A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NEE SEC filings page.
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) reported $25.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capital-intensive expansion is increasingly debt-financed, while operating cash generation trails the investment required to enlarge the asset base.
By FY2025, asset scale reached$212.7B alongside debt-to-equity of 1.6x, showing a large operating base supported by substantial leverage. Return on assets was3.2% in FY2025, down from4.1% in FY2023, so added asset capacity has not translated into proportionally higher earnings.
The business is capital intensive: FY2025 investing activities consumed
Revenue reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NextEra Energy, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
NextEra Energy, Inc. has an operating margin of 32.1%, meaning the company retains $32 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 75/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 31.8% the prior year.
NextEra Energy, Inc.'s revenue grew 9.8% year-over-year to $25.8B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 32/100.
NextEra Energy, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.64), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 12/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
NextEra Energy, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.60 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 23/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Not available for NextEra Energy, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
NextEra Energy, Inc.'s ROE of 12.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 51/100. This is down from 13.9% the prior year.
NextEra Energy, Inc. scores 1.13, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($170.3B) relative to total liabilities ($146.2B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NextEra Energy, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NextEra Energy, Inc. generates $1.83 in operating cash flow ($12.5B OCF vs $6.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NextEra Energy, Inc. generated $6.1B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
NextEra Energy, Inc.'s EBITDA was $3.6B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8%.
NextEra Energy, Inc. reported $2.2B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 161.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.1%.
NextEra Energy, Inc. earned $1.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 160.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NextEra Energy, Inc. held $2.0B in cash against $93.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
NextEra Energy, Inc. paid $0.62 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
NextEra Energy, Inc.'s operating margin was 36.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8 percentage points.
NextEra Energy, Inc.'s net profit margin was 35.8% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 21.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2 percentage points.
NextEra Energy, Inc.'s ROE was 4.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
NEE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.1B+1.7% | $6.0B+11.1% | $7.4B+10.4% | $6.4B+6.7% | $6.0B+11.1% | $5.4B-3.6% | $6.7B-6.9% | $6.0B-4.8% |
| Operating Income | $2.2B-2.1% | $1.6B+68.7% | $2.5B-11.5% | $1.9B+14.4% | $2.3B+12.1% | $940.0M-64.7% | $2.9B+55.6% | $1.7B-40.3% |
| EBITDA | $3.6B+6.8% | $3.2B+30.5% | $4.6B+2.8% | $3.7B+19.6% | $3.4B+15.1% | $2.5B-42.5% | $4.5B+18.6% | $3.1B-28.3% |
| Income Tax | -$489.0M+6.1% | $225.0M+31.6% | -$250.0M-5100.0% | -$256.0M-300.0% | -$521.0M-329.5% | $171.0M+1.2% | $5.0M+110.9% | -$64.0M-112.9% |
| Net Income | $2.2B+161.9% | $1.5B+27.6% | $2.4B+31.6% | $2.0B+25.0% | $833.0M-63.3% | $1.2B-0.5% | $1.9B+51.9% | $1.6B-42.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.05+156.1% | $0.74+27.6% | $1.18+31.1% | $0.99+25.3% | $0.41-63.1% | $0.58-1.7% | $0.90+50.0% | $0.79-42.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.04+160.0% | $0.73+25.9% | $1.18+31.1% | $0.98+24.1% | $0.40-63.6% | $0.580.0% | $0.90+50.0% | $0.79-42.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2.09B+1.5% | N/A | 2.07B+0.4% | 2.06B+0.2% | 2.06B+0.3% | N/A | 2.06B+1.2% | 2.06B+1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense.
NEE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $221.4B+14.0% | $212.7B+11.9% | $204.4B+9.9% | $198.8B+7.6% | $194.3B+8.0% | $190.1B+7.1% | $186.0B+8.4% | $184.7B+9.8% |
| Current Assets | $13.9B+9.6% | $13.6B+13.7% | $12.7B+4.0% | $12.5B-2.4% | $12.6B-0.3% | $12.0B-22.2% | $12.2B-14.5% | $12.8B-2.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.0B-17.4% | $2.8B+89.1% | $2.4B+5.7% | $1.7B+11.4% | $2.4B+47.3% | $1.5B-44.7% | $2.3B+44.3% | $1.6B-1.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.6B+10.8% | $2.4B+9.3% | $2.4B+7.4% | $2.2B+2.4% | $2.3B+9.2% | $2.2B+5.1% | $2.3B+8.9% | $2.2B+11.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.1B+31.0% | $4.0B+20.4% | $3.9B+10.9% | $3.9B+7.5% | $3.2B+1.1% | $3.3B-7.6% | $3.6B-11.9% | $3.6B+0.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $5.2B+5.8% | $4.8B-0.3% | $4.8B-1.4% | $4.9B-4.3% | $4.9B-4.3% | $4.9B-4.4% | $4.9B-2.5% | $5.1B-1.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $154.8B+15.6% | $146.2B+13.1% | $139.8B+10.5% | $137.9B+10.1% | $133.9B+11.1% | $129.3B+9.1% | $126.5B+9.9% | $125.3B+10.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $25.6B+11.9% | $22.8B-10.0% | $22.9B-22.7% | $23.0B-12.1% | $22.9B-7.8% | $25.4B-9.3% | $29.6B+4.0% | $26.2B+5.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $129.2B+16.4% | $123.4B+18.8% | $116.8B+20.7% | $114.9B+15.9% | $111.0B+16.0% | $103.9B+14.8% | $96.8B+11.8% | $99.1B+11.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $93.9B+17.7% | $89.6B+23.7% | $84.2B+27.3% | $82.7B+20.7% | $79.8B+21.2% | $72.4B+17.9% | $66.1B+11.7% | $68.5B+12.3% |
| Total Equity | $55.2B+10.9% | $54.6B+9.0% | $54.2B+8.3% | $50.8B+3.4% | $49.8B+2.4% | $50.1B+5.5% | $50.1B+6.3% | $49.1B+9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $36.0B+10.3% | $35.1B+6.5% | $34.7B+5.9% | $33.5B+4.6% | $32.6B+3.7% | $32.9B+9.0% | $32.8B+9.4% | $32.0B+7.7% |
NEE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.6B-5.6% | $2.5B+26.1% | $4.0B-5.6% | $3.2B-18.9% | $2.8B-10.0% | $2.0B-31.2% | $4.3B+16.5% | $3.9B+27.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.4B+25.2% | $1.6B+6.8% | $2.1B+27.6% | $1.8B+25.8% | $1.1B+21.9% | $1.5B-5.8% | $1.6B-16.1% | $1.4B-5.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.8B-40.1% | -$5.2B-34.3% | -$5.1B-20.0% | -$5.8B-21.1% | -$7.7B+17.1% | -$3.9B+17.3% | -$4.3B+28.6% | -$4.8B+3.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.7B+25.8% | $3.0B+305.3% | $1.8B+295.6% | $2.1B+169.9% | $6.1B+21.1% | $741.0M-69.7% | $459.0M-80.3% | $762.0M+59.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.3B+11.5% | $1.2B+11.5% | $1.2B+10.0% | $1.2B+10.3% | $1.2B+10.2% | $1.1B+10.4% | $1.1B+12.0% | $1.1B+11.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
NEE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 36.2%-1.4pp | 26.4%+9.0pp | 34.2%-8.5pp | 29.9%+2.0pp | 37.6%+0.3pp | 17.4%-30.1pp | 42.6%+17.1pp | 27.8%-16.6pp |
| Net Margin | 35.8%+21.9pp | 25.6%+3.3pp | 33.0%+5.3pp | 31.7%+4.7pp | 13.9%-28.1pp | 22.3%+0.7pp | 27.6%+10.7pp | 27.0%-17.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.0%+2.3pp | 2.8%+0.4pp | 4.5%+0.8pp | 4.0%+0.7pp | 1.7%-3.0pp | 2.4%-0.1pp | 3.7%+1.1pp | 3.3%-2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%+0.6pp | 0.7%+0.1pp | 1.2%+0.2pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 0.4%-0.8pp | 0.6%0.0pp | 1.0%+0.3pp | 0.9%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.540.0x | 0.60+0.1x | 0.55+0.1x | 0.54+0.1x | 0.550.0x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.490.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.70+0.1x | 1.64+0.2x | 1.55+0.2x | 1.63+0.2x | 1.60+0.2x | 1.44+0.2x | 1.32+0.1x | 1.390.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.60), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextEra Energy, Inc. NEE | FY2025 | $25.8B | $6.8B | 26.5% | $170.3B | 32/100 |
| The Southern Company SO | FY2025 | $29.6B | $4.3B | 14.7% | $100.3B | 55/100 |
| Duke Energy Corporation DUK | FY2025 | $31.7B | $5.0B | 15.7% | $93.1B | 51/100 |
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. AEP | FY2025 | $21.9B | $3.7B | 16.9% | $67.1B | 55/100 |
| Dominion Energy, Inc D | FY2025 | $16.5B | $3.0B | 18.2% | $56.6B | 36/100 |
Where NextEra Energy, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s annual revenue?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) reported $25.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s revenue growing?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) revenue grew by 9.8% year-over-year, from $23.5B to $25.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is NextEra Energy, Inc. profitable?
Yes, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) reported a net income of $6.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.5%.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s EBITDA?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had EBITDA of $14.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does NextEra Energy, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had $2.8B in cash and equivalents against $89.6B in long-term debt.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s operating margin?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had an operating margin of 32.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s net profit margin?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had a net profit margin of 26.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does NextEra Energy, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) paid $2.27 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) has a return on equity of 12.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) generated $12.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NextEra Energy, Inc.'s total assets?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had $212.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s current ratio?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had a current ratio of 0.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.64 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) had a return on assets of 3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) trades at 20.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $8.2B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $170.3B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) trades at 6.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $25.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $170.3B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.13, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NextEra Energy, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NextEra Energy, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.83x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is NextEra Energy, Inc.?
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.