Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NETTF SEC filings page.
NETEASE INC (NETTF) reported $16.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 11.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit growth is increasingly translating into cash, while a largely fixed cost base lets margins widen as revenue accelerates.
Revenue rose11.6% in FY2025 while operating margin widened to31.8% , showing incremental sales were more profitable rather than merely larger. Free cash flow reached$7.1B against operating cash flow of$7.3B , so nearly all operating cash generation remained after investment; the narrow gap reflects a low reinvestment burden.
Gross margin increased from
Current ratio rose from 2.2x in FY2021 to 3.4x in FY2025. By FY2025, total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
NETEASE INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NETEASE INC passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NETEASE INC generates $1.46 in operating cash flow ($7.3B OCF vs $5.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NETEASE INC held $6.7B in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
NETTF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
NETTF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.7B+17.9% | $26.9B+2.5% | $26.2B+4.5% | $25.0B+3.9% | $24.1B+10.9% | $21.7B+35.0% | $16.1B+27.3% | $12.6B+15.9% |
| Current Assets | $25.8B+23.0% | $21.0B+4.5% | $20.1B+5.3% | $19.1B+7.5% | $17.8B+7.4% | $16.5B+35.2% | $12.2B+22.3% | $10.0B+5.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.7B-4.2% | $7.0B+133.2% | $3.0B-16.4% | $3.6B+58.6% | $2.3B+62.8% | $1.4B+199.6% | $466.3M-40.5% | $783.8M+84.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $3.3B+121.3% | $1.5B+135.8% | $624.8M-43.5% | $1.1B-42.7% | $1.9B-5.3% | $2.0B-7.5% | $2.2B+29.5% | $1.7B+13.4% |
| Inventory | $98.6M+25.9% | $78.3M-20.1% | $97.9M-32.0% | $144.1M-4.8% | $151.4M+59.0% | $95.2M+1.9% | $93.4M-87.2% | $729.8M-13.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $763.3M-1.7% | $776.7M-14.1% | $904.6M+24.7% | $725.3M-16.1% | $864.3M+23.2% | $701.4M+17.1% | $598.9M-4.0% | $623.7M+12.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $2.6B-4.6% | $2.8B-9.8% | $3.1B+14.1% | $2.7B-8.9% | $3.0B+64.4% | $1.8B+34.4% | $1.3B+75.0% | $763.0M+84.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.1B+9.9% | $7.3B-10.0% | $8.1B-12.0% | $9.3B+8.9% | $8.5B+15.5% | $7.4B+31.3% | $5.6B+8.6% | $5.2B+40.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.5B+10.1% | $6.8B-10.3% | $7.6B-8.0% | $8.2B+4.0% | $7.9B+10.6% | $7.2B+30.4% | $5.5B+7.6% | $5.1B+39.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $563.7M+7.4% | $524.7M-6.8% | $563.2M-45.0% | $1.0B+75.4% | $583.5M+184.8% | $204.9M+69.9% | $120.6M+85.4% | $65.1M+82.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $58.6M-2.7% | $60.3M-88.6% | $529.9M+164.8% | $200.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $22.9B+20.6% | $19.0B+8.5% | $17.5B+15.3% | $15.2B+1.5% | $15.0B+18.9% | $12.6B+42.6% | $8.8B+34.2% | $6.6B-6.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $21.4B+19.9% | $17.9B+13.0% | $15.8B+19.7% | $13.2B+8.6% | $12.2B+23.7% | $9.8B+21.4% | $8.1B+26.6% | $6.4B-2.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
NETTF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NETTF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where NETEASE INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NETEASE INC's annual revenue?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) reported $16.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NETEASE INC's revenue growing?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) revenue grew by 11.6% year-over-year, from $14.4B to $16.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is NETEASE INC profitable?
Yes, NETEASE INC (NETTF) reported a net income of $5.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 30.9%.
What is NETEASE INC's EBITDA?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had EBITDA of $5.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is NETEASE INC's gross margin?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had a gross margin of 64.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NETEASE INC's operating margin?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had an operating margin of 31.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NETEASE INC's net profit margin?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had a net profit margin of 30.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is NETEASE INC's return on equity (ROE)?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) has a return on equity of 21.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NETEASE INC's free cash flow?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) generated $7.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 35.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NETEASE INC's operating cash flow?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) generated $7.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NETEASE INC's total assets?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had $31.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NETEASE INC's capital expenditures?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) invested $152.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NETEASE INC spend on research and development?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) invested $2.5B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is NETEASE INC's current ratio?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had a current ratio of 3.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is NETEASE INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NETEASE INC's return on assets (ROA)?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) had a return on assets of 15.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NETEASE INC's Piotroski F-Score?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NETEASE INC's earnings high quality?
NETEASE INC (NETTF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.46x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.