Ticker history: NITO became NXTS (Nexentis Technologies Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View NITO history.
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NXTS SEC filings page.
This page shows Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage business faces shrinking revenue, unstable gross economics, and persistent cash needs despite spending cuts.
Revenue fell20.3% from FY2023 to FY2024, but gross profit fell78.4% ; the economics deteriorated faster than volume alone would imply. Gross margin stood at21.4% , down 57.5 percentage points, reinforcing that the change involved unit economics as well as scale.
R&D investment fell from
SG&A fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Nexentis Technologies Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $3.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nexentis Technologies Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. reported a net loss of $11.1M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nexentis Technologies Inc. recorded an outflow of $540K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. held $7.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Nexentis Technologies Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -585.0% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 506.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 534.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Nexentis Technologies Inc. invested $373K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4044.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.6%.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. invested $1K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NXTS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2K-77.8% | N/A | $66K+50.6% | $140K | $9K |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2K-97.4% | $2K-66.7% | $14K-50.0% | $54K | $77K |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | -$2K-118.2% | $52K+225.0% | $86K | -$68K |
| R&D Expenses | $373K+4044.4% | $275K+1275.0% | $98K-57.0% | $52K+173.7% | $9K+50.0% | $20K-82.8% | $228K | $19K-98.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M-53.0% | $1.9M+245.3% | N/A | $1.3M-5.6% | $2.7M+214.1% | $550K-31.2% | $521K | $1.3M+15.9% |
| Operating Income | -$1.9Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | N/A | -$1.3Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$503Kn/m | -$101K | -$1.4Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$1.7Mn/m | -$8.1Mn/m | N/A | -$1.3Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$500Kn/m | -$98K | -$1.4Mn/m |
| Income Tax | -$23K | -$23K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$11.1Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | $1.3Mn/m | $429Kn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.4M | -$2.3Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$13.66 | -$10.74 | N/A | $0.45 | -$44.26 | -$18.00 | $0.71 | -$14.27 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$13.66 | -$10.74 | N/A | $0.97 | -$44.26 | -$85.25 | N/A | -$0.39 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 816,136 | 612,715 | N/A | 967,487 | 101,862 | 101,975 | N/A | 6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
NXTS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.7M+141.1% | $16.4M+122.7% | $20.4M+273.4% | $11.0M+89.4% | $7.8M+3.6% | $7.4M+17.5% | $5.5M-24.6% | $5.8M+10.9% |
| Current Assets | $10.4M+107.2% | $8.2M+89.7% | $6.0M+74.2% | $8.7M+156.8% | $5.0M-8.2% | $4.3M-2.0% | $3.5M-36.8% | $3.4M+18.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.6M+142.9% | $4.3M+57.8% | $3.8M+99.3% | $6.0M+119.8% | $3.1M-29.8% | $2.7M-22.0% | $1.9M-56.8% | $2.7M+42.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.3M+363.8% | $1.9M+727.0% | $239K+2.1% | $240K | $271K | $230K | $234K | N/A |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16K-68.6% | $16K-85.0% | $15K-85.6% | $21K-82.8% | $51K-43.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | $130K-33.3% | $134K-2.2% | $2K-98.7% | $195K+23.4% | $195K+33.5% | $137K+28.0% | $154K+236.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $932Kn/m | $0n/m | $725Kn/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $6.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $16.9M+668.3% | $3.5M-3.5% | $4.7M+424.1% | $2.4M+353.0% | $2.2M+38.1% | $3.7M+548.1% | $892K+13.5% | $519K-18.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.8M+163.8% | $1.7M+78.3% | $1.4M+60.8% | $2.1M+297.7% | $1.1M-33.4% | $976K+74.1% | $892K+14.5% | $517K-18.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.1M+1137.0% | $1.8M-33.2% | $3.2Mn/m | $292K+21854.9% | $1.1M+34423.4% | $2.7M+51108.4% | $0-100.0% | $1Kn/m |
| Total Equity | $1.9M-67.0% | $13.0M+229.2% | $16.0M+237.1% | $8.9M+64.1% | $5.8M-3.5% | $3.9M-31.8% | $4.7M-26.7% | $5.4M+18.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$56.3Mn/m | -$45.1Mn/m | -$38.6Mn/m | -$39.8Mn/m | -$40.3Mn/m | -$35.7Mn/m | -$34.6Mn/m | -$33.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
NXTS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$539Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$974Kn/m | -$528Kn/m | -$809Kn/m | -$492Kn/m | -$891Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $127K+6250.0% | $82K+2633.3% | $70K+2233.3% | $3K-40.0% | $2K-60.0% | $3K-40.0% | $3K | $5K-59.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $90K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1K | $71K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$540K | -$1.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$110Kn/m | -$450Kn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$273Kn/m | -$449K | -$1.2M | -$516K-92407.7% | -$1.2Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.0M+181.7% | $2.2M-13.3% | $759K+70.2% | $4.2M+959.3% | $1.4M-35.3% | $2.5M+6230.0% | $446K | $393K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NXTS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.0% | N/A | 78.8%+42.3pp | 61.4% | -755.6% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -66300.0% | N/A | -762.1% | -72.1% | -15955.6% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 21450.0% | N/A | -1807.6% | -979.5% | -25155.6% |
| Return on Equity | -585.0%-506.8pp | -50.7%-20.4pp | 7.9%+36.8pp | 4.8%+46.4pp | -78.2%-65.0pp | -30.3%-17.0pp | -28.9% | -41.6%+10.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -59.6%-1.4pp | -40.1%-23.9pp | 6.2%+31.3pp | 3.9%+42.8pp | -58.2%-47.6pp | -16.2%-3.9pp | -25.1% | -38.9%+6.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.72-1.0x | 4.73+0.3x | 4.19+0.3x | 4.21-2.3x | 4.73+1.3x | 4.44-3.4x | 3.87-3.1x | 6.52+2.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 8.88+8.5x | 0.27-0.7x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.26+0.2x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.93+0.8x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.100.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nexentis Technologies Inc. NXTS | FY2025 | N/A | -$4.0M | N/A | $700K | — |
| Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. BIOX | FY2026 | $238.3M | -$263.9M | N/A | $13.6M | 24/100 |
| Origin Agritech Limited SEED | FY2025 | $12.8M | -$7.5M | -58.4% | $10.0M | 14/100 |
| American Vanguard Corporation AVD | FY2025 | $515.1M | -$49.9M | -9.7% | $28.0M | 27/100 |
| CVR Partners, LP UAN | FY2025 | $606.0M | $98.7M | 16.3% | $1.1B | 58/100 |
| FMC Corporation FMC | FY2025 | $3.5B | -$2.2B | -64.6% | $944.2M | 24/100 |
Where Nexentis Technologies Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) reported a net loss of $4.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) had EBITDA of -$4.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) has a return on equity of -25.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) recorded an outflow of $3.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) recorded an outflow of $3.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) had $20.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) invested $14K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) invested $179K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) had a current ratio of 4.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) had a return on assets of -19.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $700K as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $700K as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) held $4.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Nexentis Technologies Inc. (NXTS) reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $3.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.