Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Sep 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NWOEF SEC filings page.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) reported $5.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 15.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating leverage is carrying more of the growth, while working-capital and balance-sheet demands absorb part of the expansion.
Cash conversion is stronger than the headline profit suggests: operating cash flow equaled216.1% of net income in FY2026, showing earnings converted into more cash than reported profit. Yet free cash flow margin was13.8% and capital spending consumed24.0% of operating cash flow, so reinvestment materially reduces cash left after operations.
Operating leverage is visible in the latest step-up: revenue grew
Balance-sheet financing is becoming heavier: liabilities rose
Financial Health Signals
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC generates $2.16 in operating cash flow ($1.0B OCF vs $475.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC earns $22,973.25 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($643.3M vs $28K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC generated $5.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's EBITDA was $815.0M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 43.5% from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC reported $475.2M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC earned $0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 30.4% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC generated $780.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 19.2% from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC held $1.8B in cash as of fiscal year 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Margins & Returns
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's gross margin was 54.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's operating margin was 11.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's net profit margin was 8.4% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's ROE was 11.9% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC spent $230.9M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 48.2% from the prior year.
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC invested $246.9M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
NWOEF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.7B+15.5% | $4.9B+13.6% | $4.3B+43.9% | $3.0B-3.5% | $3.1B-27.4% | $4.3B+19.5% | $3.6B+15.6% | $3.1B+26.5% | $2.4B+36.0% | $1.8B+21.7% | $1.5B+18.6% | $1.2B+9.5% | $1.1B+18.7% | $959.9M+27.4% | $753.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.6B+17.6% | $2.2B+6.5% | $2.1B+45.5% | $1.4B-19.7% | $1.8B-13.9% | $2.0B+28.2% | $1.6B+15.4% | $1.4B+29.1% | $1.1B+42.2% | $749.6M+22.0% | $614.4M+16.7% | $526.3M+16.5% | $451.7M+17.6% | $384.2M+31.1% | $293.1M |
| Gross Profit | $3.1B+13.8% | $2.7B+20.1% | $2.3B+42.5% | $1.6B+17.6% | $1.4B-39.7% | $2.2B+12.6% | $2.0B+15.7% | $1.7B+24.5% | $1.4B+31.6% | $1.0B+21.5% | $864.0M+19.9% | $720.4M+4.8% | $687.2M+19.4% | $575.7M+25.1% | $460.1M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4B+9.9% | $2.2B+16.5% | $1.9B+36.8% | $1.4B-40.1% | $2.3B+11.6% | $2.1B+31.4% | $1.6B+12.6% | $1.4B+26.3% | $1.1B+42.0% | $787.8M+17.8% | $668.9M+18.0% | $566.9M+14.9% | $493.3M+8.9% | $453.1M+33.3% | $340.0M |
| Operating Income | $643.3M+50.2% | $428.3M+22.2% | $350.4M+84.4% | $190.0Mn/m | -$982.5M-937.8% | $117.3M-70.6% | $399.0M+30.6% | $305.5M+16.2% | $263.0M+0.3% | $262.1M+31.8% | $198.8M+29.5% | $153.5M-22.3% | $197.6M+61.2% | $122.6M+2.0% | $120.2M |
| EBITDA | $815.0M+43.5% | $568.1M+25.9% | $451.1M+46.9% | $307.1Mn/m | -$790.2M-330.4% | $342.9M-37.1% | $545.3M+31.2% | $415.6M+22.2% | $340.0M+7.6% | $316.0M+28.4% | $246.1M+22.9% | $200.2M-17.0% | $241.1M+49.3% | $161.5M+10.4% | $146.4M |
| Interest Expense | $28K-91.0% | $311K+4.4% | $298K-57.9% | $707K-82.5% | $4.0M-40.0% | $6.7M+45.8% | $4.6M+186.5% | $1.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $196.1M+34.1% | $146.3M+33.4% | $109.7M+66.0% | $66.1M-51.5% | $136.3M+63.1% | $83.6M-37.8% | $134.4M+56.8% | $85.7M+44.3% | $59.4M+17.4% | $50.6M+34.9% | $37.5M+43.1% | $26.2M+0.7% | $26.0M+69.6% | $15.4M+42.5% | $10.8M |
| Net Income | $475.2M+27.8% | $371.7M+20.1% | $309.6M+74.6% | $177.3Mn/m | -$1.2B-455.2% | $334.4M-19.1% | $413.3M+73.6% | $238.1M-19.6% | $296.1M+7.9% | $274.5M+22.0% | $224.9M+16.5% | $193.0M-10.5% | $215.7M+58.3% | $136.3M+2.7% | $132.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.30+30.4% | $0.23+21.1% | $0.19+72.7% | $0.11n/m | -$0.70-450.0% | $0.20 | $0.26+73.3% | $0.15 | $1.87+7.5% | $1.74+21.7% | $1.43+16.3% | $1.23-10.9% | $1.38+56.8% | $0.88+2.3% | $0.86 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.30+30.4% | $0.23+27.8% | $0.18+80.0% | $0.10n/m | -$0.70-450.0% | $0.20 | $0.26+73.3% | $0.15 | $1.87+7.5% | $1.74+21.7% | $1.43+16.3% | $1.23-10.2% | $1.37+57.5% | $0.87+2.4% | $0.85 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.60B-2.2% | 1.63B-2.3% | 1.67B-1.0% | 1.69B-0.6% | 1.70B+2.7% | 1.65B | 1.60B+0.3% | 1.59B | 159M+0.4% | 158M+0.4% | 157M+0.1% | 157M-0.4% | 158M+0.1% | 158M+0.6% | 157M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
NWOEF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.8B+12.6% | $7.8B+3.6% | $7.5B+17.8% | $6.4B+5.9% | $6.0B-40.6% | $10.2B+54.8% | $6.6B+41.1% | $4.6B+16.8% | $4.0B+36.0% | $2.9B+24.2% | $2.4B+20.7% | $2.0B+21.7% | $1.6B+18.5% | $1.4B+19.9% | $1.1B |
| Current Assets | $5.8B+12.4% | $5.2B-3.7% | $5.4B+22.1% | $4.4B-1.3% | $4.5B-31.9% | $6.6B+75.0% | $3.8B+8.4% | $3.5B+17.8% | $2.9B+26.5% | $2.3B+24.4% | $1.9B+38.6% | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.2B+15.2% | $1.1B+19.6% | $895.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B+13.0% | $1.6B+16.1% | $1.4B-16.5% | $1.7B+44.8% | $1.1B-28.8% | $1.6B+76.2% | $915.1M-35.3% | $1.4B+43.8% | $983.3M+53.4% | $641.0M-9.6% | $709.2M+33.5% | $531.3M+43.0% | $371.6M-10.9% | $417.2M-2.6% | $428.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $16.7M-85.9% | $118.8Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $321.2M |
| Inventory | $105.8M+30.8% | $80.9M-12.8% | $92.8M+76.1% | $52.7M+88.7% | $27.9M-10.4% | $31.2M-0.5% | $31.3M+7.8% | $29.0M-27.7% | $40.2M+26.6% | $31.7M+16.3% | $27.3M+13.8% | $24.0M+7.2% | $22.4M-0.8% | $22.5M+12.3% | $20.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $37.0M+10.0% | $33.6M+13.3% | $29.7M-10.2% | $33.1M+101.3% | $16.4M+89.6% | $8.7M+107.4% | $4.2M+26.6% | $3.3M+3.8% | $3.2M-4.9% | $3.3M-10.8% | $3.7M-11.3% | $4.2M+51.8% | $2.8M-21.2% | $3.5M-7.0% | $3.8M |
| Long-Term Investments | $383.1M-1.4% | $388.5M+9.2% | $355.8M-11.0% | $399.6M-8.8% | $437.9M+95.2% | $224.3M+11.1% | $201.8M-50.1% | $404.7M-6.6% | $433.3M+99.5% | $217.3M+21.5% | $178.9M-45.1% | $326.0M+178.4% | $117.1M+1316.6% | $8.3M+312.9% | $2.0M |
| Goodwill | $46.6M+6.2% | $43.8M-57.8% | $104.0M-1.5% | $105.5M+49.0% | $70.8M-3.3% | $73.3M-8.8% | $80.4M+0.9% | $79.6M+150.9% | $31.7M+125.3% | $14.1M+33.6% | $10.5M-5.8% | $11.2M+203.2% | $3.7M-1.8% | $3.8M+109.1% | $1.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.5B+16.0% | $3.9B+10.6% | $3.5B+35.1% | $2.6B+15.0% | $2.2B-56.3% | $5.1B+39.2% | $3.7B+73.8% | $2.1B+20.3% | $1.8B+46.3% | $1.2B+30.9% | $920.2M+26.5% | $727.7M+25.9% | $577.8M+16.4% | $496.2M+13.2% | $438.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.9B+18.2% | $3.3B+9.6% | $3.0B+33.3% | $2.3B+31.6% | $1.7B-50.7% | $3.5B+40.0% | $2.5B+23.6% | $2.0B+14.6% | $1.8B+45.6% | $1.2B+31.0% | $918.2M+26.6% | $725.2M+25.9% | $576.1M+17.6% | $489.8M+11.8% | $438.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $577.9M+2.8% | $562.0M+16.6% | $481.8M+47.5% | $326.7M-38.5% | $531.0M-68.0% | $1.7B+37.6% | $1.2B+948.0% | $115.2M+849.8% | $12.1M+446.5% | $2.2M+12.0% | $2.0M-19.5% | $2.5M+42.9% | $1.7M-72.9% | $6.4M+5573.2% | $112K |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $117.9M+22.2% | $96.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $4.0B+8.9% | $3.7B-3.0% | $3.8B+4.8% | $3.6B-2.7% | $3.7B-24.6% | $4.9B+79.8% | $2.7B+15.8% | $2.4B+18.5% | $2.0B+18.5% | $1.7B+19.7% | $1.4B+15.1% | $1.2B+19.0% | $1.0B+19.7% | $857.3M+24.2% | $690.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0B+14.6% | $1.8B+16.9% | $1.5B+23.5% | $1.2B+15.1% | $1.1B-52.7% | $2.3B+13.4% | $2.0B+20.6% | $1.6B+21.8% | $1.4B+15.5% | $1.2B+25.7% | $931.9M+13.1% | $824.0M+25.9% | $654.7M+30.7% | $500.8M+29.4% | $387.0M |
NWOEF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.0B+14.6% | $896.6M-20.1% | $1.1B+15.6% | $971.0Mn/m | -$1.3B-213.3% | $1.1B+40.5% | $804.5M-0.1% | $805.6M+3.1% | $781.1M+25.4% | $622.7M+18.8% | $524.3M+40.1% | $374.1M+3.5% | $361.3M+27.4% | $283.6M+13.8% | $249.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $171.7M+22.8% | $139.8M+38.9% | $100.6M-14.0% | $117.0M-39.1% | $192.3M-14.8% | $225.7M+54.2% | $146.3M+33.0% | $110.0M+42.8% | $77.1M+43.1% | $53.9M+13.9% | $47.3M+1.3% | $46.7M+7.1% | $43.6M+11.8% | $39.0M+48.7% | $26.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $88.5M+47.6% | $59.9M-51.1% | $122.5M+36.4% | $89.8M-32.5% | $133.0M+93.0% | $68.9M+11.0% | $62.1M-13.0% | $71.3M+24.2% | $57.4M+183.2% | $20.3M+20.7% | $16.8M+7.1% | $15.7M-21.9% | $20.1M-26.3% | $27.2M+12.9% | $24.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $246.9M+2.0% | $241.9M-3.0% | $249.4M+74.3% | $143.0M-5.1% | $150.7M-64.9% | $429.2M+38.7% | $309.5M+15.0% | $269.1M+25.6% | $214.3M+102.6% | $105.7M+64.2% | $64.4M+16.4% | $55.3M+74.5% | $31.7M-48.4% | $61.5M-14.3% | $71.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | $780.2M+19.2% | $654.7M-25.0% | $873.3M+5.5% | $828.0Mn/m | -$1.4B-304.2% | $700.9M+41.6% | $494.9M-7.8% | $536.5M-5.4% | $566.9M+9.7% | $517.0M+12.4% | $459.9M+44.3% | $318.8M-3.3% | $329.6M+48.4% | $222.2M+25.1% | $177.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$457.7Mn/m | -$93.4Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$37.4M-103.2% | $1.2Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$574.7Mn/m | -$407.1Mn/m | -$672.4Mn/m | -$309.7Mn/m | -$173.4Mn/m | -$344.4Mn/m | -$237.9Mn/m | -$143.7M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$380.2Mn/m | -$585.0Mn/m | -$160.4Mn/m | -$246.9Mn/m | -$230.9M-114.0% | $1.7Bn/m | -$17.9M-106.7% | $266.6Mn/m | -$74.9M-1662.6% | $4.8Mn/m | -$916Kn/m | -$44.3Mn/m | -$54.1Mn/m | -$70.8M-7597.2% | $945K |
| Dividends Paid | $96.4M-1.9% | $98.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $71.2M | N/A | $62.7M | N/A | $54.5M+15.9% | $47.0M | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $230.9M-48.2% | $445.5M+607.8% | $62.9M-67.2% | $191.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $56.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $59.4M+176.5% | $21.5M-24.6% | $28.5M | N/A |
NWOEF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.6%-0.8pp | 55.5%+3.0pp | 52.4%-0.5pp | 53.0%+9.5pp | 43.5%-8.9pp | 52.4%-3.2pp | 55.6%+0.1pp | 55.5%-0.9pp | 56.5%-1.9pp | 58.3%-0.1pp | 58.4%+0.7pp | 57.8%-2.6pp | 60.3%+0.4pp | 60.0%-1.1pp | 61.1% |
| Operating Margin | 11.4%+2.6pp | 8.7%+0.6pp | 8.1%+1.8pp | 6.3%+38.0pp | -31.6%-34.4pp | 2.7%-8.4pp | 11.2%+1.3pp | 9.9%-0.9pp | 10.7%-3.8pp | 14.6%+1.1pp | 13.5%+1.1pp | 12.3%-5.0pp | 17.3%+4.6pp | 12.8%-3.2pp | 16.0% |
| Net Margin | 8.4%+0.8pp | 7.6%+0.4pp | 7.2%+1.3pp | 5.9%+44.2pp | -38.3%-46.1pp | 7.8%-3.7pp | 11.6%+3.9pp | 7.7%-4.4pp | 12.1%-3.1pp | 15.3%0.0pp | 15.2%-0.3pp | 15.5%-3.5pp | 18.9%+4.7pp | 14.2%-3.4pp | 17.6% |
| Return on Equity | 11.9%+1.8pp | 10.2%+2.0pp | 8.2%+3.3pp | 4.9%+37.0pp | -32.0%-38.9pp | 6.8%-8.3pp | 15.1%+5.0pp | 10.1%-4.8pp | 14.9%-1.5pp | 16.3%+0.3pp | 16.0%+0.2pp | 15.8%-5.2pp | 21.0%+5.1pp | 15.9%-3.3pp | 19.2% |
| Return on Assets | 5.4%+0.6pp | 4.8%+0.7pp | 4.1%+1.3pp | 2.8%+22.4pp | -19.7%-23.0pp | 3.3%-3.0pp | 6.3%+1.2pp | 5.1%-2.3pp | 7.4%-1.9pp | 9.4%-0.2pp | 9.6%-0.3pp | 9.9%-3.6pp | 13.5%+3.4pp | 10.1%-1.7pp | 11.8% |
| Current Ratio | 1.50-0.1x | 1.58-0.2x | 1.80-0.2x | 1.96-0.7x | 2.62+0.7x | 1.89+0.4x | 1.52-0.2x | 1.730.0x | 1.68-0.3x | 1.93-0.1x | 2.04+0.2x | 1.86-0.3x | 2.140.0x | 2.19+0.1x | 2.04 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.04 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.12+0.1x | 1.05+0.1x | 0.92+0.2x | 0.72+0.1x | 0.60-0.4x | 1.04-0.3x | 1.35+0.5x | 0.900.0x | 0.89+0.2x | 0.72+0.1x | 0.66+0.1x | 0.600.0x | 0.560.0x | 0.58-0.1x | 0.64 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.640.0x | 0.63+0.1x | 0.57+0.1x | 0.470.0x | 0.51+0.1x | 0.42-0.1x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.67+0.1x | 0.620.0x | 0.620.0x | 0.630.0x | 0.64-0.1x | 0.710.0x | 0.710.0x | 0.67 |
| FCF Margin | 13.8%+0.4pp | 13.4%-6.9pp | 20.2%-7.4pp | 27.6%+73.7pp | -46.1%-62.5pp | 16.4%+2.6pp | 13.8%-3.5pp | 17.3%-5.8pp | 23.2%-5.6pp | 28.7%-2.4pp | 31.1%+5.5pp | 25.6%-3.4pp | 28.9%+5.8pp | 23.2%-0.4pp | 23.6% |
Where NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's annual revenue?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) reported $5.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 15.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's revenue growing?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) revenue grew by 15.5% year-over-year, from $4.9B to $5.7B in fiscal year 2026.
Is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC profitable?
Yes, NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) reported a net income of $475.2M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 8.4%.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's EBITDA?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had EBITDA of $815.0M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's gross margin?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had a gross margin of 54.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's operating margin?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had an operating margin of 11.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's net profit margin?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had a net profit margin of 8.4% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's return on equity (ROE)?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) has a return on equity of 11.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's free cash flow?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) generated $780.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 19.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's operating cash flow?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's total assets?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had $8.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's capital expenditures?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) invested $246.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's current ratio?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had a current ratio of 1.50 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's return on assets (ROA)?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) had a return on assets of 5.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's Piotroski F-Score?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC's earnings high quality?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.16x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC cover its interest payments?
NEW ORIENTAL EDU TECH INC (NWOEF) has an interest coverage ratio of 22,973.25x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.