STOCK TITAN

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) Financials

MPT
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $1.0B +5.5% YoY
Net Income -$125.9M +92.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.21 +92.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $216.1M +26.0% YoY
Market Cap $2.4B as of Sep 5, 2026
Price / Sales 2.4x on $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Book 0.5x on $4.5B equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MPT SEC filings page.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MPT FY2025

Debt-heavy balance sheet turns modest operating cash generation into a leverage story despite 2025 earnings recovery.

From FY2022 to FY2025, revenue declined from $1.5B to $972M while debt-to-equity increased from 1.2x to 2.1x. That combination means more debt supports each dollar of equity even as the business's reported revenue base has contracted.

In FY2025, operating cash flow was $231M despite net income of -$277M; in FY2024, operating cash flow was $245M against a much larger -$2.4B loss. The recurring positive cash generation alongside accounting losses suggests non-cash charges materially shape earnings, so net income alone understates operating cash production.

Gross profit margin was 90.7% in FY2025, down from 92.6% in FY2024, while interest expense reached $510M. With financing cost consuming a large share of gross profit, reported profitability is constrained more by the capital structure than by the underlying gross spread.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Medical Properties Trust Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Medical Properties Trust Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Medical Properties Trust Inc reported a net loss of $277.0M while generating $230.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$252.1M
YoY+12.6%
QoQ-6.8%

Medical Properties Trust Inc generated $252.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.

Net Income
$32.8M
YoY+127.8%
QoQ+89.1%

Medical Properties Trust Inc reported $32.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 127.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.05
YoY+125.0%
QoQ+66.7%

Medical Properties Trust Inc earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 125.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$425.0M
YoY-36.9%
QoQ-21.4%
5Y CAGR-10.7%
10Y CAGR+7.5%

Medical Properties Trust Inc held $425.0M in cash against $9.7B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.09
YoY+12.5%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-20.3%

Medical Properties Trust Inc paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
598M
YoY-0.4%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR+9.7%

Medical Properties Trust Inc had 598M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
61.4%
YoY-2.2pp

Medical Properties Trust Inc's gross margin was 61.4% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin
13.0%
YoY+65.9pp
QoQ+6.6pp

Medical Properties Trust Inc's net profit margin was 13.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 65.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.7%
YoY+3.2pp
QoQ+0.3pp

Medical Properties Trust Inc's ROE was 0.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

MPT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPT quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$252.1M+12.6%$270.3M+16.6%$237.5M+5.2%$240.4M-9.8%$223.8M-17.5%$231.8M$225.8M-26.3%$266.6M-21.0%
Cost of Revenue$97.3M+19.6%N/AN/AN/A$81.4M+99.1%N/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit$154.7M+8.7%N/AN/AN/A$142.4M-38.2%N/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$32.2M-23.2%$24.6M-13.7%$37.7M+3.0%$26.2M-25.8%$41.9M+25.7%$28.5M$36.6M-3.9%$35.3M-0.8%
Interest Expense$133.3M+15.1%$132.5M+30.5%$132.4M+24.6%$129.7M+27.9%$115.8M+6.5%$101.5M$106.2M-0.4%$101.4M-2.9%
Income Tax-$32.8M-447.8%$8.5M-11.1%$10.9M+20.4%$9.8M-32.7%$9.4M-13.8%$9.6M$9.0M-10.2%$14.6M+109.8%
Net Income$32.8M+127.8%$17.4M+104.2%-$77.7M+90.3%-$98.4M+69.3%-$118.3M+86.5%-$412.9M-$801.2M-786.5%-$320.6M-662.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.05+125.0%$0.03+104.3%-$0.13+90.3%-$0.16+70.4%-$0.20+86.3%-$0.69+37.8%-$1.34-805.3%-$0.54-671.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.05+125.0%$0.03+104.3%-$0.13+90.3%-$0.16+70.4%-$0.20+86.3%-$0.69+37.8%-$1.34-805.3%-$0.54-671.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)598M-0.5%N/A601M+0.2%601M+0.1%601M0.0%N/A600M+0.3%600M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

MPT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$14.8B-0.6%$15.0B+4.9%$14.9B-2.0%$15.2B-6.4%$14.9B-14.1%$14.3B-21.9%$15.2B-19.8%$16.2B-15.7%
Cash & Equivalents$425.0M-36.9%$540.9M+62.7%$396.6M+43.9%$509.8M-15.9%$673.5M+200.2%$332.3M+32.9%$275.6M-19.0%$606.5M+87.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$10.2B+1.2%$10.4B+9.9%$10.3B+4.8%$10.3B+3.1%$10.1B-4.8%$9.5B-11.3%$9.8B-8.6%$10.0B-8.2%
Long-Term Debt$9.7B+2.1%$9.7B+9.6%$9.6B+4.3%$9.6B+3.0%$9.5B-6.3%$8.8B-12.1%$9.2B-9.3%$9.4B-8.5%
Total Equity$4.5B-4.5%$4.6B-4.7%$4.7B-14.3%$4.8B-21.9%$4.8B-29.0%$4.8B-36.7%$5.4B-34.4%$6.2B-25.5%
Retained Earnings-$4.2B-8.7%-$4.1B-13.1%-$4.1B-28.2%-$4.0B-69.1%-$3.8B-107.1%-$3.7B-276.5%-$3.2B-1386.8%-$2.3B-873.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

MPT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$14.3M-3813.3%$160.1M+108.7%$18.6M-68.6%$51.7M+46.8%$384K-99.5%$76.7M-43.4%$59.2M-62.6%$35.3M-53.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$73.3M+12.1%$69.7M+5.2%$67.0M-67.3%$66.7M-34.7%$65.4M-15.3%$66.2M-17.2%$204.9M+163.3%$102.2M-71.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$573K-96.8%N/AN/AN/A$17.7M+131.4%N/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$76.8M+14.1%-$7.9M-108.6%-$95.1M-166.2%-$72.3M-106.0%-$89.4M+25.0%$91.7M-46.1%$143.8M+333.1%$1.2B+206.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$23.2M-105.4%-$9.0M+91.0%-$34.5M+93.7%-$154.8M+81.9%$426.3M+1831.2%-$99.8M+75.2%-$548.1M-722.3%-$853.5M-84.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MPT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MPT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin61.4%-2.2ppN/AN/AN/A63.6%-21.3ppN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin13.0%+65.9pp6.4%-32.7%-40.9%-52.8%-178.1%-354.8%-120.3%
Return on Equity0.7%+3.2pp0.4%+8.9pp-1.7%+13.1pp-2.0%+3.1pp-2.5%+10.6pp-8.5%-14.7%-16.1pp-5.2%-4.7pp
Return on Assets0.2%+1.0pp0.1%+3.0pp-0.5%+4.7pp-0.7%+1.3pp-0.8%+4.3pp-2.9%-5.3%-5.9pp-2.0%-1.8pp
Debt-to-Equity2.13+0.1x2.11+0.3x2.06+0.4x2.00+0.5x1.99+0.5x1.83+0.5x1.69+0.5x1.51+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.010.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Medical Properties Trust Inc's annual revenue?

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) reported $972.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Medical Properties Trust Inc's revenue growing?

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) revenue declined by 2.4% year-over-year, from $995.5M to $972.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Medical Properties Trust Inc profitable?

No, Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) reported a net income of -$277.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -28.5%.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.46 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 88.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) had $540.9M in cash and equivalents against $9.7B in long-term debt.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) had a gross margin of 90.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) had a net profit margin of -28.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) paid $0.33 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) has a return on equity of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) generated $230.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) had $15.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) spent $23.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) had 598M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) had a return on assets of -1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) reported a net loss of $277.0M while generating $230.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top