STOCK TITAN

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) Financials

OSG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $320.7M +26.8% YoY
Net Income -$158.7M +77.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.63 +73.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$62.1M -67.1% YoY
Market Cap $225.3M as of Sep 14, 2026
Price / Sales 0.7x on $320.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.3x on $698.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OSG SEC filings page.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) reported $320.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 26.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OSG FY2025

Reported growth is being absorbed by a much heavier cost base, while 2025 balance-sheet shrinkage sharply reduced leverage.

Revenue nearly doubled from $124.7M in FY2023 to $251.2M in FY2025, yet the cost structure expanded faster than earnings capacity: SG&A more than doubled and depreciation and amortization rose about eightfold. That pattern helps explain why growth did not restore profitability, with FY2025 still reporting a loss after FY2023’s modest profit.

The balance-sheet footprint contracted sharply: total assets fell from $8.1B to $2.2B between FY2024 and FY2025, while liabilities also declined materially. Debt-to-equity dropped from 8.6x to 0.2x, indicating deleveraging alongside asset reduction rather than a simple improvement in borrowing terms.

Operating cash flow shifted from $200M in FY2023 to -$52M in FY2025, so accounting scale and cash conversion diverged. With operations not generating cash, FY2025 share repurchases of $29.9M represent capital deployed outside a self-funding operating cycle.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 20 / 100
Financial Health Score 20/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Octave Specialty Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
27

Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Octave Specialty Group, Inc. scores 27/100 on it among other insurers.

Premium Growth
12

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. reported revenue of $251.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $235.8M in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Octave Specialty Group, Inc. scores 12/100 among other insurers.

Capital
72

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. funded 32.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $715.8M of equity against $2.2B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Octave Specialty Group, Inc. scores 72/100 among other insurers.

Investment Yield
0

Not available for Octave Specialty Group, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Combined Ratio
6

Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Octave Specialty Group, Inc. scores 6/100 on it among other insurers.

Stability
5

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $259.0M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $556.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Octave Specialty Group, Inc. scores 5/100 among other insurers.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $259.0M while operations used $52.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$83.0M
YoY+51.0%
QoQ-20.3%

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. generated $83.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.3%.

Net Income
-$12.2M
YoY+83.3%
QoQ-77.4%

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. reported -$12.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 83.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.33
YoY+78.1%
QoQ-153.8%

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. earned -$0.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 78.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 153.8%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$79.1M
YoY+250.9%
QoQ-15.4%
5Y CAGR+43.5%

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. held $79.1M in cash against $155.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
45M
YoY-2.9%
QoQ+0.1%

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. had 45M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-14.6%
QoQ-8.1pp

Octave Specialty Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was -14.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.1 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-1.7%
YoY+6.7pp
QoQ-0.8pp

Octave Specialty Group, Inc.'s ROE was -1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

OSG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OSG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$83.0M+51.0%$104.2M+66.0%$66.9M+2.6%$66.6M-4.9%$55.0M+7.7%$62.8M+26.6%$65.2M$70.0M-5.4%
SG&A Expenses$51.4M+26.8%$53.2M+38.0%$58.8M+45.5%$53.7M+22.1%$40.5M+45.5%$38.5M+119.2%$40.4M+90.8%$44.0M+145.6%
Interest Expense$2.8M-50.2%$2.1M-61.7%$1.4M+105.4%$6.2M-69.1%$5.6M-65.2%$5.5M-$26.6M$20.0M+25.0%
Income Tax$485K+122.3%-$481K+22.0%$9.2M+446.5%-$1.2M-43.1%-$2.2M-7140.0%-$617K-574.6%$1.7M-$867K-186.7%
Net Income-$12.2M+83.3%-$6.9M+85.2%-$27.0M+95.1%-$112.6M-309.5%-$73.0M-9627.1%-$46.4M-323.3%-$548.3M-3394.8%-$27.5M-141.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.33+78.1%-$0.13+89.3%-$0.82+92.0%-$2.35-273.0%-$1.51-7450.0%-$1.21-375.0%-$10.23-4162.5%-$0.63-143.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.33+78.1%-$0.13+89.3%-$0.82-$2.35-273.0%-$1.51-7450.0%-$1.21-375.0%-$10.23-4162.5%-$0.63-143.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)45M-5.7%45M-4.2%N/A48M+0.9%48M+4.1%47M+3.2%N/A48M+1.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

OSG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OSG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.3B-73.2%$2.3B-72.5%$2.2B-72.4%$2.1B-76.8%$8.5B+4.1%$8.3B-2.1%$8.1B-4.4%$9.3B+18.0%
Cash & Equivalents$79.1M+250.9%$93.5M+174.6%$68.4M+131.2%$27.5M-32.6%$22.5M+54.5%$34.1M+147.7%$29.6M+303.2%$40.8M+27.5%
Short-Term Investments$82.5M-68.8%$229.4M-12.8%$146.4M+14.8%$426.9M-79.4%$264.1M-87.1%$263.2M-87.4%$127.6M-36.4%$2.1B+3.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$534.3M+18.3%$533.5M+24.3%$540.3M+29.2%$445.4M+2.6%$451.8M+545.4%$429.3M+513.3%$418.2M+500.1%$434.0M+520.0%
Total Liabilities$1.3B-82.7%$1.2B-82.4%$1.1B-83.4%$1.0B-86.4%$7.3B+8.2%$7.0B+0.7%$6.9B-1.9%$7.4B+13.5%
Long-Term Debt$155.5M$117.1M$117.6M$100.0M-80.7%N/AN/A$0-100.0%$518.0M+2.6%
Total Equity$698.8M-18.7%$712.6M-16.4%$715.8M-10.3%$843.4M-42.4%$859.8M-37.1%$852.2M-37.6%$798.4M-41.4%$1.5B+15.8%
Retained Earnings$348.5M-42.6%$363.8M-46.6%$370.4M-45.8%$491.7M-60.2%$607.5M-52.0%$681.5M-46.2%$683.6M-45.1%$1.2B-1.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

OSG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OSG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$10.2M-576.1%-$10.1M+20.1%-$666K+99.1%-$41.2M-184.1%$2.1M-89.5%-$12.6M-278.4%-$75.6M-185.9%$48.9M+344.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$12.3M+25.9%$12.2M+33.1%$13.3M+38.2%$9.7M+37.2%$9.7M+503.5%$9.2M+468.5%$9.6M$7.1M+558.4%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$4.7M+101.0%N/A$2.1M-42.1%$2.4M+6.8%$2.3M+607.3%N/A$3.7M-7.7%
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A$247.3M+209.5%-$3.3M+83.1%$21.3M+7945.2%N/A-$225.8M-805.8%
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$232.1M+230.2%-$201.0M-196.4%-$4.3M-977.8%-$5.4M-308.1%-$178.2M-145.5%$208.6M+525.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OSG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OSG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin-14.6%-6.6%+67.3pp-40.4%-169.1%-132.8%-73.9%-115.8pp-840.6%-39.3%-128.3pp
Return on Equity-1.7%+6.7pp-1.0%+4.5pp-3.8%+64.9pp-13.4%-11.5pp-8.5%-8.4pp-5.4%-7.0pp-68.7%-67.5pp-1.9%-7.1pp
Return on Assets-0.5%+0.3pp-0.3%+0.3pp-1.2%+5.6pp-5.2%-4.9pp-0.9%-0.9pp-0.6%-0.8pp-6.8%-6.6pp-0.3%-1.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.22-8.3x0.16-8.1x0.16+0.2x0.12-0.2x8.49+8.1x8.26+7.9x0.00-0.4x0.350.0x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.050.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Octave Specialty Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) reported $251.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Octave Specialty Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) revenue grew by 6.5% year-over-year, from $235.8M to $251.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Octave Specialty Group, Inc. profitable?

No, Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) reported a net income of -$259.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.93 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) had $68.4M in cash and equivalents against $117.6M in long-term debt.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) has a return on equity of -36.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) recorded an outflow of $52.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) had $2.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) spent $29.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) had 45M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) had a return on assets of -11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $225.3M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $320.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $225.3M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) reported a net loss of $259.0M while operations used $52.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. (OSG) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top