Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORLA SEC filings page.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) reported $1.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 207.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).
FY2025 turned Orla into a much larger cash generator, but expansion also made its short-term balance sheet far tighter.
Orla’s scale-up did not translate proportionally into bottom-line profit: revenue increased207.6% , while net income increased only20.1% . Operating cash flow was751.5% of net income, showing that FY2025 accounting earnings materially understated cash conversion.
Liabilities increased
Capital expenditures consumed only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Orla Mining Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Orla Mining Ltd. has an operating margin of 58.5%, meaning the company retains $58 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 87/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 60.1% the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd.'s revenue surged 207.6% year-over-year to $1.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 98/100.
Orla Mining Ltd. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.51, meaning only $0.51 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 90/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Orla Mining Ltd.'s current ratio of 1.08 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 24/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (79% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Orla Mining Ltd. converts 72.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($768.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 99/100.
Orla Mining Ltd. earns a strong 16.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 84/100. This is down from 17.5% the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Orla Mining Ltd. generates $7.51 in operating cash flow ($803.3M OCF vs $106.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Orla Mining Ltd. earns $27.43 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($618.5M vs $22.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Orla Mining Ltd. generated $1.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 207.6% from the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd.'s EBITDA was $764.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 208.5% from the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd. reported $106.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd. earned $0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Orla Mining Ltd. generated $768.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 384.6% from the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd. held $420.8M in cash against $335.7M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Orla Mining Ltd.'s gross margin was 53.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd.'s operating margin was 58.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd.'s net profit margin was 10.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Orla Mining Ltd.'s ROE was 16.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Orla Mining Ltd. invested $35.1M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 117.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ORLA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B+207.6% | $343.9M+47.2% | $233.6M+20.9% | $193.2M+4585.5% | $4.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $495.6M+292.5% | $126.3M+37.1% | $92.1M+40.9% | $65.4M+4599.4% | $1.4M | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $562.3M+158.4% | $217.6M+53.8% | $141.5M+10.7% | $127.9M+4578.4% | $2.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income | $618.5M+199.1% | $206.8M+318.6% | $49.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EBITDA | $764.8M+208.5% | $247.9M+215.6% | $78.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $22.5M+282.3% | $5.9M-42.5% | $10.3M+39.2% | $7.4M+22925.0% | $32K+357.1% | $7K+75.0% | $4K |
| Income Tax | $154.2M+76.6% | $87.3M+152.2% | $34.6M+6.1% | $32.6M | N/A | $0n/m | $0 |
| Net Income | $106.9M+20.1% | $89.0Mn/m | -$27.0M-159.0% | $45.8Mn/m | -$26.3Mn/m | -$27.7Mn/m | -$22.2M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.33+17.9% | $0.28n/m | -$0.09-152.9% | $0.17n/m | -$0.11-184.6% | $0.13 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.30+11.1% | $0.27n/m | -$0.09-156.3% | $0.16n/m | -$0.11-184.6% | $0.13 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 352M+5.4% | 334M+7.2% | 311M+6.4% | 293M+21.3% | 241M+11.2% | 217M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
ORLA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B+247.3% | $598.3M+11.7% | $535.8M-12.7% | $613.8M+68.2% | $364.9M+52.6% | $239.2M+58.4% | $151.0M |
| Current Assets | $571.1M+179.1% | $204.6M+40.9% | $145.2M+9.3% | $132.9M+174.8% | $48.3M-33.9% | $73.1M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $420.8M+161.6% | $160.8M+66.5% | $96.6M+0.4% | $96.3M+369.3% | $20.5M-71.6% | $72.2M+212.4% | $23.1M |
| Inventory | $85.7M+193.4% | $29.2M-0.8% | $29.5M+31.2% | $22.4M+132.4% | $9.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.9M+4225.8% | $229K-39.6% | $379K+3.8% | $365K+19.3% | $306K+646.3% | $41K | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B+1464.5% | $90.9M-32.8% | $135.2M-37.6% | $216.8M+20.1% | $180.5M+129.6% | $78.6M+203.9% | $25.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $529.8M+927.5% | $51.6M+79.9% | $28.7M-70.7% | $97.8M+158.9% | $37.8M+388.8% | $7.7M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $892.3M+2168.3% | $39.3M-63.1% | $106.6M-10.5% | $119.1M-16.6% | $142.7M+101.3% | $70.9M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $335.7M | N/A | $88.3M-12.3% | $100.8M-25.9% | $136.1M+124.2% | $60.7M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $656.2M+29.3% | $507.4M+26.7% | $400.5M+0.9% | $397.0M+115.3% | $184.4M+14.8% | $160.6M+28.3% | $125.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $93.0Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$97.8Mn/m | -$70.8Mn/m | -$116.5Mn/m | -$90.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
ORLA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $803.3M+360.0% | $174.6M+167.4% | $65.3M-31.5% | $95.3Mn/m | -$24.7Mn/m | -$18.1Mn/m | -$19.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $146.2M+255.9% | $41.1M+40.9% | $29.2M+91.4% | $15.2M+9789.6% | $154K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $35.1M+117.7% | $16.1M+97.7% | $8.1M+42.3% | $5.7M+73.4% | $3.3M+1050.5% | $287K+1813.3% | $15K |
| Free Cash Flow | $768.2M+384.6% | $158.5M+177.4% | $57.1M-36.2% | $89.6Mn/m | -$28.0Mn/m | -$18.4Mn/m | -$19.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$920.0Mn/m | -$21.9Mn/m | -$41.7Mn/m | -$13.4Mn/m | -$113.3Mn/m | -$36.9Mn/m | -$1.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $376.7Mn/m | -$86.6Mn/m | -$23.1Mn/m | -$5.4M-106.3% | $86.0M-14.5% | $100.6M+229.9% | $30.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ORLA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.1%-10.1pp | 63.3%+2.7pp | 60.6%-5.6pp | 66.2%-0.1pp | 66.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 58.5%-1.7pp | 60.1%+39.0pp | 21.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 10.1%-15.8pp | 25.9%+37.4pp | -11.6%-35.3pp | 23.7% | -637.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 16.3%-1.3pp | 17.5%+24.3pp | -6.7%-18.3pp | 11.5%+25.8pp | -14.2%+3.0pp | -17.3%+0.5pp | -17.7% |
| Return on Assets | 5.1%-9.7pp | 14.9%+19.9pp | -5.0%-12.5pp | 7.5%+14.7pp | -7.2%+4.4pp | -11.6%+3.1pp | -14.7% |
| Current Ratio | 1.08-2.9x | 3.97-1.1x | 5.07+3.7x | 1.36+0.1x | 1.28-8.2x | 9.46 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.51 | N/A | 0.220.0x | 0.25-0.5x | 0.74+0.4x | 0.38 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.17+2.0x | 0.18-0.2x | 0.34-0.2x | 0.55-0.4x | 0.98+0.5x | 0.49+0.3x | 0.21 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.51-0.1x | 0.57+0.1x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.31+0.3x | 0.01 | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 72.6%+26.5pp | 46.1%+21.6pp | 24.5%-21.9pp | 46.4% | -680.0% | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orla Mining Ltd. ORLA | FY2025 | $1.1B | $106.9M | 10.1% | N/A | 80/100 |
| Seabridge Gold, Inc. SA | FY2025 | N/A | -$38.8M | N/A | $2.6B | — |
| OR Royalties Inc. OR | FY2025 | $277.4M | $206.1M | 74.3% | $6.0B | 83/100 |
| Aris Mining Corporation ARIS | FY2025 | $927.7M | $78.3M | 8.5% | $3.0B | 68/100 |
| Fortuna Mining Corp. FSM | FY2025 | $947.1M | $287.5M | 30.3% | $2.6B | 71/100 |
Where Orla Mining Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 207.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) revenue grew by 207.6% year-over-year, from $343.9M to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) reported a net income of $106.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.1%.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had EBITDA of $764.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had $420.8M in cash and equivalents against $335.7M in long-term debt.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had a gross margin of 53.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had an operating margin of 58.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had a net profit margin of 10.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) has a return on equity of 16.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) generated $768.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 384.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) generated $803.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) invested $35.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had a current ratio of 1.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) had a return on assets of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) has an earnings quality ratio of 7.51x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) has an interest coverage ratio of 27.43x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA) scores 80 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.