A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPLN SEC filings page.
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) reported $1.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 8.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
OPENLANE’s low-capital operating model is converting restored profitability into disproportionately stronger cash generation.
In FY2022,$241M of net income produced only$4M of operating cash flow; by FY2023, that relationship reversed, with a net loss alongside positive operating cash generation. By FY2025, operating cash flow was 2.2x net income and free-cash-flow margin was17.4% , a combination consistent with meaningful non-cash charges and modest reinvestment rather than profit alone driving cash.
FY2025 revenue reached
FY2025 free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of OPENLANE Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
OPENLANE Inc. has an operating margin of 10.2%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 47/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is unchanged from the prior year.
OPENLANE Inc.'s revenue grew 8.2% year-over-year to $1.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 56/100.
OPENLANE Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.43. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 41/100.
OPENLANE Inc.'s current ratio of 1.16 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 27/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
OPENLANE Inc. converts 17.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($336.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 78/100.
OPENLANE Inc.'s ROE of 14.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 44/100. This is up from 8.2% the prior year.
OPENLANE Inc. scores 1.56, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
OPENLANE Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, OPENLANE Inc. generates $2.21 in operating cash flow ($391.9M OCF vs $177.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
OPENLANE Inc. earns $10.86 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($196.6M vs $18.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
OPENLANE Inc. generated $554.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
OPENLANE Inc.'s EBITDA was $89.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 27.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.
OPENLANE Inc. reported $44.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.4%.
OPENLANE Inc. earned $0.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
OPENLANE Inc. generated $39.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 32.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.4%.
OPENLANE Inc. held $189.7M in cash against $529.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
OPENLANE Inc.'s gross margin was 44.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.
OPENLANE Inc.'s operating margin was 12.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.
OPENLANE Inc.'s net profit margin was 8.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
OPENLANE Inc.'s ROE was 2.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
OPENLANE Inc. spent $22.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 141.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.5%.
OPENLANE Inc. invested $13.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OPLN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $554.6M+15.1% | $527.9M+14.7% | $494.3M+8.6% | $498.4M+8.4% | $481.7M+8.5% | $460.1M+7.0% | $455.0M+12.0% | $459.8M+7.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $306.4M+20.4% | $271.7M+12.5% | $275.5M+12.7% | $270.2M+7.2% | $254.4M+3.5% | $241.6M+12.9% | $244.5M+19.4% | $252.0M+16.7% |
| Gross Profit | $248.2M+9.2% | $256.2M+17.3% | $218.8M+3.9% | $228.2M+9.8% | $227.3M+14.9% | $218.5M+1.2% | $210.5M+4.6% | $207.8M-1.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $123.8M+8.3% | $124.4M+16.0% | $112.8M+13.1% | $110.9M+13.5% | $114.3M+9.2% | $107.2M+0.7% | $99.7M-1.7% | $97.7M-7.3% |
| Operating Income | $67.5M+42.4% | $73.8M+42.7% | $42.5M-46.2% | $55.0M+29.4% | $47.4M+98.3% | $51.7M+40.5% | $79.0M+237.6% | $42.5M+31.6% |
| EBITDA | $89.8M+27.6% | $96.7M+30.0% | $65.8M-35.5% | $77.7M+17.2% | $70.4M+46.7% | $74.4M+21.8% | $102.0M+109.4% | $66.3M+12.9% |
| Interest Expense | $10.0M+222.6% | $10.1M+152.5% | $9.9M+115.2% | $1.1M-76.1% | $3.1M-43.6% | $4.0M-43.7% | $4.6M-13.2% | $4.6M-11.5% |
| Income Tax | $16.8M-8.2% | $16.4M+3.8% | -$27.8M-266.5% | $8.2M-37.4% | $18.3M+144.0% | $15.8M+47.7% | $16.7M+119.7% | $13.1M+3.1% |
| Net Income | $44.3M+32.6% | $48.9M+32.5% | N/A | $47.9M+68.7% | $33.4M+212.1% | $36.9M+99.5% | N/A | $28.4M+123.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.33+106.3% | $0.35+94.4% | -$1.77-710.3% | $0.26+116.7% | $0.16 | $0.18+260.0% | $0.29+1350.0% | $0.12+1100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.32 | $0.35+94.4% | -$1.77-710.3% | $0.25+108.3% | $0.15 | $0.18 | $0.29+1350.0% | $0.12 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 117M | 108M-0.5% | N/A | 108M-0.6% | 109M0.0% | 109M | N/A | 109M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
OPLN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.0B+7.9% | $4.9B+1.9% | $4.7B+2.2% | $4.8B+4.1% | $4.6B+0.4% | $4.8B-0.2% | $4.6B-2.2% | $4.6B-2.2% |
| Current Assets | $3.3B+14.6% | $3.2B+5.2% | $3.0B+5.6% | $3.1B+11.5% | $2.9B+4.7% | $3.0B+3.0% | $2.9B+0.3% | $2.8B-5.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $189.7M+59.3% | $180.1M-18.3% | $141.5M-1.0% | $119.3M-9.7% | $119.1M+95.6% | $220.5M+109.6% | $143.0M+52.9% | $132.1M+19.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $391.2M+27.9% | $415.7M+20.4% | $314.1M+26.6% | $354.1M+18.0% | $305.9M+4.7% | $345.4M-11.7% | $248.2M-14.9% | $300.0M-11.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.2B-0.7% | $1.2B+1.0% | $1.2B+1.7% | $1.2B-2.2% | $1.2B-1.5% | $1.2B-3.0% | $1.2B-3.8% | $1.3B+2.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4B+6.6% | $3.6B+6.2% | $3.5B+6.2% | $3.4B+2.8% | $3.2B-2.0% | $3.4B-1.6% | $3.3B-3.5% | $3.3B-3.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.9B+13.6% | $2.8B+1.7% | $2.6B+1.5% | $2.7B+3.6% | $2.5B-2.6% | $2.7B+5.7% | $2.6B+3.5% | $2.6B+3.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $585.0M+480.4% | $589.4M+484.7% | $589.9M+480.6% | $100.0M-0.9% | $100.8M-0.2% | $100.8M-66.6% | $101.6M-67.0% | $100.9M-66.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $529.2M | $529.7M | $530.1M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+11.0% | $1.3B-8.7% | $1.2B-7.6% | $1.4B+7.5% | $1.4B+6.6% | $1.4B+3.2% | $1.3B+1.2% | $1.3B+1.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $671.3M-9.0% | $630.3M-11.9% | $586.7M-14.9% | $774.7M+19.4% | $737.9M+16.9% | $715.6M+13.3% | $689.8M+10.5% | $648.6M+4.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
OPLN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $52.8M-26.3% | $159.6M+30.2% | $125.5M+283.8% | $72.2M-41.0% | $71.6M+90.9% | $122.6M+22.4% | $32.7M+57.2% | $122.4M+66.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $22.3M-3.0% | $22.9M+0.9% | $23.3M+1.3% | $22.7M-4.6% | $23.0M-4.6% | $22.7M-6.6% | $23.0M-9.1% | $23.8M-9.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.5M+107.3% | $9.4M+452.9% | N/A | $4.1M+7.9% | $4.1M+17.1% | $1.7M-74.2% | N/A | $3.8M-9.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $13.8M-2.8% | $13.1M+10.1% | $14.7M+5.0% | $14.6M+11.5% | $14.2M+9.2% | $11.9M-7.8% | $14.0M+14.8% | $13.1M+1.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $39.0M-32.1% | $146.5M+32.3% | $110.8M+492.5% | $57.6M-47.3% | $57.4M+134.3% | $110.7M+26.8% | $18.7M+117.4% | $109.3M+80.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$198.6M-8044.0% | -$44.7M-40.1% | N/A | N/A | $2.5M | -$31.9M | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $155.5M+177.8% | -$78.7M-316.4% | N/A | N/A | -$200.0M | -$18.9M | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $22.5M+141.9% | $25.7M+25600.0% | $9.8M | $26.4M-12.0% | $9.3M | $100K | $0 | $30.0M+35.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
OPLN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.8%-2.4pp | 48.5%+1.0pp | 44.3%-2.0pp | 45.8%+0.6pp | 47.2%+2.6pp | 47.5%-2.7pp | 46.3%-3.3pp | 45.2%-4.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 12.2%+2.3pp | 14.0%+2.7pp | 8.6%-8.8pp | 11.0%+1.8pp | 9.8%+4.5pp | 11.2%+2.7pp | 17.4%+11.6pp | 9.2%+1.7pp |
| Net Margin | 8.0%+1.1pp | 9.3%+1.2pp | N/A | 9.6%+3.4pp | 6.9%+4.5pp | 8.0%+3.7pp | N/A | 6.2%+3.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%+0.5pp | 3.9%+1.2pp | N/A | 3.4%+1.2pp | 2.4%+1.6pp | 2.7%+1.3pp | N/A | 2.1%+1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%+0.2pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | N/A | 1.0%+0.4pp | 0.7%+0.5pp | 0.8%+0.4pp | N/A | 0.6%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.170.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.16+0.1x | 1.16+0.1x | 1.120.0x | 1.110.0x | 1.08-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.34+0.3x | 0.42+0.4x | 0.43+0.4x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.0%-4.9pp | 27.8%+3.7pp | 22.4%+18.3pp | 11.6%-12.2pp | 11.9%+6.4pp | 24.1%+3.8pp | 4.1%+2.0pp | 23.8%+9.6pp |
Where OPENLANE Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s annual revenue?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is OPENLANE Inc.'s revenue growing?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) revenue grew by 8.2% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is OPENLANE Inc. profitable?
Yes, OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) reported a net income of $177.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.2%.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s EBITDA?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had EBITDA of $288.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does OPENLANE Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had $141.5M in cash and equivalents against $530.1M in long-term debt.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s gross margin?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had a gross margin of 46.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s operating margin?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had an operating margin of 10.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s net profit margin?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had a net profit margin of 9.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) has a return on equity of 14.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s free cash flow?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) generated $336.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s operating cash flow?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) generated $391.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are OPENLANE Inc.'s total assets?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had $4.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are OPENLANE Inc.'s capital expenditures?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) invested $55.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s current ratio?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had a current ratio of 1.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s P/E ratio?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) trades at 24.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $177.7M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $4.3B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) trades at 2.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.3B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.56, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is OPENLANE Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are OPENLANE Inc.'s earnings high quality?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can OPENLANE Inc. cover its interest payments?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.86x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is OPENLANE Inc.?
OPENLANE Inc. (OPLN) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.