Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Aug 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MOVAA SEC filings page.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) reported $689.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, up 5.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
MOVAA's modest sales recovery is producing better cash, but fixed operating costs still suppress profitability versus earlier years.
The FY2026 rebound is more cash-led than earnings-led: operating cash flow reached$57.9M , equal to218.1% of net income. Free cash flow recovered to$53.4M after FY2025, while capital expenditures fell to$4.5M , showing that lighter reinvestment helped the cash improvement alongside stronger operations.
Revenue increased
Liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Movado Group Inc A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Movado Group Inc A passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Movado Group Inc A generates $2.18 in operating cash flow ($57.9M OCF vs $26.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Movado Group Inc A earns $58.83 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($29.8M vs $507K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Movado Group Inc A generated $169.8M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.
Movado Group Inc A's EBITDA was $17.1M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 168.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.4%.
Movado Group Inc A reported $12.3M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 311.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.5%.
Movado Group Inc A earned $0.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 307.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Movado Group Inc A recorded an outflow of $1.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 127.7%.
Movado Group Inc A held $211.6M in cash as of Q2 2027; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Movado Group Inc A paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.
Margins & Returns
Movado Group Inc A's gross margin was 59.4% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Movado Group Inc A's operating margin was 8.8% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Movado Group Inc A's net profit margin was 7.2% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Movado Group Inc A's quarterly ROE was 2.4% in Q2 2027: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Movado Group Inc A repurchased no shares in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Movado Group Inc A invested $1.2M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
MOVAA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $169.8M+4.9% | $142.4M+8.1% | $191.6M+5.6% | $186.1M+3.1% | $161.8M+3.1% | $131.8M-1.9% | $181.5M+3.3% | $180.5M-1.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $68.9M-7.2% | $60.8M+0.6% | $87.9M | $85.1M+1.4% | $74.3M+3.5% | $60.4M-1.7% | N/A | $83.9M-0.4% |
| Gross Profit | $100.8M+15.1% | $81.6M+14.4% | $103.6M+5.4% | $101.1M+4.6% | $87.6M+2.7% | $71.3M-2.2% | $98.3M+4.5% | $96.6M-3.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $85.9M+2.9% | $74.6M+5.0% | $89.8M | $89.3M-1.4% | $83.6M+1.1% | $71.1M+0.4% | N/A | $90.6M+11.0% |
| Operating Income | $14.9M+271.3% | $7.0M+2310.7% | $13.8M+49.7% | $11.7M+94.3% | $4.0M+51.7% | $291K-86.3% | $9.2M-14.5% | $6.0M-66.8% |
| EBITDA | $17.1M+168.0% | $9.3M+262.8% | $16.2M+39.8% | $14.1M+67.7% | $6.4M+29.3% | $2.6M-41.6% | $11.6M-12.0% | $8.4M-58.8% |
| Interest Expense | $108K-1.8% | $102K-8.1% | $150K | $136K-5.6% | $110K0.0% | $111K-5.9% | N/A | $144K+6.7% |
| Income Tax | $3.5M+80.3% | $1.9M+195.2% | $1.6M | $3.3M+38.5% | $2.0M+132.6% | $660K-67.5% | N/A | $2.4M-43.2% |
| Net Income | $12.3M+311.9% | $6.9M+388.0% | $12.6M+56.0% | $9.6M+98.5% | $3.0M-13.9% | $1.4M-29.5% | $8.1M-18.1% | $4.8M-68.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.55+323.1% | $0.31+416.7% | $0.56+55.6% | $0.43+95.5% | $0.13-18.8% | $0.06-33.3% | $0.36-18.2% | $0.22-68.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.53+307.7% | $0.30+400.0% | $0.55+52.8% | $0.42+100.0% | $0.13-13.3% | $0.06-33.3% | $0.36-16.3% | $0.21-68.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 23M+2.3% | 23M+1.5% | N/A | 23M+0.8% | 23M-0.4% | 22M-0.8% | N/A | 23M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MOVAA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $743.3M-0.7% | $734.0M-1.8% | $742.6M+1.8% | $751.9M+0.6% | $748.7M+0.8% | $747.2M+1.5% | $729.2M-3.6% | $747.2M-0.8% |
| Current Assets | $527.2M+2.1% | $514.2M+0.6% | $517.2M+5.6% | $522.0M+4.1% | $516.2M+1.8% | $511.0M+1.8% | $489.9M-7.8% | $501.5M-5.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $211.6M+17.2% | $225.3M+10.9% | $230.5M+10.6% | $183.9M+1.3% | $180.5M-9.0% | $203.1M-9.9% | $208.5M-20.4% | $181.5M-9.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $196.5M-7.1% | $182.0M-3.9% | $158.3M+1.0% | $196.9M+11.8% | $211.5M+15.5% | $189.3M+14.6% | $156.7M+1.9% | $176.1M-0.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $94.3M-0.1% | $80.0M-8.3% | $102.0M+9.3% | $118.3M+3.9% | $94.4M+8.9% | $87.3M+7.7% | $93.4M+8.5% | $113.9M-5.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $236.1M-7.9% | $227.1M-9.8% | $232.4M-5.4% | $252.0M-0.5% | $256.5M+3.4% | $251.8M+3.1% | $245.7M-1.1% | $253.3M-2.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $123.7M-5.9% | $112.7M-10.2% | $113.0M+0.1% | $128.7M+11.3% | $131.4M+14.9% | $125.6M+21.5% | $113.0M+1.4% | $115.7M-7.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $112.4M-10.1% | $114.4M-9.4% | $119.3M-10.1% | $123.3M-10.4% | $125.1M-6.4% | $126.2M-10.3% | $132.7M-3.2% | $137.6M+2.6% |
| Total Equity | $505.6M+3.2% | $505.5M+2.5% | $508.8M+5.7% | $497.5M+1.3% | $489.9M-0.4% | $493.2M+0.7% | $481.3M-4.9% | $491.3M-0.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $444.8M+2.1% | $441.4M+0.2% | $442.2M-1.0% | $437.4M-2.0% | $435.6M-3.1% | $440.3M-2.9% | $446.7M-2.8% | $446.4M-2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MOVAA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$417Kn/m | $7.0Mn/m | $56.7M+44.8% | $12.3Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$7.2Mn/m | $39.1M-43.6% | -$4.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.2M-6.3% | $2.3M+1.4% | $2.4M+1.1% | $2.4M+0.2% | $2.4M+3.6% | $2.3M-0.3% | $2.4M-0.6% | $2.4M+6.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0n/m | $1.1M-9.6% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.2M-35.1% | N/A | $200K-60.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.2M-7.7% | $1.2M-24.7% | $1.0M-37.4% | $686K-72.1% | $1.3M-43.5% | $1.5M-5.6% | $1.6M+0.1% | $2.5M+22.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.6Mn/m | $5.8Mn/m | $55.7M+48.3% | $11.6Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$8.7Mn/m | $37.5M-44.7% | -$7.2Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.9Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.9Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | -$10.9Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$17.2Mn/m | -$467Kn/m | -$8.4Mn/m | -$9.3Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $8.9M-42.8% | $7.7Mn/m | $7.7M-0.1% | $7.7M-0.3% | $15.6M+100.1% | $0-100.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M+0.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $1.5Mn/m | $2.3Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $1.6Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.5M-19.5% |
MOVAA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 59.4%+5.3pp | 57.3%+3.1pp | 54.1%-0.1pp | 54.3%+0.8pp | 54.1%-0.2pp | 54.1%-0.1pp | 54.2%+0.7pp | 53.5%-0.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.8%+6.3pp | 4.9%+4.7pp | 7.2%+2.1pp | 6.3%+3.0pp | 2.5%+0.8pp | 0.2%-1.4pp | 5.1%-1.1pp | 3.3%-6.5pp |
| Net Margin | 7.2%+5.4pp | 4.9%+3.8pp | 6.6%+2.1pp | 5.1%+2.5pp | 1.8%-0.4pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | 4.4%-1.2pp | 2.7%-5.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%+1.8pp | 1.4%+1.1pp | 2.5%+0.8pp | 1.9%+1.0pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 1.7%-0.3pp | 1.0%-2.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.7%+1.3pp | 0.9%+0.8pp | 1.7%+0.6pp | 1.3%+0.6pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 1.1%-0.2pp | 0.7%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.26+0.3x | 4.56+0.5x | 4.58+0.2x | 4.06-0.3x | 3.93-0.5x | 4.07-0.8x | 4.34-0.4x | 4.34+0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.47-0.1x | 0.45-0.1x | 0.46-0.1x | 0.510.0x | 0.520.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.520.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.230.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x |
| FCF Margin | -0.9%+2.2pp | 4.1%+10.7pp | 29.0%+8.4pp | 6.2%+10.2pp | -3.1%+9.7pp | -6.6%+8.0pp | 20.7%-17.9pp | -4.0%-1.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Where Movado Group Inc A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) reported $671.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) revenue grew by 2.7% year-over-year, from $653.4M to $671.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) reported a net income of $41.4M over the trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2026 it reported a net income of $26.6M, with a net profit margin of 4.0%.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had EBITDA of $39.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had a gross margin of 54.2% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had an operating margin of 4.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had a net profit margin of 4.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) paid $1.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) has a return on equity of 5.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) generated $53.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) generated $57.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had $742.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) invested $4.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had a current ratio of 4.58 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Movado Group Inc A (MOVAA) has an interest coverage ratio of 58.83x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.