STOCK TITAN

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) Financials

NGLD
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$3.7M -4.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.13 -7.1% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$1.9M -100.0% YoY
Market Cap $11.6M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 1.8x on $6.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NGLD SEC filings page.

This page shows NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NGLD FY2025

External financing, rather than reported operating revenue, funds a shrinking asset base as losses deepen and cash demands rise.

Net loss widened from -$2.7M in FY2023 to -$3.7M in FY2025, while operating cash flow remained negative in both years. The persistent gap between accounting losses and cash outflow indicates that reported earnings include substantial noncash or timing effects, but the business still requires cash to fund operations.

A major financing inflow in FY2023 lifted total assets to $11.1M, but assets fell to $8.4M by FY2025, suggesting capital raised earlier was being consumed or redeployed without a reported revenue base. Total liabilities rose from $1.3M to $1.4M over the same period, while debt-to-equity increased from 0.1x to 0.2x, leaving the balance sheet less equity-buffered.

Shares outstanding increased from 25.3M in FY2023 to 28.5M in FY2025 as financing inflows continued, pointing to reliance on equity capital rather than internally generated funds. The supplied liquidity measure equaled 34.9 months of FY2025 reported annual operating outflow, while operating cash flow worsened from -$954K to -$1.9M, showing that liquidity and operating self-funding are separate questions.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP reported a net loss of $3.7M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$551K
YoY-50.8%
QoQ-70.0%

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP reported -$551K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 50.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.02
YoY+100.0%
QoQ+100.0%

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP earned $0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$4.9M
YoY-27.0%
QoQ-4.6%
5Y CAGR+41.7%
10Y CAGR+29.7%

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP held $4.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
29M
YoY+1.6%
QoQ+0.4%
5Y CAGR+45.0%
10Y CAGR-4.2%

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP had 29M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-8.6%
YoY-4.3pp
QoQ-3.8pp

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP's ROE was -8.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

NGLD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGLD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$19K-4.6%$24K+30.2%N/A$26K+235.1%$20K-10.3%$18K+12.9%N/A$8K-63.1%
Net Income-$551K-50.8%-$324K+63.3%N/A-$1.5M-86.6%-$365K+57.8%-$882K-5.1%N/A-$829K-22.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.02+100.0%$0.01-66.7%$0.030.0%$0.05+66.7%$0.01-75.0%$0.03-25.0%$0.03+50.0%$0.03-57.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.02+100.0%$0.01-66.7%$0.030.0%$0.05+66.7%$0.01-75.0%$0.03-25.0%$0.03+50.0%$0.03-57.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)29M+2.2%29M+3.4%N/A28M+15.0%28M+16.9%28M+18.4%N/A24M+168.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

NGLD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGLD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.9M-20.4%$8.2M-19.2%$8.4M-19.7%$9.2M-14.9%$9.9M-10.2%$10.1M-7.8%$10.4M-6.3%$10.8M-4.2%
Current Assets$5.0M-29.4%$5.3M-27.0%$5.5M-27.1%$6.3M-20.2%$7.1M-26.8%$7.2M-28.3%$7.5M-26.6%$7.9M-24.3%
Cash & Equivalents$4.9M-27.0%$5.2M-23.3%$5.5M-22.5%$6.1M-17.3%$6.7M-26.0%$6.7M-30.2%$7.0M-27.8%$7.4M+58.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$86K+35.5%$112K+79.7%$90K+48.2%$90K+18.8%$64K-14.7%$62K-45.0%$60K+7.8%$76K+82.1%
Total Liabilities$1.5M+6.9%$1.3M-0.1%$1.4M+6.7%$1.5M+19.5%$1.4M+4.3%$1.3M+2.1%$1.3M+0.6%$1.3M+0.4%
Total Equity$6.4M-24.7%$6.8M-22.1%$7.0M-23.5%$7.7M-19.5%$8.5M-12.1%$8.8M-9.2%$9.1M-7.2%$9.5M-4.8%
Retained Earnings-$13.3M-33.7%-$12.8M-33.0%-$12.5M-42.8%-$11.5M-49.7%-$10.0M-45.2%-$9.6M-60.1%-$8.7M-69.0%-$7.7M-77.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

NGLD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGLD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$240K-177.4%-$293K+49.3%-$665K-410.7%-$581K-127.3%-$86K+73.6%-$577K-139.1%-$130K+75.9%-$255K+35.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$130K+11.0%$206K-11.8%N/A$665K+23.1%$117K-78.3%$233K-56.6%N/A$540K-0.1%
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0+100.0%-$40K+97.4%$100K+121.1%-$20K0.0%-$200K-$1.5M-3750.0%
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0+100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$288K+82.3%-$33K-111.0%$88K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NGLD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGLD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-8.6%-4.3pp-4.7%+5.3ppN/A-20.2%-11.5pp-4.3%+4.6pp-10.0%-1.4ppN/A-8.7%-2.0pp
Return on Assets-7.0%-3.3pp-4.0%+4.8ppN/A-16.9%-9.2pp-3.7%+4.2pp-8.7%-1.1ppN/A-7.7%-1.7pp
Debt-to-Equity0.23+0.1x0.190.0x0.20+0.1x0.20+0.1x0.160.0x0.150.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP profitable?

No, NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) reported a net income of -$3.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP's earnings per share (EPS)?

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.13 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP's return on equity (ROE)?

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) has a return on equity of -53.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) had $8.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) had 28M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) had a return on assets of -44.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $11.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $11.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) held $5.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 35 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NEVADA CANYON GOLD CORP (NGLD) reported a net loss of $3.7M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top