STOCK TITAN

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) Financials

NWGL
FY2025 annual
Revenue $14.6M -32.3% YoY
Net Income -$5.9M +32.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.05 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$959K -161.3% YoY
Market Cap $29.7M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 2.0x on $14.6M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 3.3x on $9.1M equity, Q3 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Apr 27, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE April

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NWGL SEC filings page.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported $14.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 32.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NWGL FY2025

Shrinking revenue now coexists with near-zero equity, making balance-sheet pressure more important than modest long-term debt.

Revenue contraction and earnings improvement are sending different signals: revenue fell 32.3% from FY2024 to FY2025 while the net loss narrowed 32.9%. Yet operating cash flow switched from $2.3M to -$907K, showing that the smaller accounting loss did not translate into cash generation.

Equity compression is the clearest structural change, falling from $18.2M in FY2023 to just $105K in FY2025. With liabilities at $14.3M, the 0.5x debt-to-equity ratio is elevated mainly because the equity base nearly disappeared, not because long-term borrowing is large.

Operating cash flow was -$907K despite only $53K of capital expenditure, so the latest cash deficit was not primarily a reinvestment burden. Free cash flow was -$959K, while the reported liquidity comparison equaled 12.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow—a balance-to-outflow comparison, not a forecast.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 26 / 100
Financial Health Score 26/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CL Workshop Group's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
34

CL Workshop Group held $967K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $907K of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and CL Workshop Group scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
85

CL Workshop Group had 39M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and CL Workshop Group scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
0

Not available for CL Workshop Group, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
15

CL Workshop Group reported revenue of $14.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $21.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and CL Workshop Group scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
7

CL Workshop Group's operations used $907K of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.3M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and CL Workshop Group scores 7/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
12

CL Workshop Group's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $967K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $14.3M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and CL Workshop Group scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

CL Workshop Group passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CL Workshop Group reported a net loss of $5.9M while operations used $907K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$3.0M
YoY-25.5%
QoQ-25.5%

CL Workshop Group held $3.0M in cash against $462K in long-term debt as of Q3 2025, with $18.9M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
132M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

CL Workshop Group had 132M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

NWGL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NWGL quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

NWGL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NWGL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-K
Total Assets$40.8M-24.9%$54.3M-20.2%$68.0M
Current Assets$20.9M-29.6%$29.8M-23.5%$38.9M
Cash & Equivalents$3.0M-25.5%$4.0M-21.7%$5.1M
Inventory$6.4M-24.7%$8.5M-35.0%$13.1M
Accounts Receivable$4.2M-42.8%$7.3M-14.8%$8.6M
Total Liabilities$31.7M-12.3%$36.1M-34.9%$55.6M
Current Liabilities$18.9M-18.4%$23.2M-38.3%$37.6M
Non-Current Liabilities$12.8M-1.3%$13.0M-27.9%$18.0M
Long-Term Debt$462K+244.9%$134K+104.5%$66K
Total Equity$9.1M-49.9%$18.2M+45.6%$12.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Retained Earnings.

NWGL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NWGL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NWGL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NWGL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-K
Current Ratio1.11-0.2x1.28+0.2x1.04
Debt-to-Equity0.050.0x0.010.0x0.01

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CL Workshop Group NWGL FY2025 $14.6M -$5.9M -40.2% $29.7M 26/100
Jewett Cameron Trading Ltd JCTC FY2025 $41.3M -$4.1M -10.0% $10.5M 33/100
Austin Gold Corp. AUST FY2025 N/A -$1.6M N/A $15.9M
Senestech Inc SNES FY2025 $2.2M -$6.4M N/A $5.7M 62/100
Huadi International Grp Co Ltd HUDI FY2025 $62.9M -$1.4M -2.2% $11.9M 39/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CL Workshop Group's annual revenue?

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported $14.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CL Workshop Group's revenue growing?

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) revenue declined by 32.3% year-over-year, from $21.5M to $14.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is CL Workshop Group profitable?

No, CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported a net income of -$5.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -40.2%.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.05 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had $967K in cash and equivalents against $54K in long-term debt.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a net profit margin of -40.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) has a return on equity of -5563.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) recorded an outflow of $959K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -161.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) recorded an outflow of $907K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had $14.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) invested $53K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had 39M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a current ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) had a return on assets of -40.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $29.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.6M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $29.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, CL Workshop Group (NWGL) held $967K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $907K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) reported a net loss of $5.9M while operations used $907K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CL Workshop Group (NWGL) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top