STOCK TITAN

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) Financials

NSARP
FY2011 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2011
Net Income $252.5M +1.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $339.9M +37.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $721.2M +29.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2012, ended Mar 31, 2012 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2012, filed May 10, 2012. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NSARP SEC filings page.

This page shows NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.86x

For every $1 of reported earnings, NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR generates $2.86 in operating cash flow ($721.2M OCF vs $252.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
7.03x

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR earns $7.03 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($486.7M vs $69.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
$94.6M
YoY-39.6%

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR's EBITDA was $94.6M in Q1 2012, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 39.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
$3.9M
YoY-90.8%

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR reported $3.9M in net income in Q1 2012. This represents a decrease of 90.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2012.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2012.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$5.1M
YoY+120.6%
QoQ+149.8%

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR generated $5.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2012, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 120.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 149.8%.

Cash & Debt
$9.1M
YoY+16.8%
QoQ-2.5%

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR held $9.1M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q1 2012.

Shares Outstanding
100
QoQ0.0%

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR had 100 shares outstanding in Q1 2012. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2012.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
0.2%

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR's ROE was 0.2% in Q1 2012, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2012.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2012.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2012.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$98.7M
YoY+35.5%
QoQ-29.2%

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR invested $98.7M in capex in Q1 2012, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 35.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2012.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2012.

NSARP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NSARP quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'1210-QQ4'1110-QQ3'1110-QQ2'1110-QQ1'1110-QQ4'1010-KQ3'1010-QQ2'1010-Q
Operating Income$24.6M-72.0%N/A$183.9M-1.5%$115.4M-3.9%$88.1MN/A$186.7M$120.1M
EBITDA$94.6M-39.6%N/A$251.6M-0.8%$184.0M-1.7%$156.6MN/A$253.7M$187.2M
Interest Expense$18.8M+6.9%N/A$18.1M-4.6%$16.0M+4.2%$17.6MN/A$18.9M$15.4M
Income Tax$2.0M-92.8%N/A$65.6M-1.2%$39.5M-5.9%$28.1MN/A$66.4M$41.9M
Net Income$3.9M-90.8%N/A$99.8M-2.5%$60.7M-3.3%$42.9MN/A$102.3M$62.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

NSARP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NSARP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'1210-QQ4'1110-QQ3'1110-QQ2'1110-QQ1'1110-QQ4'1010-KQ3'1010-QQ2'1010-Q
Total Assets$6.8B$6.8B+0.8%$6.6B$6.6BN/A$6.7BN/AN/A
Current Assets$608.7M$626.2M-22.5%$633.7M$640.5MN/A$807.7MN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$9.1M+16.8%$9.4M+4.6%$10.0M+9.4%$9.5M+4.4%$7.8M$9.0M$9.2M$9.1M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$37.9M$31.2M+71.0%$22.9M$22.9MN/A$18.3MN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$222.2M$232.8M+2.5%$277.2M$241.4MN/A$227.1MN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$7.2M$7.6M-6.7%$7.8M$8.0M$0$8.1M$0$0
Total Liabilities$4.6B$4.6B-0.6%$4.4B$4.4BN/A$4.6BN/AN/A
Current Liabilities$1.2B$1.1B+37.0%$660.5M$688.6MN/A$804.1MN/AN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$2.2B$2.2B+8.9%$2.0B$2.0BN/A$2.0BN/AN/A
Long-Term Debt$1.2B$1.2B-28.7%$1.6B$1.7BN/A$1.7BN/AN/A
Total Equity$2.2B$2.2B+3.7%$2.2B$2.1BN/A$2.2BN/AN/A
Retained Earnings$1.2B+3.0%$1.2B+7.0%$1.2B+6.3%$1.1B+7.0%$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

NSARP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NSARP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'1210-QQ4'1110-QQ3'1110-QQ2'1110-QQ1'1110-QQ4'1010-KQ3'1010-QQ2'1010-Q
Operating Cash Flow$103.8M+116.7%$129.2M-30.8%$226.8M+1.2%$317.3M$47.9M$186.6M$224.0MN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$70.0M+2.1%$67.2M+1.8%$67.8M+1.2%$68.6M+2.3%$68.5M$66.0M$67.0M$67.1M
Capital Expenditures$98.7M+35.5%$139.4M+38.7%$80.2M+11.6%$88.8M$72.8M$100.6M$71.9MN/A
Free Cash Flow$5.1M+120.6%-$10.3M-111.9%$146.6M-3.6%$228.5M-$24.9M$86.0M$152.1MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$98.3M-76.1%-$139.4M-32.9%-$79.8M+5.3%-$88.5M-$55.8M-$104.9M-$84.3MN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$5.7M-184.7%$9.6M+111.7%-$146.4M-4.8%-$227.1M$6.8M-$81.9M-$139.6MN/A
Dividends Paid$57.6M+14.1%$28.8M0.0%$28.8M0.0%$63.8M+121.6%$50.5M$28.8M$28.8M$28.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

NSARP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NSARP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'1210-QQ4'1110-QQ3'1110-QQ2'1110-QQ1'1110-QQ4'1010-KQ3'1010-QQ2'1010-Q
Return on Equity0.2%N/A4.5%2.8%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets0.1%N/A1.5%0.9%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio0.520.57-0.4x0.960.93N/A1.00N/AN/A
Debt-to-Equity0.550.56-0.3x0.740.79N/A0.81N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.57), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR profitable?

Yes, NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) reported a net income of $252.5M in fiscal year 2011.

What is NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR's EBITDA?

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) had EBITDA of $758.8M in fiscal year 2011, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

How much debt does NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR have?

As of fiscal year 2011, NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) had $9.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) has a return on equity of 11.3% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) generated $339.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2011. This represents a 37.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) generated $721.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2011, representing cash generated from core business activities.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) had $6.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2011, including both current and long-term assets.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) invested $381.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2011, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) had 100 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2011.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) had a current ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2011, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2011, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) had a return on assets of 3.7% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.86x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NSTAR ELECTRIC CO 4.25 PR (NSARP) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.03x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top