Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NXNVW SEC filings page.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 (NXNVW) reported $4.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 19.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
NextNav’s reported model remains development-stage: revenue is small, operating costs dominate, and new financing now sits beneath a negative equity base.
Operating cash flow was-$50.7M and free cash flow was-$50.8M in FY2025, a near match indicating little of the shortfall came from capital spending. Capex was only$50K , making the cash profile an operating-cost problem rather than a reinvestment-heavy one.
Revenue fell
FY2025 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 reported a net loss of $189.3M while operations used $50.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 reported an operating loss of $70.2M against $12.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 generated $1.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027's EBITDA was -$18.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 reported a net loss of $33.8M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 earned -$0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 recorded an outflow of $18.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 held $77.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027's gross margin was -78.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027's quarterly ROE was -10.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 invested $5.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0%.
NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 invested $5K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 81.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NXNVW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1M-4.3% | $995K-35.3% | $945K-50.5% | $887K-44.8% | $1.2M+8.8% | $1.5M+47.1% | $1.9M+58.6% | $1.6M+56.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1M+1.0% | $2.1M-16.2% | $1.9M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$905Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$986K | -$1.2M | -$833K | -$994K | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $5.5M+13.2% | $5.9M+47.1% | $4.9M+26.0% | $5.2M+45.4% | $4.8M+17.4% | $4.0M-13.5% | $3.9M-20.5% | $3.5M-29.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $12.6M+22.7% | $10.7M+2.1% | $8.8M-1.6% | $10.0M+24.9% | $10.2M+26.2% | $10.5M+24.6% | $8.9M-22.9% | $8.0M+30.3% |
| Operating Income | -$20.2Mn/m | -$19.3Mn/m | -$16.1Mn/m | -$19.9Mn/m | -$17.2Mn/m | -$17.0Mn/m | -$14.8Mn/m | -$13.9Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$18.9Mn/m | -$17.8Mn/m | -$14.7Mn/m | -$16.3Mn/m | -$15.9Mn/m | -$15.6Mn/m | -$13.5Mn/m | -$12.5Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $4.4M-9.4% | $5.2M+2462.7% | $2.4M-12.7% | $5.0M+124.5% | $4.9M+111.7% | $201K-90.7% | $2.7M | $2.2M |
| Income Tax | $60K+42.9% | $56K-3.4% | $52K+48.6% | $46K+76.9% | $42K-38.2% | $58K+31.8% | $35K-43.5% | $26K+8.3% |
| Net Income | -$33.8Mn/m | -$10.6Mn/m | -$68.0Mn/m | $483Kn/m | -$63.2Mn/m | -$58.6Mn/m | -$32.3Mn/m | -$13.6Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.24n/m | -$0.08n/m | N/A | $0.00n/m | -$0.48n/m | -$0.45n/m | -$0.25n/m | -$0.11 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.24n/m | -$0.12n/m | N/A | -$0.12n/m | -$0.48n/m | -$0.45n/m | -$0.25n/m | -$0.11 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 142M+7.0% | 152M+15.7% | N/A | 150M+18.3% | 132M+14.8% | 131M+18.0% | N/A | 126M |
NXNVW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $389.1M+51.5% | $235.6M-12.3% | $247.0M+52.7% | $263.1M+53.2% | $256.7M+49.0% | $268.6M+62.2% | $161.7M-0.3% | $171.7M-0.8% |
| Current Assets | $303.8M+67.0% | $147.9M-23.6% | $157.4M+82.9% | $172.3M+65.0% | $182.0M+74.7% | $193.5M+99.9% | $86.0M-5.7% | $104.4M+2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $77.7M+32.0% | $30.6M-79.7% | $44.8M+13.8% | $90.0M+32.5% | $58.9M-6.5% | $150.4M+105.2% | $39.3M-52.0% | $67.9M-24.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $151.1M+29.0% | $112.4M+195.8% | $107.4M+163.3% | $77.6M+311.3% | $117.2M+401.8% | $38.0M+541.4% | $40.8M+931.5% | $18.9M+171.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.1M-5.7% | $1.4M-16.1% | $2.3M-28.9% | $1.4M-35.9% | $2.2M-0.5% | $1.6M+10.0% | $3.3M+41.6% | $2.2M-18.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $18.6M-2.7% | $18.7M+6.0% | $19.2M+12.9% | $19.1M+5.0% | $19.1M+9.4% | $17.6M+0.3% | $17.0M-5.6% | $18.2M+5.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $54.6M-82.1% | $325.6M+24.3% | $333.3M+198.6% | $285.2M+168.8% | $304.0M+180.2% | $262.0M+141.8% | $111.6M+36.0% | $106.1M+19.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.9M-2.5% | $14.1M+22.1% | $12.4M+2.0% | $14.9M-28.3% | $12.2M-30.8% | $11.5M-52.2% | $12.1M+23.9% | $20.8M+85.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $42.7M-85.4% | $311.5M+24.4% | $320.9M+222.6% | $270.3M+216.9% | $291.8M+221.0% | $250.5M+197.4% | $99.5M+37.7% | $85.3M+9.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $267.2M+25.4% | $273.6M+400.9% | $230.1M+334.4% | $246.3M+379.2% | $213.1M+327.1% | $54.6M+12.7% | $53.0M+12.6% |
| Total Equity | $334.5Mn/m | -$90.0M-1468.7% | -$86.2M-272.1% | -$22.1M-133.7% | -$47.2M-173.9% | $6.6M-88.2% | $50.1M-36.3% | $65.6M-18.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$983.4Mn/m | -$983.9Mn/m | -$920.7Mn/m | -$862.1Mn/m | -$829.8Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
NXNVW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$18.0Mn/m | -$10.0Mn/m | -$16.1Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m | -$13.5Mn/m | -$12.2Mn/m | -$11.9Mn/m | -$6.8Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M-2.2% | $1.5M+5.6% | $1.4M+6.9% | $3.5M+170.1% | $1.4M+4.2% | $1.5M+10.1% | $1.3M+4.0% | $1.3M+4.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.9M+61.2% | $5.1M+17.7% | N/A | $4.6M+39.8% | $3.6M0.0% | $4.3M+1.9% | N/A | $3.3M-25.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5K-81.5% | $10K-66.7% | N/A | $8K+700.0% | $27K-81.9% | $30K-6.3% | $168K-20.0% | $1K-99.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$18.0Mn/m | -$10.1Mn/m | N/A | -$9.0Mn/m | -$13.6Mn/m | -$12.2Mn/m | -$12.1Mn/m | -$6.8Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$37.9Mn/m | -$4.2M-238.3% | -$29.6Mn/m | $40.5M+770.3% | -$78.5Mn/m | $3.0Mn/m | -$21.8M-949.1% | $4.7M-81.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $103.0M+39684.9% | $233K-99.8% | $405K-92.5% | -$354K-105.0% | $259K-98.8% | $120.2M+23189.1% | $5.4Mn/m | $7.1M-66.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NXNVW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -78.7%-9.4pp | -113.3% | -104.3% | -130.1% | -69.3% | -64.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -1760.8% | -1944.0% | -1706.1% | -2239.6% | -1434.3% | -1104.9% | -772.6% | -862.0% |
| Net Margin | -2935.2% | -1067.4% | -7191.7% | 54.4% | -5257.5% | -3806.3% | -1688.6% | -846.9% |
| Return on Equity | -10.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -891.2%-834.7pp | -64.4%-43.6pp | -20.8%+8.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -8.7%+15.9pp | -4.5%+17.3pp | -27.5%-7.6pp | 0.2%+8.1pp | -24.6%-10.5pp | -21.8%-2.7pp | -20.0%-9.8pp | -7.9%+5.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 25.63+10.7x | 10.49-6.3x | 12.71+5.6x | 11.54+6.5x | 14.97+9.0x | 16.75+12.7x | 7.09-2.2x | 5.01-4.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 32.42+31.5x | 1.09+0.5x | 0.81+0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.16 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 39.87+37.9x | 2.23+1.2x | 1.62+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1563.9% | -1010.2% | N/A | -1011.6% | -1127.4% | -793.3% | -634.0% | -422.0% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$86.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextNav Inc WTS 6/1/2027 NXNVW | FY2025 | $4.6M | -$189.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| IMA Tech IMAA | FY2025 | $55K | -$55K | -99.5% | N/A | — |
| Two Harbors Inv 9.375 SR TWOD | FY2025 | $412.0M | -$454.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Calidi Biotherputics WTS CLDWW | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.9M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Vertical Aerospce Ltd WTS EVTWF | FY2025 | N/A | $313.2M | N/A | N/A | — |