A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MPLT SEC filings page.
This page shows MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage cash consumption is funded by a major balance-sheet recapitalization rather than operating revenue.
Operating cash flow of-$138M broadly tracked net loss of-$161M in FY2025, indicating limited distortion from working-capital movements. Research spending reached$138M , up from$68.5M , making the cash deficit primarily an investment in development activity rather than a mature operating shortfall.
The financing pattern is the bigger structural story: a financing inflow of
With no reported revenue, capital intensity is concentrated in people and development rather than physical assets: capital expenditures were only
Financial Health Signals
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $161.2M while operations used $138.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$63.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 107.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$60.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 101.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$1.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $44.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3%.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. held $71.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -17.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. invested $53.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 99.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. invested $22K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MPLT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $53.4M+99.0% | $53.7M+171.3% | N/A | $27.1M+61.1% | $26.8M | $19.8M | N/A | $16.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.1M+164.9% | $10.8M+188.0% | N/A | $4.4M+7.9% | $3.8M | $3.8M | N/A | $4.1M |
| Operating Income | -$63.5M-107.2% | -$64.5M-174.0% | N/A | -$31.5M-50.8% | -$30.7M | -$23.5M | N/A | -$20.9M |
| EBITDA | -$63.4M-107.7% | -$64.3M-175.2% | N/A | -$31.4M-51.7% | -$30.5M | -$23.4M | N/A | -$20.7M |
| Net Income | -$60.2M-101.7% | -$60.7M-171.6% | N/A | -$29.4M-54.7% | -$29.8M-62.2% | -$22.3M-18.0% | N/A | -$19.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.32+96.6% | -$1.34+95.4% | $87.14+411.1% | -$37.18-48.2% | -$39.11 | -$29.33 | -$28.01 | -$25.08 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.32 | -$1.34 | $87.14 | -$37.18-48.2% | -$39.11 | -$29.33 | -$28.01 | -$25.08 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 45M | 45M | N/A | 791,127+4.3% | 763,044 | 761,598 | N/A | 758,204 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
MPLT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $368.3M | $418.8M | $479.5M+250.2% | $257.2M | N/A | N/A | $136.9M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $318.8M | $327.2M | $324.7M+183.3% | $245.3M | N/A | N/A | $114.6M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $71.6M | $55.7M | $46.7M+22.2% | $64.1M | N/A | N/A | $38.3M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $233.1M | $254.4M | $258.4M+266.3% | $163.0M | N/A | N/A | $70.5M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $46.6M | $85.1M | $148.0M+1200.5% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $11.4M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $20.0M | $19.0M | $21.1M-93.6% | $531.4M | N/A | N/A | $330.5M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $19.3M | $14.3M | $16.2M+1.9% | $18.6M | N/A | N/A | $15.9M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $755K | $4.7M | $4.9M-15.3% | $5.1M | N/A | N/A | $5.8M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $348.3M+242.1% | $399.8M+285.3% | $458.4M+336.7% | -$274.2M-59.1% | -$245.1M-58.8% | -$215.8M-58.7% | -$193.6M | -$172.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$481.4M | -$421.2M | -$360.5M-80.8% | -$281.0M | N/A | N/A | -$199.4M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MPLT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$44.9M-32.1% | -$51.2M-100.3% | -$46.8M-117.9% | -$31.8M | -$34.0M | -$25.6M | -$21.5M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $147K+8.1% | $162K-2.4% | $140K-27.8% | $100K-50.0% | $136K | $166K | $194K | $200K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.6M+5728.4% | $9.6M+4445.3% | N/A | $125K-64.7% | $148K | $212K | N/A | $354K |
| Capital Expenditures | $22K | $24K | $376K+254.7% | $31K | N/A | N/A | $106K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$44.9M | -$51.2M | -$47.2M-118.6% | -$31.8M | N/A | N/A | -$21.6M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $60.7M+248.2% | $67.0M+78.7% | -$242.6M-848.8% | -$135.6M | $17.4M | $37.5M | $32.4M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $92K+159.0% | -$6.9M-14476.6% | $272.0M+5439200.0% | $198.1M | -$156K | -$47K | $5K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MPLT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) reported a net income of -$161.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had EBITDA of -$168.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has a return on equity of -35.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) recorded an outflow of $138.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -74.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) recorded an outflow of $138.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had $479.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) invested $473K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) invested $138.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had a current ratio of 20.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had a return on assets of -33.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $602.9M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $602.9M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) held $453.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $138.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 39 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) reported a net loss of $161.2M while operations used $138.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.