pp3.9%+6.7pp-2.8%-3.9pp1.2%+1.3pp-0.1%-1.0pp0.9%+1.3pp-0.3%
Current Ratio0.88+0.1x0.73-0.1x0.82-0.2x0.97+0.5x0.50-0.4x0.88-0.2x1.10+0.5x0.57-0.2x0.80N/A
Debt-to-Equity1.80+0.3x1.53-0.3x1.840.0x1.84-0.4x2.29-0.4x2.71+0.3x2.40+0.8x1.62+0.5x1.16N/A
Liabilities-to-Equity3.75+0.9x2.80-0.3x3.14+0.2x2.93-1.9x4.80-0.1x4.93+0.7x4.24+1.3x2.96+1.0x2.00+0.1x1.86
Asset Turnover0.34-0.1x0.420.0x0.390.0x0.40+0.1x0.280.0x0.310.0x0.340.0x0.380.0x0.420.0x0.42
FCF Margin18.6%+0.3pp18.3%+11.1pp7.2%-1.4pp8.6%+3.5pp5.1%-0.2pp5.2%+3.7pp1.5%-2.6pp4.0%-0.3pp4.3%+0.4pp3.9%

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.88), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Millicom Intl Celllr DEP MLCMF FY2025 $5.8B $1.3B 22.6% N/A —
America Movil SAB de CV AMXOF FY2024 $42.9B $1.1B 2.6% $75.2B —

Frequently Asked Questions

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) reported $5.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) revenue grew by 0.3% year-over-year, from $5.8B to $5.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 22.6%.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.83 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 436.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had EBITDA of $2.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had $1.6B in cash and equivalents against $6.6B in long-term debt.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had a gross margin of 77.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had an operating margin of 28.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had a net profit margin of 22.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) has a return on equity of 36.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) generated $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had $17.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) invested $650.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) spent $128.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had 169M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had a current ratio of 0.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.80 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) had a return on assets of 7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.32x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Millicom Intl Celllr DEP (MLCMF) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.03x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top