STOCK TITAN

Ouster (OUSTW) Financials

OUSTW NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $185.3M +57.3% YoY
Net Income -$55.8M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.07 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$69.3M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OUSTW SEC filings page.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) reported $185.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 57.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OUSTW FY2025

Revenue growth is accompanied by a sharp margin recovery, but the business still depends on financing while reinvesting heavily.

Gross margin expanded 39.3 percentage points from FY2023 to FY2025, yet free cash flow remained negative at -$64.8M in FY2025. That gap indicates improved economics have not eliminated the cash cost of scaling, as capital expenditures reached $24.9M in FY2025.

Revenue increased 103.4% from FY2023 to FY2025 while gross profit increased 903.6%, showing a major change in the economics of each dollar sold. Expense intensity has eased: R&D was $65.2M and SG&A was $64.6M in FY2025, so the stronger gross margin has not yet covered the operating base.

Liabilities fell from $95.2M in FY2024 to $87.8M in FY2025, reducing claims against the asset base. The current ratio rose from 2.8x to 3.9x, while FY2025 financing cash flow was $97.6M; this indicates expansion was funded externally rather than by operating cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ouster Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Ouster Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Ouster Inc reported a net loss of $60.4M while operations used $40.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$48.6M
YoY+48.9%
QoQ-21.9%
5Y CAGR+49.0%

Ouster Inc generated $48.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.

EBITDA
-$16.5M
YoYn/m

Ouster Inc's EBITDA was -$16.5M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$17.5M
YoYn/m
QoQ-538.3%
5Y CAGRn/m

Ouster Inc reported a net loss of $17.5M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 538.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.28
YoYn/m

Ouster Inc earned -$0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$9.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Ouster Inc recorded an outflow of $9.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$78.7M
YoY+45.8%
QoQ+16.8%
5Y CAGR-21.1%

Ouster Inc held $78.7M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
64M
YoY+18.4%
QoQ+4.5%

Ouster Inc had 64M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 18.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
42.9%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ-17.3pp
5Y change+16.5pp

Ouster Inc's gross margin was 42.9% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-39.6%
YoY+33.5pp
QoQ-41.0pp

Ouster Inc's operating margin was -39.6% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 33.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
-35.9%
YoY+31.5pp
QoQ-42.4pp

Ouster Inc's net profit margin was -35.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 31.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-6.3%
YoY+6.8pp
QoQ-7.9pp
5Y change+2.0pp

Ouster Inc's quarterly ROE was -6.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$16.1M
YoY+7.3%
QoQ+5.4%
5Y CAGR+27.8%

Ouster Inc invested $16.1M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.

Capital Expenditures
$2.6M
YoY+363.9%
QoQ-88.2%
5Y CAGR+33.8%

Ouster Inc invested $2.6M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 363.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

OUSTW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OUSTW quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$48.6M+48.9%$62.2M+106.6%$39.5M+40.8%$35.0M+29.9%$32.6M+25.8%$30.1M+23.1%$28.1M+26.4%$27.0M+39.2%
Cost of Revenue$27.7M+44.9%$24.7M+46.2%$22.9M+32.0%$19.2M+7.3%$19.1M+3.4%$16.9M-11.2%$17.3M-9.4%$17.9M-6.9%
Gross Profit$20.8M+54.6%$37.5M+184.1%$16.7M+54.9%$15.8M+74.1%$13.5M+81.6%$13.2M+143.6%$10.8M+247.7%$9.1M+4791.4%
R&D Expenses$16.1M+7.3%$15.3M+3.7%$17.8M+17.5%$17.1M+18.8%$15.0M+8.5%$14.7M-5.8%$15.1M-9.3%$14.4M-45.4%
SG&A Expenses$16.1M+1.4%$14.5M-14.8%$15.7M-1.5%$18.5M+40.8%$15.9M+26.4%$17.0M-8.2%$15.9M+11.7%$13.2M-26.2%
Operating Income-$19.2Mn/m$904Kn/m-$24.3Mn/m-$26.8Mn/m-$23.8Mn/m-$25.6Mn/m-$27.5Mn/m-$25.3Mn/m
EBITDA-$16.5Mn/mN/AN/AN/A-$22.0Mn/mN/AN/AN/A
Interest ExpenseN/A$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$342K-81.3%$740K-57.2%
Income Tax$552K+183.1%$414K+29.4%$72Kn/m-$3.6M-3039.8%$195K+48.9%$320K+83.9%-$37K-317.6%$123K+146.0%
Net Income-$17.5Mn/m$4.0Mn/m-$21.7Mn/m-$20.6Mn/m-$22.0Mn/m-$23.7Mn/m-$25.6Mn/m-$23.9Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.28n/mN/A-$0.37n/m-$0.38n/m-$0.42n/mN/A-$0.54n/m-$0.53n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.28n/mN/A-$0.37n/m-$0.38n/m-$0.42n/mN/A-$0.54n/m-$0.53n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)62M+17.8%N/A58M+21.6%54M+21.7%52M+20.8%N/A48M+21.6%45M+16.4%

OUSTW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OUSTW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$381.5M+42.0%$349.5M+26.6%$353.8M+38.6%$321.8M+3.9%$268.6M-15.5%$276.1M-16.5%$255.2M-20.7%$309.9M-12.4%
Current Assets$251.0M+14.8%$278.9M+26.9%$305.2M+52.5%$273.2M+8.4%$218.6M-14.8%$219.9M-16.5%$200.2M-20.8%$252.0M-10.1%
Cash & Equivalents$78.7M+45.8%$67.4M+48.0%$87.1M+96.3%$76.1M+44.5%$54.0M+11.8%$45.5M-10.7%$44.4M-41.3%$52.7M-42.3%
Inventory$29.9M+97.8%$23.6M+43.5%$16.5M-11.3%$13.9M-28.5%$15.1M-28.3%$16.4M-29.3%$18.6M-29.6%$19.5M-30.1%
Accounts Receivable$26.2M+46.3%$27.8M+54.7%$24.8M+34.6%$15.4M+7.3%$17.9M+46.5%$17.9M+23.1%$18.4M+37.4%$14.3M-5.1%
Goodwill$38.5M$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$105.9M+5.2%$87.8M-7.8%$106.3M+27.4%$100.8M-27.6%$100.6M-33.1%$95.2M-37.0%$83.5M-34.7%$139.3M+1.8%
Current Liabilities$84.3M-0.8%$71.0M-9.4%$93.8M+46.2%$86.1M+16.2%$85.0M+2.3%$78.4M-4.0%$64.1M+4.1%$74.1M+10.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$21.6M+37.6%$16.7M-0.4%$12.5M-35.2%$14.7M-77.4%$15.7M-76.7%$16.8M-75.8%$19.3M-70.8%$65.2M-6.3%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$44.0M+9.6%
Total Equity$275.6M+64.1%$261.7M+44.7%$247.4M+44.1%$221.0M+29.6%$167.9M+0.4%$180.9M+0.7%$171.7M-11.5%$170.6M-21.4%
Retained Earnings-$990.9Mn/m-$973.4Mn/m-$977.4Mn/m-$955.7Mn/m-$935.1Mn/m-$913.1Mn/m-$889.3Mn/m-$863.7Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

OUSTW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OUSTW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$7.3Mn/m-$15.4Mn/m-$18.3Mn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$4.9Mn/m-$2.6Mn/m-$3.8Mn/m-$21.6Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$2.7M+50.6%N/AN/AN/A$1.8M-38.0%N/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$7.5M-11.8%N/A$11.8M+2.7%$13.2M+23.7%$8.5M-9.6%N/A$11.5M+37.6%$10.7M-35.0%
Capital Expenditures$2.6M+363.9%$21.8M+1401.0%$1.7M+200.7%$889K+147.6%$552K-60.1%$1.4M+288.5%$566K-14.2%$359K-62.9%
Free Cash Flow-$9.8Mn/m-$37.2Mn/m-$20.0Mn/m-$2.2Mn/m-$5.4Mn/m-$4.0Mn/m-$4.3Mn/m-$22.0Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow$17.1M+35.5%-$4.7Mn/m-$7.7M-129.8%-$36.5M-482.3%$12.6Mn/m-$20.2Mn/m$25.8M+190.6%$9.5M+13.9%
Financing Cash Flow$705K+6.8%$282K-98.9%$37.2Mn/m$59.5M+256.7%$660K-81.9%$24.8M+102.3%-$29.8M-1117.7%$16.7M+3674.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OUSTW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OUSTW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin42.9%+1.6pp60.2%+16.4pp42.1%+3.8pp45.2%+11.5pp41.3%+12.7pp43.8%+21.7pp38.3%+24.4pp33.7%+32.8pp
Operating Margin-39.6%+33.5pp1.5%+86.5pp-61.4%+36.6pp-76.5%+17.0pp-73.0%+26.5pp-85.1%-98.0%-93.5%
Net Margin-35.9%+31.5pp6.4%+85.3pp-55.0%+36.2pp-58.8%+29.6pp-67.5%+24.5pp-78.9%-91.1%-88.4%
Return on Equity-6.3%+6.8pp1.5%+14.6pp-8.8%+6.1pp-9.3%+4.7pp-13.1%+1.2pp-13.1%+8.6pp-14.9%+3.2pp-14.0%+42.6pp
Return on Assets-4.6%+3.6pp1.1%+9.7pp-6.1%+3.9pp-6.4%+1.3pp-8.2%-0.7pp-8.6%+3.2pp-10.0%+0.9pp-7.7%+27.0pp
Current Ratio2.98+0.4x3.93+1.1x3.25+0.1x3.17-0.2x2.57-0.5x2.80-0.4x3.12-1.0x3.40-0.8x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.00-0.2x0.00-0.2x0.26+0.1x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.38-0.2x0.34-0.2x0.43-0.1x0.46-0.4x0.60-0.3x0.53-0.3x0.49-0.2x0.82+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.130.0x0.18+0.1x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x
FCF Margin-20.3%-3.6pp-59.8%-46.5pp-50.7%-35.3pp-6.3%+75.3pp-16.6%+10.7pp-13.3%-15.4%-81.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) reported $169.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) revenue grew by 52.5% year-over-year, from $111.1M to $169.4M in fiscal year 2025.

No, Ouster Inc (OUSTW) reported a net loss of $55.8M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $60.4M, with a net profit margin of -35.6%.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.07 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had EBITDA of -$66.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had a gross margin of 49.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had an operating margin of -43.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had a net profit margin of -35.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) has a return on equity of -23.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) recorded an outflow of $64.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) recorded an outflow of $40.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had $349.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) invested $24.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) invested $65.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had 61M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had a current ratio of 3.93 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) had a return on assets of -17.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ouster Inc (OUSTW) reported a net loss of $60.4M while operations used $40.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top