A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MPLT SEC filings page.
This page shows MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
MapLight is funding an expanding development program with new capital, while operating cash use remains closely tied to research spending.
Cash conversion is transparent but demanding: FY2025 operating cash flow was-$138M and free cash flow was-$139M , so nearly all cash use came from operations rather than fixed-asset investment. With capital expenditures of only$473K , the business is currently consuming cash primarily to fund its development activities.
R&D reached
The balance sheet was materially restructured: assets expanded
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for MapLight Therapeutics, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $161.2M while operations used $138.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$63.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $60.2M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$1.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $44.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. held $71.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -17.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. invested $53.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 99.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. invested $22K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MPLT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $53.4M+99.0% | $53.7M+171.3% | $64.6M | $27.1M+61.1% | $26.8M | $19.8M | N/A | $16.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.1M+164.9% | $10.8M+188.0% | $18.8M | $4.4M+7.9% | $3.8M | $3.8M | N/A | $4.1M |
| Operating Income | -$63.5Mn/m | -$64.5Mn/m | -$83.4M | -$31.5Mn/m | -$30.7M | -$23.5M | N/A | -$20.9M |
| EBITDA | -$63.4Mn/m | -$64.3Mn/m | N/A | -$31.4Mn/m | -$30.5M | -$23.4M | N/A | -$20.7M |
| Net Income | -$60.2Mn/m | -$60.7Mn/m | -$79.5Mn/m | -$29.4Mn/m | -$29.8Mn/m | -$22.3Mn/m | -$21.2M | -$19.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.32 | -$1.34 | N/A | -$37.18n/m | -$39.11 | -$29.33 | -$28.01 | -$25.08 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.32 | -$1.34 | N/A | -$37.18n/m | -$39.11 | -$29.33 | -$28.01 | -$25.08 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 45M | 45M | N/A | 791,127+4.3% | 763,044 | 761,598 | N/A | 758,204 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
MPLT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $368.3M | $418.8M | $479.5M+250.2% | $257.2M | N/A | N/A | $136.9M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $318.8M | $327.2M | $324.7M+183.3% | $245.3M | N/A | N/A | $114.6M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $71.6M | $55.7M | $46.7M+22.2% | $64.1M | N/A | N/A | $38.3M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $233.1M | $254.4M | $258.4M+266.3% | $163.0M | N/A | N/A | $70.5M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $46.6M | $85.1M | $148.0M+1200.5% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $11.4M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $20.0M | $19.0M | $21.1M-93.6% | $531.4M | N/A | N/A | $330.5M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $19.3M | $14.3M | $16.2M+1.9% | $18.6M | N/A | N/A | $15.9M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $755K | $4.7M | $4.9M-15.3% | $5.1M | N/A | N/A | $5.8M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $348.3Mn/m | $399.8Mn/m | $458.4Mn/m | -$274.2Mn/m | -$245.1Mn/m | -$215.8Mn/m | -$193.6M | -$172.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$481.4M | -$421.2M | -$360.5Mn/m | -$281.0M | N/A | N/A | -$199.4M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MPLT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$44.9Mn/m | -$51.2Mn/m | -$46.8Mn/m | -$31.8M | -$34.0M | -$25.6M | -$21.5M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $147K+8.1% | $162K-2.4% | $140K-27.8% | $100K-50.0% | $136K | $166K | $194K | $200K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.6M+5728.4% | $9.6M+4445.3% | N/A | $125K-64.7% | $148K | $212K | N/A | $354K |
| Capital Expenditures | $22K | $24K | $376K+254.7% | $31K | N/A | N/A | $106K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$44.9M | -$51.2M | -$47.2Mn/m | -$31.8M | N/A | N/A | -$21.6M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $60.7M+248.2% | $67.0M+78.7% | -$242.6M-848.8% | -$135.6M | $17.4M | $37.5M | $32.4M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $92Kn/m | -$6.9Mn/m | $272.0M+5439200.0% | $198.1M | -$156K | -$47K | $5K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MPLT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. MPLT | FY2025 | N/A | -$161.2M | N/A | $421.3M | — |
| C4 Therapeutics, Inc. CCCC | FY2025 | $35.9M | -$105.0M | N/A | $414.6M | 66/100 |
| Assembly Biosciences, Inc ASMB | FY2025 | $72.3M | -$6.1M | -8.5% | $409.9M | 88/100 |
| Prothena Corporation plc PRTA | FY2025 | $9.7M | -$244.1M | N/A | $434.8M | 58/100 |
| Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals Inc. EPRX | FY2025 | $0 | -$38.6M | N/A | $451.3M | — |
| Autolus Therapeutics plc AUTL | FY2025 | $75.4M | -$287.5M | N/A | $404.6M | 60/100 |
Where MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) reported a net loss of $229.8M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $161.2M.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had EBITDA of -$168.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has a return on equity of -35.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) recorded an outflow of $138.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) recorded an outflow of $138.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had $479.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) invested $473K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) invested $138.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had a current ratio of 20.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) had a return on assets of -33.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $421.3M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $421.3M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) held $453.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $138.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 39 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) reported a net loss of $161.2M while operations used $138.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.