STOCK TITAN

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) Financials

OAK NYSE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $617.9M -2.3% YoY
Net Income $327.8M +67.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.88 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow -$233.6M -130.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OAK SEC filings page.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) reported $617.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI OAK FY2025

The asset-heavy, liability-funded business generated cash in FY2025 that finally aligned with its reported earnings.

FY2025 reversed the prior cash pattern: operating cash flow moved from -$539M in FY2024 to $471M. That $471M represented 189.0% of $249M net income, showing a materially different earnings-to-cash conversion profile than the preceding period.

Liabilities represented 66.8% of FY2025 assets, and total liabilities were about 2.0x equity, so the asset base remains substantially financed by obligations rather than owners’ capital. Liabilities fell 2.9% while equity fell 5.8%, making relative leverage slightly higher despite a smaller balance sheet.

The distribution pattern put pressure on book capital: dividends paid were $502M, exceeding FY2025 net income of $249M. Retained earnings fell 76.8% while financing cash flow was -$796M, linking the equity decline to cash returned during the period.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Oaktree Cap Grp, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

Oaktree Cap Grp passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.89x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Oaktree Cap Grp generates $1.89 in operating cash flow ($471.0M OCF vs $249.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$91.2M
YoY-24.7%
QoQ-18.4%
5Y CAGR-9.5%
10Y CAGR-10.7%

Oaktree Cap Grp generated $91.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.4%.

Net Income
$55.9M
YoY+159.1%
QoQ+42.3%
5Y CAGR-12.5%
10Y CAGR+1.3%

Oaktree Cap Grp reported $55.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 159.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.41
YoY+241.7%
QoQ+51.9%

Oaktree Cap Grp earned $0.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 241.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.9%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$255.5M
YoY-11.4%
QoQ-17.0%
5Y CAGR-26.6%
10Y CAGR-8.6%

Oaktree Cap Grp held $255.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.00
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

Oaktree Cap Grp paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
61.3%
YoY+43.5pp
QoQ+26.1pp
5Y change-11.1pp
10Y change+43.9pp

Oaktree Cap Grp's net profit margin was 61.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 43.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.7%
YoY+1.7pp
QoQ+1.0pp
5Y change-5.0pp
10Y change-3.9pp

Oaktree Cap Grp's quarterly ROE was 2.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

OAK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OAK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26FilingQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$91.2M-24.7%$111.7M-22.1%$254.7M+11.9%$160.4M+14.3%$121.0M-22.0%$143.4M-43.7%$227.6M-34.1%$140.3M+24.8%
SG&A ExpensesN/A$627K-26.5%N/AN/AN/A$853K-74.8%N/AN/A
Interest Expense$20.0M+9.7%$19.5M-42.9%$19.4M-28.0%$16.9M-21.9%$18.2M-37.1%$34.1M+53.6%$27.0M+72.5%$21.6M+265.4%
Income TaxN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Net Income$55.9M+159.1%$39.3Mn/m$166.1M+22.6%$66.5M+52.6%$21.6M-51.9%-$5.0M-106.0%$135.5M-5.2%$43.6M+36.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.41+241.7%$0.27N/A$0.50+51.5%$0.12-63.6%-$0.10N/A$0.33+43.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.41+241.7%$0.27N/A$0.50+51.5%$0.12-63.6%-$0.10N/A$0.33+43.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/A161M+0.3%160M+0.1%N/AN/A160M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

OAK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OAK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26FilingQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.1B+9.5%$7.3B+4.2%$6.8B-3.9%$6.6B-4.8%$6.5B-27.6%$7.0B-15.0%$7.1B-6.4%$7.0B+7.2%
Cash & Equivalents$255.5M-11.4%$307.7M-49.8%$190.7M-57.6%$290.4M-45.1%$288.2M-41.8%$613.0M+38.7%$449.9M+33.6%$529.3M+96.9%
Total Liabilities$5.0B+17.1%$5.0B+4.2%$4.5B-2.9%$4.5B-4.4%$4.3B-35.4%$4.8B-19.7%$4.7B-11.8%$4.7B+6.5%
Total Equity$2.1B-5.3%$2.3B+4.1%$2.3B-5.8%$2.2B-5.8%$2.2B-4.8%$2.2B-2.9%$2.4B+6.3%$2.3B+8.6%
Retained Earnings$116.9Mn/m$105.0M-27.6%$76.4M-76.8%-$25.0M-108.2%-$17.7M-105.5%$144.9M-64.0%$329.6M-1.4%$302.9M+40.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

OAK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OAK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26FilingQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$48.4M-81.5%-$212.9M-176.7%-$72.7Mn/m$3.7M-98.6%$262.3Mn/m$277.7Mn/m-$30.0Mn/m$262.6M+223.7%
Investing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$3.5M+40.0%$1.0M-97.7%$15.6M-56.8%$46.9M-10.4%$2.5Mn/m$43.1Mn/m$36.2Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$103.6Mn/m$326.8Mn/m-$27.8Mn/m-$16.7Mn/m-$634.1M-217.6%-$117.4M-124.4%-$91.5M-117.5%-$147.9Mn/m
Dividends Paid$361.3M+96.2%$10.7M-94.0%$64.7M-40.5%$73.8M+12.2%$184.2M-1.4%$179.8M+816.2%$108.8M$65.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

OAK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OAK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26FilingQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin61.3%+43.5pp35.1%+38.6pp65.2%+5.7pp41.5%+10.4pp17.8%-11.1pp-3.5%-36.3pp59.6%+18.1pp31.1%+2.7pp
Return on Equity2.7%+1.7pp1.7%+1.9pp7.4%+1.7pp3.1%+1.2pp1.0%-1.0pp-0.2%-3.8pp5.7%-0.7pp1.9%+0.4pp
Return on Assets0.8%+0.5pp0.5%+0.6pp2.4%+0.5pp1.0%+0.4pp0.3%-0.2pp-0.1%-1.1pp1.9%0.0pp0.6%+0.1pp
Liabilities-to-Equity2.45+0.5x2.120.0x2.02+0.1x2.050.0x1.98-0.9x2.12-0.4x1.96-0.4x2.020.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.020.0x0.040.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.030.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) reported $679.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) revenue declined by 12.6% year-over-year, from $778.0M to $679.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) reported a net income of $327.8M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $249.2M, with a net profit margin of 36.7%.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.88 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -23.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) had a net profit margin of 36.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) paid $2.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) has a return on equity of 11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) generated $471.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) had $6.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) had a return on assets of 3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Oaktree Cap Grp (OAK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.89x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top