A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NTNX SEC filings page.
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) reported $2.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 12.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Nutanix has moved from losses to positive operating earnings, with cash generation now outpacing profit and equity turning positive.
Cash conversion has become the business’s clearest operating signal: free-cash-flow margin rose from1.2% in FY2022 to29.5% in FY2026, meaning cash output improved well before profitability fully matured. In FY2026, operating cash flow of$916.7M exceeded operating income of$274.0M , so reported cash generation is not simply being produced by the newly positive operating margin.
The gross margin widened from
The balance sheet crossed an important structural line: equity improved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Nutanix, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Nutanix, Inc. has an operating margin of 9.6%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 44/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 6.8% the prior year.
Nutanix, Inc.'s revenue grew 12.4% year-over-year to $2.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 76/100.
Nutanix, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 6.22), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 9/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Nutanix, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.80 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 53/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Nutanix, Inc. converts 29.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($840.7M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 94/100.
Nutanix, Inc.'s ROE of 214.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 43/100.
Nutanix, Inc. scores 2.81, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($20.2B) relative to total liabilities ($4.4B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Nutanix, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Nutanix, Inc. generates $0.61 in operating cash flow ($916.7M OCF vs $1.5B net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nutanix, Inc. generated $757.1M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.
Nutanix, Inc.'s EBITDA was $87.0M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 76.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7%.
Nutanix, Inc. reported $1.3B in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 3184.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1661.2%.
Nutanix, Inc. earned $4.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 3246.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1640.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nutanix, Inc. generated $277.6M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 33.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.8%.
Nutanix, Inc. held $777.3M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
Nutanix, Inc.'s gross margin was 86.0% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Nutanix, Inc.'s operating margin was 9.2% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Nutanix, Inc.'s ROE was 180.7% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not shown for Q4 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Nutanix, Inc. invested $205.1M in research and development in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.
Nutanix, Inc. spent $50.3M on share buybacks in Q4 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.
Nutanix, Inc. invested $37.4M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 218.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 262.7%.
NTNX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $757.1M+15.9% | $703.1M+10.0% | $722.8M+10.4% | $670.6M+13.5% | $653.3M+19.2% | $639.0M+21.8% | $654.7M+15.8% | $591.0M+15.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $105.7M+26.1% | $92.3M+11.2% | $91.3M+7.0% | $87.5M+5.8% | $83.8M+3.5% | $83.0M+4.2% | $85.3M+4.6% | $82.7M+0.9% |
| Gross Profit | $651.4M+14.4% | $610.8M+9.9% | $631.6M+10.9% | $583.1M+14.7% | $569.4M+21.9% | $556.0M+25.0% | $569.4M+17.7% | $508.3M+18.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $205.1M+5.9% | $196.1M+5.2% | $202.3M+10.7% | $187.5M+7.8% | $193.7M+15.7% | $186.4M+17.1% | $182.8M+14.0% | $174.0M+14.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $72.4M+14.4% | $60.6M+0.1% | $67.6M+13.0% | $61.1M+13.7% | $63.3M+20.7% | $60.5M+17.7% | $59.8M+20.8% | $53.7M+13.0% |
| Operating Income | $70.0M+124.3% | $70.5M+44.9% | $84.1M+28.6% | $49.3M+81.0% | $31.2M+356.1% | $48.6M+519.8% | $65.4M+76.6% | $27.3M+577.6% |
| EBITDA | $87.0M+76.0% | $87.7M+31.5% | $102.2M+22.1% | $67.7M+49.0% | $49.5M+720.9% | $66.7M+851.2% | $83.7M+51.5% | $45.4M+264.0% |
| Income Tax | -$1.2B-18379.9% | $9.2M+646.5% | -$5.5M-163.7% | $3.5M-49.6% | $6.5M-14.0% | $1.2M-73.6% | $8.7M+36.4% | $6.9M+41.6% |
| Net Income | $1.3B+3184.9% | $72.1M+13.8% | $103.0M+82.6% | $62.1M+107.5% | $38.6M+130.7% | $63.4M+505.8% | $56.4M+72.1% | $29.9M+288.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.73+3278.6% | $0.27+12.5% | $0.38+81.0% | $0.23+109.1% | $0.14+126.9% | $0.24+500.0% | $0.21+61.5% | $0.11+257.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.35+3246.2% | $0.25+13.6% | $0.36+89.5% | $0.21+110.0% | $0.13+123.2% | $0.22+466.7% | $0.19+58.3% | $0.10+242.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 287,481-3.1% | 291,910-0.5% | 296,518+2.7% | N/A | 296,804+20.8% | 293,351-1.7% | 288,829+19.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
NTNX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.1B+54.5% | $3.4B+10.4% | $3.3B+9.6% | $3.3B+52.4% | $3.3B+53.1% | $3.1B+11.6% | $3.0B+9.5% | $2.2B-15.1% |
| Current Assets | $3.0B+17.0% | $2.6B+8.3% | $2.5B+5.6% | $2.6B+73.2% | $2.6B+74.8% | $2.4B+12.7% | $2.3B+12.3% | $1.5B-20.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $777.3M+1.0% | $718.8M-17.6% | $603.4M-43.7% | $780.4M+8.9% | $769.5M+17.4% | $872.6M+45.9% | $1.1B+57.8% | $716.6M+17.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.6B+29.5% | $1.3B+28.6% | $1.3B+89.5% | $1.3B+257.2% | $1.2B+260.8% | $1.0B-4.1% | $670.7M-30.5% | $358.8M-62.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $289.3M-14.4% | $251.6M-6.9% | $260.6M-20.4% | $335.9M+69.2% | $338.0M+47.1% | $270.2M+19.9% | $327.3M+73.1% | $198.6M+48.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $185.2M0.0% | $185.2M0.0% | $185.2M0.0% | $185.2M0.0% | $185.2M0.0% | $185.2M0.0% | $185.2M0.0% | $185.2M+0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4B+9.9% | $4.1B+8.8% | $4.1B+8.2% | $4.0B+39.3% | $4.0B+38.5% | $3.8B+12.2% | $3.8B+13.6% | $2.9B-10.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.7B+19.1% | $1.5B+14.7% | $1.5B+13.1% | $1.4B+14.7% | $1.4B+13.6% | $1.3B+8.3% | $1.3B+13.3% | $1.2B+11.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.7B+4.8% | $2.7B+5.8% | $2.6B+5.6% | $2.6B+57.5% | $2.6B+57.5% | $2.5B+14.3% | $2.5B+13.8% | $1.6B-22.1% |
| Total Equity | $702.6M+201.2% | -$725.6M-2.0% | -$831.3M-2.9% | -$668.6M+2.4% | -$694.5M+4.6% | -$711.4M-14.8% | -$807.7M-32.0% | -$685.3M-6.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.7B+24.2% | -$4.9B-1.0% | -$5.0B-1.2% | -$4.9B-0.9% | -$4.9B-1.0% | -$4.9B-4.1% | -$4.9B-5.9% | -$4.8B-3.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
NTNX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $315.0M+43.5% | $207.5M-5.0% | $197.3M-11.0% | $196.8M+21.7% | $219.5M-10.3% | $218.5M+126.8% | $221.7M+18.9% | $161.8M+11.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $17.1M-6.5% | $17.2M-4.8% | $18.0M-1.1% | $18.4M+1.1% | $18.3M+0.2% | $18.0M-3.1% | $18.2M+0.2% | $18.2M0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $82.8M-1.7% | $102.6M+9.8% | $77.8M-12.4% | N/A | $84.2M+2.4% | $93.4M+8.7% | $88.7M+5.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $37.4M+218.7% | $10.3M-31.6% | $5.9M-82.9% | $22.3M+127.0% | $11.8M-42.5% | $15.1M-16.3% | $34.6M+45.6% | $9.8M-24.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $277.6M+33.6% | $197.2M-3.1% | $191.4M+2.3% | $174.5M+14.9% | $207.8M-7.3% | $203.4M+159.7% | $187.1M+15.0% | $151.9M+14.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$327.9M-45.3% | -$40.6M+88.4% | $7.2M+102.1% | -$74.5M-164.4% | -$225.6M-132.1% | -$350.6M-229.2% | -$347.3M-1283.5% | -$28.2M+33.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $70.8M+173.0% | -$50.9M+24.8% | -$381.6M-179.3% | -$111.4M-54.2% | -$97.0M+89.1% | -$67.7M+4.7% | $481.1M+608.5% | -$72.2M-1553.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $50.3M+0.5% | $50.1M+32.8% | $332.9M+66.4% | $50.2M+149.9% | $50.0M+100.1% | $37.8M-19.6% | $200.0M+379.9% | $20.1M+14.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
NTNX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 86.0%-1.1pp | 86.9%-0.1pp | 87.4%+0.4pp | 87.0%+1.0pp | 87.2%+2.0pp | 87.0%+2.2pp | 87.0%+1.4pp | 86.0%+2.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.2%+4.5pp | 10.0%+2.4pp | 11.6%+1.7pp | 7.4%+2.7pp | 4.8%+7.0pp | 7.6%+9.8pp | 10.0%+3.4pp | 4.6%+5.7pp |
| Net Margin | 167.7% | 10.3%+0.3pp | 14.2%+5.6pp | 9.3%+4.2pp | 5.9%+28.9pp | 9.9%+12.9pp | 8.6%+2.8pp | 5.1%+8.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 180.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 25.0%+23.8pp | 2.1%+0.1pp | 3.1%+1.2pp | 1.9%+0.5pp | 1.2%+7.1pp | 2.1%+2.6pp | 1.9%+0.7pp | 1.4%+2.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.800.0x | 1.78-0.1x | 1.65-0.1x | 1.89+0.6x | 1.83+0.6x | 1.88+0.1x | 1.770.0x | 1.25-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.22 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.27+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 36.7%+4.8pp | 28.1%-3.8pp | 26.5%-2.1pp | 26.0%+0.3pp | 31.8%-9.1pp | 31.8%+16.9pp | 28.6%-0.2pp | 25.7%-0.2pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutanix, Inc. NTNX | FY2026 | $2.9B | $1.5B | 52.8% | $20.2B | 53/100 |
| Samsara Inc. IOT | FY2026 | $1.6B | -$9.1M | -0.6% | $24.3B | 50/100 |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd CHKP | FY2025 | $2.7B | $1.1B | 38.8% | $14.0B | 72/100 |
| NetApp, Inc NTAP | FY2026 | $6.2B | $1.3B | 20.5% | $46.6B | 72/100 |
| Toast, Inc. TOST | FY2025 | $6.2B | $342.0M | 5.6% | $18.1B | 58/100 |
| F5 FFIV | FY2025 | $3.1B | $692.4M | 22.4% | $27.2B | 68/100 |
Where Nutanix, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) reported $2.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 12.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Nutanix, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) revenue grew by 12.4% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.9B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Nutanix, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) reported a net income of $1.5B in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 52.8%.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had EBITDA of $344.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s gross margin?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had a gross margin of 86.8% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s operating margin?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had an operating margin of 9.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had a net profit margin of 52.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) has a return on equity of 214.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) generated $840.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 12.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) generated $916.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Nutanix, Inc.'s total assets?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had $5.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Nutanix, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) invested $76.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Nutanix, Inc. spend on research and development?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) invested $790.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s current ratio?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had a current ratio of 1.80 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.22 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had a return on assets of 29.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) trades at 13.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.5B net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $20.2B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) trades at 7.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.9B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $20.2B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.81, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Nutanix, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.61x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Nutanix, Inc.?
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.