A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MLR SEC filings page.
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) reported $771.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 20.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business became smaller in FY2025, but gross margins widened and cash generation surged as leverage fell sharply.
FY2025’s cash conversion was unusually strong: operating cash flow reached$98.7M against net income of$23.0M , while free cash flow reached$85.0M . With total liabilities falling from$266.0M to$169.1M , the year’s cash generation coincided with substantial balance-sheet deleveraging rather than merely tracking reported earnings.
Revenue fell to
Debt-to-equity dropped to 0.1x from 0.2x as liabilities declined, reducing reliance on borrowed capital. The current ratio also rose to 3.2x from 2.7x, indicating greater short-term asset coverage even as profitability weakened.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Miller Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Miller Industries, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Miller Industries, Inc.'s revenue declined 37.2% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $790.3M. This contraction results in a growth score of 5/100.
Miller Industries, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.07, meaning only $0.07 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 82/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.22, Miller Industries, Inc. holds $3.22 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 81/100.
Miller Industries, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 10.8%, earning a moderate score of 47/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Miller Industries, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Miller Industries, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Miller Industries, Inc. generates $4.29 in operating cash flow ($98.7M OCF vs $23.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Miller Industries, Inc. generated $240.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.7%.
Miller Industries, Inc. reported $7.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1209.7%.
Miller Industries, Inc. earned $0.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1160.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Miller Industries, Inc. generated $28.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.9%.
Miller Industries, Inc. held $55.6M in cash against $1.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $184.5M of liabilities due within a year.
Miller Industries, Inc. paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Miller Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 15.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Miller Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.
Miller Industries, Inc.'s ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Miller Industries, Inc. spent $2.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 393.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.4%.
Miller Industries, Inc. invested $4.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 149.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MLR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $240.0M+12.1% | $180.9M-19.8% | $171.9M-22.5% | $178.7M-43.1% | $214.0M-42.4% | $225.7M-35.5% | $221.9M-25.1% | $314.3M+14.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $204.1M+13.7% | $155.2M-19.1% | $145.4M-22.9% | $153.3M-43.7% | $179.4M-44.0% | $191.7M-37.3% | $188.4M-26.8% | $272.2M+17.5% |
| Gross Profit | $35.9M+3.9% | $25.7M-24.3% | $26.5M-20.7% | $25.3M-39.7% | $34.6M-32.3% | $33.9M-23.3% | $33.5M-13.4% | $42.0M-2.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $25.2M+7.6% | $23.9M+3.0% | $21.1M+7.1% | $21.2M-4.8% | $23.4M+2.8% | $23.3M+8.0% | $19.7M+20.3% | $22.3M+15.6% |
| Interest Expense | $352K+19.7% | $145K+52.6% | $178K-53.6% | $93K-62.9% | $294K-85.6% | $95K-92.4% | $384K-73.5% | $251K-86.2% |
| Income Tax | $2.8M-3.7% | $1.0M-61.6% | $1.6M-22.6% | $1.2M-71.9% | $2.9M-49.2% | $2.7M-38.9% | $2.1M-51.0% | $4.3M-5.0% |
| Net Income | $7.3M-14.1% | $555K-93.1% | $3.4M-67.6% | $3.1M-80.0% | $8.5M-58.8% | $8.1M-52.6% | $10.5M-36.9% | $15.4M-11.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.64-13.5% | $0.05-92.9% | $0.30-67.7% | $0.27-80.0% | $0.74-58.7% | $0.70-53.0% | $0.93-36.3% | $1.35-11.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.63-13.7% | $0.05-92.8% | $0.30-66.7% | $0.27-79.7% | $0.73-59.0% | $0.69-53.1% | $0.90-37.9% | $1.33-12.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M-0.7% | 12M-0.7% | N/A | 12M0.0% | 12M+0.4% | 12M+0.5% | N/A | 12M+0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MLR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $609.1M-2.2% | $585.6M-8.5% | $589.7M-11.6% | $604.3M-20.0% | $622.9M-16.7% | $639.7M-8.2% | $667.0M+3.1% | $755.3M+28.6% |
| Current Assets | $453.7M-6.5% | $430.1M-14.1% | $439.6M-17.0% | $469.5M-23.7% | $485.4M-20.6% | $500.9M-10.4% | $529.8M+3.8% | $615.5M+37.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $55.6M+74.8% | $53.0M+93.6% | $44.7M+83.6% | $38.4M-5.4% | $31.8M+33.6% | $27.4M+2.1% | $24.3M-18.6% | $40.6M+51.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $157.3M-4.9% | $172.5M+4.6% | $184.2M-1.0% | $180.7M-5.1% | $165.5M-11.7% | $164.9M-10.5% | $186.2M-1.9% | $190.3M+7.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $20.3M+1.3% | $20.3M+1.3% | $20.1M+0.4% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M-0.1% | $20.0M-0.1% | $20.0M-2.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $189.0M-7.5% | $168.3M-27.8% | $169.1M-36.4% | $183.7M-49.0% | $204.3M-44.5% | $233.2M-30.2% | $266.0M-11.1% | $360.2M+41.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $184.5M+26.1% | $144.5M-6.9% | $136.6M-31.0% | $135.8M-53.3% | $146.3M-50.2% | $155.2M-43.5% | $197.9M-15.7% | $290.8M+54.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.4M-92.4% | $23.8M-69.5% | $32.5M-52.2% | $47.9M-30.9% | $58.0M-22.2% | $78.0M+31.0% | $68.1M+5.5% | $69.4M+4.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0M-98.1% | $21.0M-72.0% | $31.1M-52.2% | $45.0M-30.8% | $55.0M-21.4% | $75.0M+36.4% | $65.0M+8.3% | $65.0M+8.3% |
| Total Equity | $420.1M+0.4% | $417.3M+2.6% | $420.6M+4.9% | $420.7M+6.4% | $418.6M+10.2% | $406.5M+12.2% | $401.0M+15.3% | $395.2M+18.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $271.8M+1.9% | $267.0M+2.4% | $268.8M+5.4% | $267.7M+8.6% | $266.9M+14.4% | $260.7M+21.3% | $254.9M+27.4% | $246.6M+32.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
MLR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $32.2M+18.3% | $30.7M+1032.9% | $48.9M+516.9% | $19.9M-34.3% | $27.2M+355.0% | $2.7M-69.8% | -$11.7M-273.6% | $30.3M+2225.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.0M+8.1% | $4.2M+15.4% | $3.8M+10.5% | $3.5M-5.4% | $3.7M+5.7% | $3.7M+4.3% | $3.4M-3.6% | $3.7M+12.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | -$43K-102.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9M+401.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.2M+149.9% | $7.9M+54.5% | $5.1M+302.9% | $1.8M-71.4% | $1.7M-46.3% | $5.1M+9.8% | $1.3M-46.4% | $6.3M+101.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $28.0M+9.7% | $22.8M+1045.5% | $43.8M+436.9% | $18.1M-24.6% | $25.6M+285.2% | -$2.4M-156.1% | -$13.0M-396.0% | $24.0M+1418.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.2M-152.1% | -$7.9M-53.8% | -$23.5M-1725.8% | -$518K+91.8% | -$1.7M+44.7% | -$5.1M-10.0% | -$1.3M+18.0% | -$6.3M-88.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$24.9M-9.1% | -$14.6M-359.6% | -$20.1M-825.9% | -$13.4M-67.5% | -$22.8M-311.8% | $5.6M+178.1% | -$2.2M-4.9% | -$8.0M-289.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.4M+4.4% | $2.4M+4.4% | $2.3M+5.2% | $2.3M+5.1% | $2.3M+4.6% | $2.3M+5.0% | $2.2M+4.9% | $2.2M+5.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.5M+393.8% | $2.2M+3.6% | $2.2M | $1.2M+36.3% | $500K | $2.1M | $0 | $851K |
MLR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.0%-1.2pp | 14.2%-0.8pp | 15.4%+0.4pp | 14.2%+0.8pp | 16.2%+2.4pp | 15.0%+2.4pp | 15.1%+2.0pp | 13.4%-2.2pp |
| Net Margin | 3.0%-0.9pp | 0.3%-3.3pp | 2.0%-2.8pp | 1.7%-3.2pp | 4.0%-1.6pp | 3.6%-1.3pp | 4.8%-0.9pp | 4.9%-1.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%-0.3pp | 0.1%-1.9pp | 0.8%-1.8pp | 0.7%-3.2pp | 2.0%-3.4pp | 2.0%-2.7pp | 2.6%-2.2pp | 3.9%-1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%-0.2pp | 0.1%-1.2pp | 0.6%-1.0pp | 0.5%-1.5pp | 1.4%-1.4pp | 1.3%-1.2pp | 1.6%-1.0pp | 2.0%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.46-0.9x | 2.98-0.3x | 3.22+0.5x | 3.46+1.3x | 3.32+1.2x | 3.23+1.2x | 2.68+0.5x | 2.12-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.39+0.1x | 0.310.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.34-0.2x | 0.35-0.1x | 0.33-0.1x | 0.42-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 11.7%-0.3pp | 12.6%+13.7pp | 25.4%+31.3pp | 10.1%+2.5pp | 11.9%+15.7pp | -1.1%-2.3pp | -5.9%-7.3pp | 7.6%+8.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Industries, Inc. MLR | FY2025 | $790.3M | $23.0M | 2.9% | $584.3M | 36/100 |
| Monro, Inc. MNRO | FY2026 | $1.2B | $2.2M | 0.2% | $449.0M | 36/100 |
| SES AI Corporation SES | FY2025 | $21.0M | -$73.0M | N/A | $328.1M | 74/100 |
| DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC. PLOW | FY2025 | $656.1M | $46.9M | 7.1% | $915.2M | 62/100 |
| American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. AXL | FY2025 | $5.8B | -$19.7M | -0.3% | $2.1B | 41/100 |
| Solid Power, Inc. SLDP | FY2025 | $21.7M | -$93.4M | N/A | $486.0M | 64/100 |
Where Miller Industries, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) reported $790.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -37.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Miller Industries, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) revenue declined by 37.2% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $790.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Miller Industries, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) reported a net income of $23.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.9%.
How much debt does Miller Industries, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) had $44.7M in cash and equivalents against $31.1M in long-term debt.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s gross margin?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) had a gross margin of 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) had a net profit margin of 2.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Miller Industries, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) paid $0.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) generated $85.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5500.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) generated $98.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Miller Industries, Inc.'s total assets?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) had $589.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Miller Industries, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) invested $13.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Miller Industries, Inc. spend on research and development?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) invested $8.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s current ratio?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) had a current ratio of 3.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) had a return on assets of 3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) trades at 40.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $14.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $584.3M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $771.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $584.3M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Miller Industries, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Miller Industries, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.29x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Miller Industries, Inc.?
Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.