A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q4 FY2024, filed Nov 8, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) reported $2.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 51.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Mastermind’s dominant mechanic is low leverage paired with volatile cash conversion: accounting profit does not consistently translate into operating cash.
The key break between FY2022 and FY2023 is earnings quality: net income stayed positive in both years, yet operating cash flow reversed from generation to use. Accounts receivable nearly doubled to$677K , making working-capital absorption the clearest explanation for why reported profit did not become cash.
Revenue edged higher in FY2023, while gross margin narrowed from
The balance sheet is conservatively financed: debt-to-equity declined from 0.3x in FY2022 to 0.2x in FY2023, while current ratio reached 9.2x. Reported liquidity equaled 50.9 months of the latest annual operating outflow, so the central financial tension is cash timing and conversion, not measured short-term liability pressure.
Financial Health Signals
MASTERMIND INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MASTERMIND INC scores 3.86, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MASTERMIND INC passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, MASTERMIND INC used $0.85 of operating cash (-$329K OCF vs $389K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MASTERMIND INC generated $267K in revenue in Q4 2024. This represents a decrease of 77.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.8%.
MASTERMIND INC's EBITDA was -$305K in Q4 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 285.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 496.7%.
MASTERMIND INC reported -$224K in net income in Q4 2024. This represents a decrease of 272.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 482.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MASTERMIND INC recorded an outflow of $184K in free cash flow in Q4 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 189.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 175.1%.
MASTERMIND INC held $511K in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
MASTERMIND INC's gross margin was 16.6% in Q4 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 46.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.9 percentage points.
MASTERMIND INC's net profit margin was -83.7% in Q4 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 94.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.9 percentage points.
MASTERMIND INC's ROE was -9.1% in Q4 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 13.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q4 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
MASTERMIND INC reported no capital expenditure in Q4 2024. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
MMND Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $267K-77.9% | $806K-38.9% | $805K-29.2% | $398K-61.8% | $1.2M+5.2% | $1.3M-9.4% | $1.1M+5.5% | $1.0M+21.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $223K-50.1% | $261K-51.0% | $317K-25.5% | $299K-29.0% | $447K+7.1% | $533K+35.8% | $425K+6.0% | $421K+29.9% |
| Gross Profit | $44K-94.2% | $545K-30.7% | $488K-31.4% | $100K-84.0% | $762K+4.1% | $786K-26.1% | $712K+5.2% | $621K+16.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $81K-10.7% | $80K-51.7% | $92K+3.3% | $203K+34.0% | $90K+295.6% | $165K-32.2% | $89K-64.4% | $151K-14.1% |
| Operating Income | -$308K-291.0% | $74K-64.2% | $57K-64.1% | -$560K-1368.5% | $162K-6.2% | $206K-54.0% | $158K+182.0% | $44K-29.0% |
| EBITDA | -$305K-285.0% | $77K-63.3% | $60K-62.8% | -$557K-1210.3% | $165K-7.6% | $210K-53.7% | $162K+163.0% | $50K-26.0% |
| Income Tax | -$79K-264.7% | $22K-61.4% | $18K-58.0% | $40K+178.8% | $48K+171.4% | $57K-50.0% | $44K+453.6% | -$50K-408.1% |
| Net Income | -$224K-272.6% | $59K-62.3% | $48K-59.7% | -$503K-3584.9% | $130K-45.8% | $155K-53.5% | $118K+70.6% | -$14K-129.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01 | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M0.0% | 35M0.0% | 35M0.0% | 35M0.0% | 35M | 35M0.0% | 35M0.0% | 35M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
MMND Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.8M-26.6% | $3.2M-12.3% | $3.0M-16.4% | $3.1M-8.6% | $3.8M+8.9% | $3.6M+11.1% | $3.6M+36.3% | $3.4M+19.3% |
| Current Assets | $2.8M-26.7% | $3.2M-12.3% | $3.0M-16.4% | $3.1M-8.6% | $3.8M+14.5% | $3.6M+18.4% | $3.6M+49.3% | $3.4M+31.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $511K-63.4% | $694K-41.6% | $761K-45.2% | $1.1M-33.6% | $1.4M-19.6% | $1.2M-39.7% | $1.4M-7.8% | $1.7M+50.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $158K-76.6% | $219K-74.6% | $213K-67.6% | $254K-41.9% | $677K+93.9% | $864K+86.3% | $656K-1.6% | $438K-66.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $358K-53.0% | $498K-26.6% | $420K-50.4% | $558K-25.8% | $762K-9.1% | $679K-16.6% | $847K+59.3% | $752K-6.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $173K-58.4% | $235K-38.3% | $178K-64.9% | $334K-26.5% | $416K-24.6% | $382K-11.6% | $505K+115.5% | $455K-33.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $185K-46.5% | $263K-11.6% | $242K-29.0% | $224K-24.7% | $346K+20.9% | $298K-22.3% | $341K+14.9% | $297K+136.2% |
| Total Equity | $2.5M-20.1% | $2.7M-9.1% | $2.6M-6.1% | $2.6M-3.7% | $3.1M+14.4% | $3.0M+20.3% | $2.8M+30.6% | $2.7M+29.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.4M-20.8% | $2.6M-9.4% | $2.5M-6.3% | $2.5M-3.9% | $3.0M+15.0% | $2.9M+21.2% | $2.7M+33.5% | $2.6M+32.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MMND Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$184K-188.6% | -$67K+65.8% | -$376K-16.6% | -$253K-1236.4% | $207K+189.7% | -$195K-141.0% | -$323K-188.2% | -$19K-128.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3K-17.4% | $3K-16.4% | $3K-9.8% | $4K-39.6% | $4K-44.1% | $4K-32.6% | $4K-29.8% | $6K+8.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5K+41.3% | $2K-74.5% | $3K-49.4% | $3K+93.2% | $3K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$184K-189.4% | -$67K+66.3% | -$376K-15.4% | -$258K-1053.7% | $205K+186.2% | -$198K-142.3% | -$326K-189.6% | -$22K-134.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$5K-41.3% | -$2K+74.5% | -$3K+49.4% | -$2K-25.2% | -$3K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MMND Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.6%-46.4pp | 67.6%+8.0pp | 60.6%-2.0pp | 25.0%-34.6pp | 63.0%-0.7pp | 59.6%-13.4pp | 62.6%-0.2pp | 59.6%-2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -115.4% | 9.2%-6.5pp | 7.1%-6.8pp | -140.6% | 13.4%-1.6pp | 15.6%-15.1pp | 13.9%+8.7pp | 4.2%-3.0pp |
| Net Margin | -83.7%-94.4pp | 7.3%-4.5pp | 5.9%-4.5pp | -126.3% | 10.7%-10.1pp | 11.8%-11.2pp | 10.4%+4.0pp | -1.3%-6.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -9.1%-13.3pp | 2.2%-3.1pp | 1.8%-2.4pp | -19.5%-19.0pp | 4.2%-4.7pp | 5.3%-8.3pp | 4.2%+1.0pp | -0.5%-2.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.9%-11.3pp | 1.8%-2.4pp | 1.6%-1.7pp | -16.0%-15.6pp | 3.4%-3.4pp | 4.3%-5.9pp | 3.2%+0.6pp | -0.4%-2.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 16.15+7.0x | 13.40+4.0x | 16.97+9.8x | 9.27+1.8x | 9.16+3.1x | 9.42+2.4x | 7.14-3.2x | 7.46+3.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.15-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.30+0.1x | 0.28-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.09-0.2x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.260.0x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.310.0x | 0.36-0.1x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.300.0x |
| FCF Margin | -68.7%-85.7pp | -8.3%+6.8pp | -46.7%-18.0pp | -64.8%-62.6pp | 17.0%+37.8pp | -15.0%-47.2pp | -28.7%-62.4pp | -2.1%-9.8pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASTERMIND INC MMND | FY2023 | $4.7M | $389K | 8.3% | $3K | — |
| MOBIQUITY TECH INC MOBQ | FY2025 | $112K | -$10.4M | N/A | $18.7M | — |
Where MASTERMIND INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MASTERMIND INC's annual revenue?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) reported $4.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MASTERMIND INC's revenue growing?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $4.5M to $4.7M in fiscal year 2023.
Is MASTERMIND INC profitable?
Yes, MASTERMIND INC (MMND) reported a net income of $389K in fiscal year 2023, with a net profit margin of 8.3%.
What is MASTERMIND INC's EBITDA?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had EBITDA of $587K in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is MASTERMIND INC's gross margin?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had a gross margin of 61.2% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MASTERMIND INC's operating margin?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had an operating margin of 12.1% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is MASTERMIND INC's net profit margin?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had a net profit margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is MASTERMIND INC's return on equity (ROE)?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) has a return on equity of 12.6% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MASTERMIND INC's free cash flow?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) recorded an outflow of $341K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a -151.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MASTERMIND INC's operating cash flow?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) recorded an outflow of $329K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MASTERMIND INC's total assets?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had $3.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MASTERMIND INC's capital expenditures?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) invested $12K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is MASTERMIND INC's current ratio?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had a current ratio of 9.16 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MASTERMIND INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MASTERMIND INC's return on assets (ROA)?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) had a return on assets of 10.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MASTERMIND INC's P/E ratio?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024). The market capitalization is $3K as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MASTERMIND INC's price-to-sales ratio?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. The market capitalization is $3K as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does MASTERMIND INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, MASTERMIND INC (MMND) held $1.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $329K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 51 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is MASTERMIND INC's Altman Z-Score?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.86, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MASTERMIND INC's Piotroski F-Score?
MASTERMIND INC (MMND) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MASTERMIND INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, MASTERMIND INC (MMND) used $0.85 of operating cash (-$329K OCF vs $389K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.