Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NHPBP SEC filings page.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) reported $344.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating recovery is being absorbed by financing costs, while a shrinking asset base leaves leverage elevated.
Gross margin slipped to36.1% in FY2025 even as operating margin recovered to1.0% , so the turnaround occurred below gross profit rather than through a richer-margin revenue mix. Operating cash flow was only$7.0M against a-$57.7M net result, showing that the accounting recovery has not yet translated into substantial cash generation.
The balance sheet is shrinking without meaningfully reducing leverage: total assets fell to
Interest expense declined to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 22/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 94/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock, and counted as zero in the overall score.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's operating income of $3.3M covered its interest expense of $61.3M 0.05 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 22/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 29/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock, and counted as zero in the overall score.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock reported a net loss of $57.7M while generating $7.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock earns $0.05 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.3M vs $61.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock generated $87.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's EBITDA was $22.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 75.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.8%.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock reported -$5.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 74.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.8%.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock held $245.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's gross margin was 38.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's operating margin was 5.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 12.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9 percentage points.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's net profit margin was -6.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 18.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's ROE was -0.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
NHPBP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $87.5M+2.6% | $86.3M-0.2% | $84.5M-3.7% | $86.0M-3.3% | $85.3M-3.9% | $86.4M-2.1% | $87.7M+1.1% | $88.9M+3.8% |
| Gross Profit | $33.4M+7.2% | $33.4M+16.7% | $31.5M-4.2% | $32.2M-1.1% | $31.2M-7.9% | $28.6M-13.8% | $32.8M+6.8% | $32.5M+3.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.6M+30.1% | $5.5M+11.7% | $8.5M+55.4% | $5.7M+3.1% | $5.1M+8.7% | $4.9M-27.7% | $5.5M+14.1% | $5.5M+15.8% |
| Operating Income | $5.1M+192.2% | $10.1M-22.4% | -$6.6M-523.8% | $2.4M+111.3% | -$5.5M+94.5% | $13.0M+1262.9% | -$1.1M+84.0% | -$20.9M-2194.5% |
| EBITDA | $22.9M+75.8% | $27.8M-24.2% | $11.4M-41.9% | $20.4M+10004.9% | $13.0M+116.6% | $36.7M+87.2% | $19.6M+32.8% | -$206K-101.0% |
| Interest Expense | $12.7M-19.7% | $14.7M+1.0% | $15.9M-8.4% | $15.1M-16.4% | $15.8M-10.8% | $14.5M-11.3% | $17.3M+9.0% | $18.0M+14.5% |
| Income Tax | $47K | $77K+1383.3% | $101K-20.5% | $66K | $0-100.0% | -$6K-108.6% | $127K+115.3% | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | -$5.4M+74.1% | -$4.3M-182.6% | -$22.8M-33.9% | -$12.5M+69.3% | -$20.8M+82.2% | -$1.5M+90.3% | -$17.0M+31.5% | -$40.8M-152.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13+84.7% | -$0.27-50.0% | -$0.92-27.8% | -$0.56+64.1% | -$0.85+80.0% | -$0.18+73.1% | -$0.72+27.3% | -$1.56-126.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.13 | -$0.27 | -$0.92-27.8% | -$0.56+64.1% | -$0.85 | -$0.18 | -$0.72 | -$1.56 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 62M | 28M | N/A | 28M0.0% | 28M | 28M | N/A | 28M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses.
NHPBP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0B+12.4% | $1.7B-7.3% | $1.7B-12.0% | $1.7B-12.9% | $1.8B-16.8% | $1.8B-14.1% | $1.9B-9.3% | $2.0B-8.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $245.7M+421.4% | $52.8M-26.0% | $57.6M+166.1% | $47.1M+43.2% | $47.1M+60.0% | $71.4M+149.0% | $21.7M-53.3% | $32.9M-35.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.2M-23.1% | $9.2M+13.5% | $9.3M+58.2% | $10.2M | $9.3M | $8.1M | $5.8M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $919.0M-16.9% | $1.1B-4.4% | $1.1B-11.8% | $1.1B-14.2% | $1.1B-18.1% | $1.2B-7.8% | $1.3B+0.9% | $1.3B+4.7% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+62.9% | $592.2M-12.2% | $600.1M-12.3% | $627.2M-10.7% | $647.0M-14.5% | $674.6M-23.1% | $684.6M-23.4% | $702.6M-24.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
NHPBP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $21.6M+168.3% | $9.0M+142.5% | $10.0M+54.3% | $10.2M+110.7% | $8.1M+26.0% | -$21.2M-934.8% | $6.5M+22.6% | -$95.2M-1776.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $17.8M-3.9% | $17.7M-25.2% | $18.0M-13.0% | $18.0M-13.0% | $18.5M-15.5% | $23.7M+14.3% | $20.7M-3.1% | $20.7M-0.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.6M+166.7% | $612K | N/A | N/A | $600K | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$103.4M-5343.7% | -$5.4M-106.9% | -$3.3M-161.6% | -$3.0M-104.1% | -$1.9M+43.5% | $78.0M+738.9% | $5.4M+139.2% | $74.1M+605.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $277.5M+1044.3% | -$5.4M-21.0% | -$712K+96.9% | -$7.8M-131.1% | -$29.4M-2022.2% | -$4.5M+13.9% | -$22.7M-365.4% | $25.0M+579.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NHPBP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.2%+1.7pp | 38.7%+5.6pp | 37.2%-0.2pp | 37.4%+0.8pp | 36.5%-1.6pp | 33.1%-4.5pp | 37.4%+2.0pp | 36.6%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.8%+12.3pp | 11.7%-3.4pp | -7.8%-6.6pp | 2.8%+26.3pp | -6.5% | 15.1%+16.3pp | -1.2%+6.4pp | -23.5%-22.5pp |
| Net Margin | -6.2%+18.3pp | -5.0%-3.2pp | -27.0%-7.6pp | -14.6%+31.3pp | -24.4% | -1.8%+15.9pp | -19.4%+9.2pp | -45.8%-27.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.5%+2.7pp | -0.7%-0.5pp | -3.8%-1.3pp | -2.0%+3.8pp | -3.2%+12.2pp | -0.2%+1.6pp | -2.5%+0.3pp | -5.8%-4.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.3%+0.9pp | -0.3%-0.2pp | -1.3%-0.5pp | -0.7%+1.3pp | -1.2%+4.4pp | -0.1%+0.7pp | -0.9%+0.3pp | -2.0%-1.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.87-0.8x | 1.86+0.2x | 1.850.0x | 1.76-0.1x | 1.71-0.1x | 1.71+0.3x | 1.83+0.4x | 1.83+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock NHPBP | FY2025 | $342.3M | -$57.7M | -16.9% | N/A | 28/100 |
| National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.375% Series A Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock NHPAP | FY2025 | $342.3M | -$57.7M | -16.9% | N/A | 28/100 |
| Welltower Inc. WELL | FY2025 | $10.8B | $936.8M | 8.6% | $169.8B | 42/100 |
| Ventas, Inc. VTR | FY2025 | $5.8B | $261.5M | 4.5% | $46.2B | 33/100 |
| Omega Healthcare Investors Inc. OHI | FY2025 | $1.2B | $609K | 0.1% | $14.2B | 26/100 |
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. DOC | FY2025 | $2.8B | $71.3M | 2.5% | $14.0B | 34/100 |
Where National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's annual revenue?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) reported $342.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's revenue growing?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) revenue declined by 3.3% year-over-year, from $353.8M to $342.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock profitable?
No, National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) reported a net income of -$57.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -16.9%.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's earnings per share (EPS)?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.51 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 65.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's EBITDA?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) had EBITDA of $81.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's gross margin?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) had a gross margin of 36.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's operating margin?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) had an operating margin of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's net profit margin?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) had a net profit margin of -16.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's return on equity (ROE)?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) has a return on equity of -9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's operating cash flow?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) generated $7.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's total assets?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's debt-to-equity ratio?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.85 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's return on assets (ROA)?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) had a return on assets of -3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's Piotroski F-Score?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock's earnings high quality?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) reported a net loss of $57.7M while generating $7.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock cover its interest payments?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.05x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock?
National Healthcare Properties, Inc. 7.125% Series B Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (NHPBP) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.