Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2012, filed May 10, 2012. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NSARO SEC filings page.
This page shows NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
NSTAR's reported profits barely moved, but cash generation accelerated while financing became more short-term and capital spending remained substantial.
Operating cash flow grew29.7% from FY2010 to FY2011 while net income grew only1.6% , reaching285.6% of net income versus223.7% the year before. That divergence means accounting earnings understated the year's cash inflow, reflecting cash-flow timing or non-cash effects rather than a comparable jump in reported profit.
Liquidity tightened: the current ratio fell to 0.6x as current liabilities rose
Capital spending rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR generates $2.86 in operating cash flow ($721.2M OCF vs $252.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR earns $7.03 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($486.7M vs $69.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR's EBITDA was $94.6M in Q1 2012, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 39.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR reported $3.9M in net income in Q1 2012. This represents a decrease of 90.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR generated $5.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2012, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR held $9.1M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q1 2012.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
Margins & Returns
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR's quarterly ROE was 0.2% in Q1 2012: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
Capital Allocation
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR invested $98.7M in capex in Q1 2012, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 35.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
Not reported for Q1 2012.
NSARO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q | Q3'1110-Q | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K | Q3'1010-Q | Q2'1010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | $24.6M-72.0% | $99.3M | $183.9M-1.5% | $115.4M-3.9% | $88.1M | N/A | $186.7M | $120.1M |
| EBITDA | $94.6M-39.6% | N/A | $251.6M-0.8% | $184.0M-1.7% | $156.6M | N/A | $253.7M | $187.2M |
| Interest Expense | $18.8M+6.9% | N/A | $18.1M-4.6% | $16.0M+4.2% | $17.6M | N/A | $18.9M | $15.4M |
| Income Tax | $2.0M-92.8% | $32.6M | $65.6M-1.2% | $39.5M-5.9% | $28.1M | N/A | $66.4M | $41.9M |
| Net Income | $3.9M-90.8% | $49.1M | $99.8M-2.5% | $60.7M-3.3% | $42.9M | N/A | $102.3M | $62.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
NSARO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q | Q3'1110-Q | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K | Q3'1010-Q | Q2'1010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.8B | $6.8B+0.8% | $6.6B | $6.6B | N/A | $6.7B | N/A | N/A |
| Current Assets | $608.7M | $626.2M-22.5% | $633.7M | $640.5M | N/A | $807.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.1M+16.8% | $9.4M+4.6% | $10.0M+9.4% | $9.5M+4.4% | $7.8M | $9.0M | $9.2M | $9.1M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $37.9M | $31.2M+71.0% | $22.9M | $22.9M | N/A | $18.3M | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $222.2M | $232.8M+2.5% | $277.2M | $241.4M | N/A | $227.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $7.2Mn/m | $7.6M-6.7% | $7.8Mn/m | $8.0Mn/m | $0 | $8.1M | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6B | $4.6B-0.6% | $4.4B | $4.4B | N/A | $4.6B | N/A | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B | $1.1B+37.0% | $660.5M | $688.6M | N/A | $804.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.2B | $2.2B+8.9% | $2.0B | $2.0B | N/A | $2.0B | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B | $1.2B-28.7% | $1.6B | $1.7B | N/A | $1.7B | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.2B | $2.2B+3.7% | $2.2B | $2.1B | N/A | $2.2B | N/A | N/A |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+3.0% | $1.2B+7.0% | $1.2B+6.3% | $1.1B+7.0% | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
NSARO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q | Q3'1110-Q | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K | Q3'1010-Q | Q2'1010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $103.8M+116.7% | $129.2M-30.8% | $226.8M+1.2% | $317.3M | $47.9M | $186.6M | $224.0M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $70.0M+2.1% | $67.2M+1.8% | $67.8M+1.2% | $68.6M+2.3% | $68.5M | $66.0M | $67.0M | $67.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $98.7M+35.5% | $139.4M+38.7% | $80.2M+11.6% | $88.8M | $72.8M | $100.6M | $71.9M | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.1Mn/m | -$10.3M-111.9% | $146.6M-3.6% | $228.5M | -$24.9M | $86.0M | $152.1M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$98.3Mn/m | -$139.4Mn/m | -$79.8Mn/m | -$88.5M | -$55.8M | -$104.9M | -$84.3M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.7M-184.7% | $9.6Mn/m | -$146.4Mn/m | -$227.1M | $6.8M | -$81.9M | -$139.6M | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | $57.6M+14.1% | $28.8M0.0% | $28.8M0.0% | $63.8M+121.6% | $50.5M | $28.8M | $28.8M | $28.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
NSARO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q | Q3'1110-Q | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K | Q3'1010-Q | Q2'1010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.2% | 2.2% | 4.5% | 2.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.1% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 0.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.52 | 0.57-0.4x | 0.96 | 0.93 | N/A | 1.00 | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.55 | 0.56-0.3x | 0.74 | 0.79 | N/A | 0.81 | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.10 | 2.04-0.1x | 1.97 | 2.07 | N/A | 2.13 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.57), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR NSARO | FY2011 | N/A | $252.5M | N/A | N/A | — |
| National Grid plc NGGTF | FY2026 | $23.3B | $4.3B | 18.3% | $84.9B | — |
| Hydro One Ltd HRNNF | FY2025 | $6.6B | $976.5M | 14.8% | $24.5B | — |
Where NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) reported a net income of $213.5M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2012. In fiscal year 2011 it reported a net income of $252.5M.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) had EBITDA of $758.8M in fiscal year 2011, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2011, NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) had $9.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) has a return on equity of 11.3% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) generated $339.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2011. This represents a 37.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) generated $721.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2011, representing cash generated from core business activities.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) had $6.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2011, including both current and long-term assets.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) invested $381.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2011, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) had a current ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2011, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2011. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.04 as of fiscal year 2011, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) had a return on assets of 3.7% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.86x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
NSTAR Electric Co 4.78 PR (NSARO) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.03x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.