A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NWGL SEC filings page.
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported $14.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 32.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking revenue now coexists with near-zero equity, making balance-sheet pressure more important than modest long-term debt.
Revenue contraction and earnings improvement are sending different signals: revenue fell32.3% from FY2024 to FY2025 while the net loss narrowed32.9% . Yet operating cash flow switched from$2.3M to-$907K , showing that the smaller accounting loss did not translate into cash generation.
Equity compression is the clearest structural change, falling from
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CL Workshop Group's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CL Workshop Group held $967K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $907K of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and CL Workshop Group scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.
CL Workshop Group had 39M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and CL Workshop Group scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for CL Workshop Group, and counted as zero in the overall score.
CL Workshop Group reported revenue of $14.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $21.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and CL Workshop Group scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
CL Workshop Group's operations used $907K of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.3M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and CL Workshop Group scores 7/100 among other emerging companies.
CL Workshop Group's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $967K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $14.3M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and CL Workshop Group scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.
CL Workshop Group passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
CL Workshop Group reported a net loss of $5.9M while operations used $907K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CL Workshop Group held $3.0M in cash against $462K in long-term debt as of Q3 2025, with $18.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
NWGL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
NWGL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q3'2410-K | Q3'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40.8M-24.9% | $54.3M-20.2% | $68.0M |
| Current Assets | $20.9M-29.6% | $29.8M-23.5% | $38.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.0M-25.5% | $4.0M-21.7% | $5.1M |
| Inventory | $6.4M-24.7% | $8.5M-35.0% | $13.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.2M-42.8% | $7.3M-14.8% | $8.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $31.7M-12.3% | $36.1M-34.9% | $55.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $18.9M-18.4% | $23.2M-38.3% | $37.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.8M-1.3% | $13.0M-27.9% | $18.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $462K+244.9% | $134K+104.5% | $66K |
| Total Equity | $9.1M-49.9% | $18.2M+45.6% | $12.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Retained Earnings.
NWGL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NWGL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CL Workshop Group NWGL | FY2025 | $14.6M | -$5.9M | -40.2% | $29.7M | 26/100 |
| Jewett Cameron Trading Ltd JCTC | FY2025 | $41.3M | -$4.1M | -10.0% | $10.5M | 33/100 |
| Austin Gold Corp. AUST | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.6M | N/A | $15.9M | — |
| Senestech Inc SNES | FY2025 | $2.2M | -$6.4M | N/A | $5.7M | 62/100 |
| Huadi International Grp Co Ltd HUDI | FY2025 | $62.9M | -$1.4M | -2.2% | $11.9M | 39/100 |
Where CL Workshop Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CL Workshop Group's annual revenue?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported $14.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CL Workshop Group's revenue growing?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) revenue declined by 32.3% year-over-year, from $21.5M to $14.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CL Workshop Group profitable?
No, CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported a net income of -$5.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -40.2%.
How much debt does CL Workshop Group have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had $967K in cash and equivalents against $54K in long-term debt.
What is CL Workshop Group's net profit margin?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a net profit margin of -40.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CL Workshop Group's return on equity (ROE)?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) has a return on equity of -5563.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CL Workshop Group's free cash flow?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) recorded an outflow of $959K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -161.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CL Workshop Group's operating cash flow?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) recorded an outflow of $907K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CL Workshop Group's total assets?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had $14.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CL Workshop Group's capital expenditures?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) invested $53K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CL Workshop Group's current ratio?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a current ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is CL Workshop Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CL Workshop Group's return on assets (ROA)?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a return on assets of -40.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CL Workshop Group's P/E ratio?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $29.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CL Workshop Group's price-to-sales ratio?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.6M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $29.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does CL Workshop Group's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, CL Workshop Group (NWGL) held $967K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $907K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is CL Workshop Group's Piotroski F-Score?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CL Workshop Group's earnings high quality?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported a net loss of $5.9M while operations used $907K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CL Workshop Group?
CL Workshop Group (NWGL) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.