A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NUVR SEC filings page.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) reported $72.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Nuvera’s revenue is growing, but heavy capital investment and rising financing costs keep profits thin and free cash flow negative.
In FY2025, capital expenditures of$33.2M exceeded operating cash flow of$19.2M , leaving free cash flow at-$14.1M . The improvement from FY2024 reflects a 38.2% reduction in capital spending, not stronger cash generation, since operating cash flow increased only1.0% .
Leverage has become structurally heavier: debt-to-equity reached 1.5x while liabilities represented
Growth is not expanding operating returns: revenue rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Nuvera Communications Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Nuvera Communications Inc scores 1.12, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Nuvera Communications Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Nuvera Communications Inc reported $328K of net income while generating $19.2M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Nuvera Communications Inc earns $0.81 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($9.9M vs $12.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nuvera Communications Inc generated $17.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2%.
Nuvera Communications Inc's EBITDA was $6.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.3%.
Nuvera Communications Inc reported a net loss of $161K in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 110.2%.
Nuvera Communications Inc earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 110.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nuvera Communications Inc generated $643K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Nuvera Communications Inc held $281K in cash against $141.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Nuvera Communications Inc paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Margins & Returns
Nuvera Communications Inc's operating margin was 14.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6 percentage points.
Nuvera Communications Inc's net profit margin was -0.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5 percentage points.
Nuvera Communications Inc's quarterly ROE was -0.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Nuvera Communications Inc invested $2.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 43.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NUVR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.7M-0.8% | $18.4M+3.1% | $18.1M+3.2% | $18.0M+2.4% | $17.8M+3.7% | $17.9M+5.5% | $17.5M+4.3% | $17.6M+7.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.8M-6.9% | $2.9M-3.5% | $2.8M+23.0% | $2.6M+3.6% | $3.0M+7.3% | $3.0M+2.8% | $2.3M-3.1% | $2.5M+5.7% |
| Operating Income | $2.6M+17.0% | $3.4M+40.1% | $2.7M-14.8% | $2.5M-10.1% | $2.2M+12.5% | $2.4M+25.8% | $3.2M+10.4% | $2.8M+19.3% |
| EBITDA | $6.9M-4.5% | $7.7M+4.1% | $7.8M-1.6% | $7.5M+1.4% | $7.2M+10.9% | $7.4M+16.8% | $7.9M+11.6% | $7.4M+18.2% |
| Interest Expense | -$28Kn/m | -$78Kn/m | $9.1M+196.9% | $3.1M+1.0% | -$41K-101.6% | -$66K-102.6% | $3.1M+46.5% | $3.1M+57.0% |
| Income Tax | -$62Kn/m | $613K+53.3% | $111K-38.9% | -$97K-405.2% | -$165Kn/m | $400K+39.8% | $182K-41.6% | $32K-83.1% |
| Net Income | -$161Kn/m | $1.6M+53.4% | -$28Kn/m | -$249K-405.3% | -$424Kn/m | $1.0M+39.8% | -$4.8Mn/m | $82K-83.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03n/m | $0.30+50.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.05-350.0% | -$0.08n/m | $0.20+42.9% | -$0.93n/m | $0.02-77.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03n/m | $0.29+52.6% | -$0.01 | -$0.05-350.0% | -$0.08n/m | $0.19+35.7% | -$0.90n/m | $0.02-77.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6M+1.8% | 6M+2.0% | N/A | 6M+2.6% | 5M+2.9% | 5M+3.2% | N/A | 5M+2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
NUVR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $275.5M+1.3% | $273.5M+1.8% | $278.0M+1.6% | $276.2M+0.5% | $272.0M+1.6% | $268.6M+2.4% | $273.7M+3.7% | $274.9M+4.3% |
| Current Assets | $25.3M-17.7% | $24.1M-19.2% | $25.0M-20.8% | $29.3M-15.1% | $30.7M-17.7% | $29.9M-23.6% | $31.6M-23.6% | $34.5M-25.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $281K-70.2% | $262K-42.7% | $350K-81.5% | $557K-4.7% | $944K-21.3% | $457K+119.6% | $1.9M+49.7% | $584K+1.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $18.1M-21.2% | $18.0M-24.7% | $18.6M-24.9% | $21.2M-23.9% | $23.0M-25.3% | $23.9M-26.4% | $24.7M-28.1% | $27.8M-29.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.3M+8.5% | $2.2M+10.8% | $2.8M+20.5% | $2.0M+1.0% | $2.1M-17.0% | $2.0M-45.8% | $2.3M-32.2% | $2.0M-51.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $8.5Mn/m | $8.7Mn/m | $8.5M+3.0% | $8.4Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $8.3Mn/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $35.6M0.0% | $35.6M0.0% | $35.6M0.0% | $35.6M-12.3% | $35.6M-12.3% | $35.6M-12.3% | $35.6M-12.3% | $40.6M-18.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $179.1M+0.9% | $177.4M+2.0% | $183.4M+2.0% | $181.7M+3.0% | $177.4M+4.9% | $173.8M+6.3% | $179.9M+8.4% | $176.4M+12.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $13.3M+3.5% | $10.6M+28.8% | $17.0M+13.3% | $16.5M+11.5% | $12.8M-14.1% | $8.2M-34.2% | $15.0M-19.3% | $14.8M-29.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $165.8M+0.7% | $166.8M+0.7% | $166.4M+0.9% | $165.2M+2.2% | $164.5M+6.8% | $165.6M+9.6% | $164.9M+11.9% | $161.6M+19.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $141.8M+0.7% | $142.7M+0.7% | $142.2M+0.9% | $141.1M+2.6% | $140.7M+8.4% | $141.7M+11.8% | $140.9M+14.7% | $137.6M+23.0% |
| Total Equity | $96.4M+2.0% | $96.1M+1.5% | $94.6M+0.8% | $94.5M-4.1% | $94.6M-4.2% | $94.7M-4.1% | $93.8M-4.3% | $98.5M-7.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $87.7M+2.0% | $87.4M+1.7% | $85.8M+1.2% | $85.7M-4.2% | $85.9M-3.8% | $85.9M-3.8% | $84.8M-4.2% | $89.5M-7.5% |
NUVR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.4M-6.9% | $7.0M+40.5% | $5.1M-27.6% | $5.5M+99.0% | $3.6M-44.9% | $5.0M+87.0% | $7.0M+3.1% | $2.8M-42.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.3M-14.1% | $4.3M-13.3% | $5.0M+7.4% | $5.0M+8.4% | $5.0M+10.2% | $5.0M+12.9% | $4.7M+13.8% | $4.6M+17.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $61K-34.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $93K+33.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.7M-43.1% | $9.7M+12.4% | $10.2M-33.6% | $9.6M-37.4% | $4.8M-60.1% | $8.6M-22.1% | $15.3M-30.8% | $15.4M-15.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $643Kn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$4.1Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$8.3Mn/m | -$12.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.8Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$12.2Mn/m | -$12.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$586K-191.9% | $2.0M+58.9% | $2.5M-61.4% | $1.9M-79.1% | $637K-86.2% | $1.2M-76.9% | $6.6M-43.6% | $9.2M-32.8% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
NUVR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 14.8%+2.2pp | 18.4%+4.8pp | 15.0%-3.2pp | 14.0%-1.9pp | 12.5%+1.0pp | 13.5%+2.2pp | 18.2%+1.0pp | 15.9%+1.6pp |
| Net Margin | -0.9%+1.5pp | 8.6%+2.8pp | -0.1%+27.4pp | -1.4%-1.8pp | -2.4%+0.1pp | 5.8%+1.4pp | -27.5%+22.4pp | 0.5%-2.5pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.2%+0.3pp | 1.6%+0.6pp | 0.0%+5.1pp | -0.3%-0.3pp | -0.4%0.0pp | 1.1%+0.3pp | -5.1%+3.4pp | 0.1%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%+0.1pp | 0.6%+0.2pp | 0.0%+1.8pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | -0.2%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | -1.8%+1.4pp | 0.0%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.90-0.5x | 2.28-1.4x | 1.47-0.6x | 1.77-0.6x | 2.39-0.1x | 3.63+0.5x | 2.11-0.1x | 2.33+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.470.0x | 1.480.0x | 1.500.0x | 1.49+0.1x | 1.49+0.2x | 1.50+0.2x | 1.50+0.2x | 1.40+0.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.860.0x | 1.840.0x | 1.940.0x | 1.92+0.1x | 1.88+0.2x | 1.83+0.2x | 1.92+0.2x | 1.79+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.6%+10.2pp | -14.9%+5.7pp | -28.3%+19.3pp | -22.7%+48.9pp | -6.5%+24.9pp | -20.6%+29.2pp | -47.6%+44.0pp | -71.6%+10.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuvera Communications Inc NUVR | FY2025 | $71.8M | $328K | 0.5% | $83.9M | — |
| GlobalTech Corp GLTK | FY2025 | $22.1M | -$11.6M | -52.3% | $249.5M | — |
| Old Market Capital Corp OMCC | FY2025 | $9.4M | -$5.1M | -55.0% | $25.6M | — |
| Voip Pal.com Inc VPLM | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.6M | — |
Where Nuvera Communications Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) reported $71.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $69.2M to $71.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) reported a net income of $1.1M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $328K, with a net profit margin of 0.5%.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had EBITDA of $29.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had $350K in cash and equivalents against $142.2M in long-term debt.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had an operating margin of 13.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had a net profit margin of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) has a return on equity of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) recorded an outflow of $14.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) generated $19.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had $278.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) invested $33.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had a current ratio of 1.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.50 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) had a return on assets of 0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) trades at 73.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $1.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $83.9M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by $72.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $83.9M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.12, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) reported $328K of net income while generating $19.2M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Nuvera Communications Inc (NUVR) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.81x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.