STOCK TITAN

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL (NUGN) Financials

NUGN OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $151K -91.0% YoY
Net Income -$12.3M n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow $825K n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow $825K n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NUGN SEC filings page.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) reported $151K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 91.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NUGN FY2025

The numbers show a shrinking sales base, overhead that outgrew it, and cash flow moving separately from reported earnings.

In FY2025, revenue was $151K while SG&A reached $11.9M, making overhead vastly larger than the recorded sales base. Operating cash flow was positive at $825K despite a net loss of $12.3M, so cash flow and accounting earnings were moving in opposite directions.

In FY2024, revenue was $1.69M, while the cost base remained about $2.94M despite sales shrinking from FY2023. Gross margin was -73.6%, showing lower volume had not brought production costs into line.

Receivables concentration increased: accounts receivable rose to $4.13M in FY2025 even as revenue fell to $151K, tying more of the asset base to amounts not yet collected. Liabilities were $3.85M against $48.1M of assets, leaving a liability-light balance sheet even while operations remained loss-making.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.83

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC scores -0.83, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an operating loss of $13.9M against total assets of $48.1M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC reported a net loss of $12.3M while generating $825K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$125K
YoY-60.1%

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC generated $125K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 60.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$379K
YoYn/m

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC reported a net loss of $379K in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$114K
YoYn/m
QoQ-58.2%

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC generated $114K in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.2%.

Cash & Debt
$16K
YoY-36.2%
QoQ+297.6%

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC held $16K in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
129M

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC had 129M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-0.9%
YoY+0.7pp

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC's quarterly ROE was -0.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC reported no capital expenditure in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

NUGN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUGN quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Revenue$125K-60.1%N/A$329K-37.6%$234K-58.1%$313K+2.0%$298K-39.2%$528K-10.1%$559K+29.6%
Cost of Revenue$610K-23.2%N/A$772K+0.5%$591K-5.7%$794K+9.1%$814K+22.7%$768K-7.2%$627K+21.0%
Gross Profit-$485Kn/mN/A-$442Kn/m-$357Kn/m-$481Kn/m-$516Kn/m-$240Kn/m-$68Kn/m
SG&A Expenses$71K+4.9%N/A$47K+1184.3%N/A$68KN/A$4KN/A
Operating Income-$623Kn/mN/A-$581Kn/m-$388Kn/m-$678Kn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$410Kn/m-$103Kn/m
Interest Expense$0n/mN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$6Kn/m$8Kn/m
Income Tax$0n/mN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/mN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Net Income-$379Kn/mN/A-$225Kn/m$147K-43.9%-$678K-222.0%-$1.0Mn/m-$410Kn/m$263Kn/m
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/A$0.00n/mN/AN/AN/A$0.00n/m
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/AN/A$0.00n/mN/AN/AN/A$0.00n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)0n/mN/AN/AN/A0-100.0%N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA.

NUGN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUGN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Total Assets$47.7M+3.1%$48.1M+1.1%$44.5M-7.2%$45.2M-6.0%$46.2M-3.1%$47.6M+1.6%$48.0M+2.6%$48.1M+3.0%
Current Assets$4.4M+48.5%$4.6M+34.6%$1.8M-42.9%$2.0M-37.9%$2.9M+25.8%$3.4M+220.5%$3.2M+263.3%$3.2M+507.2%
Cash & Equivalents$16K-36.2%$4K-29.7%$11K+300.8%$65K+718.5%$25K+63.8%$6K-81.6%$3K-98.6%$8K-81.6%
Inventory$0n/mN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Accounts Receivable$3.9M+53.9%$4.1M+37.6%$1.5M-48.2%$1.7M-38.7%$2.6M+34.3%$3.0M+340.3%$2.8M+662.4%$2.8M+1242.4%
Goodwill$0n/mN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$3.8M-2.6%$3.8M-8.0%$2.8M-31.7%$3.4M-16.9%$3.9M-3.4%$4.2M+8.9%$4.1M+1.0%$4.1M+11.4%
Current Liabilities$1.1M+119.7%$1.2M+68.4%$212K-64.5%$340K-43.8%$501K-2.3%$683K+66.8%$596K-16.3%$605K+54.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.7M-20.8%$2.7M-22.9%$2.6M-26.1%$3.1M-12.2%$3.4M-3.6%$3.5M+2.0%$3.5M+4.7%$3.5M+6.3%
Total Equity$43.9M+3.6%$44.3M+2.3%$41.7M-4.9%$42.3M-3.1%$42.3M-3.1%$43.3M+0.6%$43.9M+2.8%$43.7M+1.7%
Retained Earnings-$32.3Mn/m-$31.9Mn/m-$21.1Mn/m-$20.4Mn/m-$20.4Mn/m-$19.8Mn/m-$18.7Mn/m-$18.3Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.

NUGN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUGN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Cash Flow$114Kn/m$273Kn/m$53K-81.4%$508Kn/m-$9Kn/m-$307Kn/m$282Kn/m-$40K-114.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$0n/mN/A$359K-32.2%$1.1M+101.9%$0-100.0%N/A$530K+5.8%$526K+23.9%
Capital Expenditures$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Free Cash Flow$114Kn/m$273Kn/m$53K-81.4%$508Kn/m-$9Kn/m-$307Kn/m$282Kn/m-$40K-114.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$104Kn/m$653K+435.8%-$114Kn/m-$468K-9538.6%-$229Kn/m$122Kn/m-$424Kn/m$5Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow$0-100.0%-$930K-598.2%$7K-95.1%$100-99.6%$259K+100.8%$187K-20.9%$137K-77.4%$28K-93.5%
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Share Buybacks.

NUGN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUGN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Gross Margin-388.9%N/A-134.3%-152.4%-153.9%-172.9%-45.5%-4.5pp-12.2%+8.0pp
Operating Margin-499.5%N/A-176.3%-165.8%-216.7%-360.3%-77.7%-18.4%
Net Margin-303.9%N/A-68.3%+9.4pp62.9%+15.9pp-216.7%-336.8%-77.7%47.0%
Return on Equity-0.9%+0.7ppN/A-0.5%+0.4pp0.4%-0.3pp-1.6%-2.9pp-2.3%-1.4pp-0.9%+1.8pp0.6%+6.3pp
Return on Assets-0.8%+0.7ppN/A-0.5%+0.3pp0.3%-0.2pp-1.5%-2.6pp-2.1%-1.2pp-0.9%+1.7pp0.5%+5.8pp
Current Ratio3.97-1.9x4.00-1.0x8.69+3.3x5.89+0.6x5.87+1.3x5.01+2.4x5.40+4.2x5.33+4.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.090.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x
Asset Turnover0.000.0xN/A0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin91.4%+94.3ppN/A15.9%-37.6pp217.1%-2.9%+26.8pp-103.0%53.5%+90.8pp-7.2%-71.5pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC's annual revenue?

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) reported $151K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -91.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC's revenue growing?

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) revenue declined by 91.0% year-over-year, from $1.7M to $151K in fiscal year 2025.

Is NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC profitable?

No, NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) reported a net loss of $12.3M in fiscal year 2025.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) has a return on equity of -27.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) generated $825K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) generated $825K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) had $48.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) had 221,450 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) had a current ratio of 4.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) had a return on assets of -25.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.83, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NUGENE INTERNATIONAL, INC (NUGN) reported a net loss of $12.3M while generating $825K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top