A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PACK SEC filings page.
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) reported $417.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery is being absorbed by weaker gross profitability, heavier interest costs, and declining cash conversion.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue rose from$336M to$395M while gross-profit margin fell from36.7% to33.1% , showing that sales recovery has not restored the prior economics of each sales dollar. Gross profit itself slipped to$131M in FY2025, while operating margin reached-6.2% ; the combination points to operating-cost pressure beyond the top-line trend.
The earnings-to-cash relationship weakened: operating cash flow fell from
The liquidity cushion narrowed as the current ratio declined from 2.6x to 1.8x between FY2023 and FY2025. Interest expense also rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ranpak Holdings Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ranpak Holdings Corp has an operating margin of -6.2%, meaning the company loses $6 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 26/100. This is down from -3.5% the prior year.
Ranpak Holdings Corp's revenue grew 7.1% year-over-year to $395.0M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 61/100.
Ranpak Holdings Corp has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.74), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 6/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Ranpak Holdings Corp's current ratio of 1.83 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Ranpak Holdings Corp posts a -7.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $7 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 30/100. This is down from -3.9% the prior year.
Ranpak Holdings Corp scores 0.52, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($389.3M) relative to total liabilities ($590.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ranpak Holdings Corp passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Ranpak Holdings Corp reported a net loss of $38.3M while generating $23.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Ranpak Holdings Corp reported an operating loss of $24.3M against $34.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ranpak Holdings Corp generated $105.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Ranpak Holdings Corp's EBITDA was $6.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 788.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.3%.
Ranpak Holdings Corp reported -$7.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.5%.
Ranpak Holdings Corp earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ranpak Holdings Corp held $43.2M in cash against $395.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ranpak Holdings Corp's gross margin was 32.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.
Ranpak Holdings Corp's operating margin was -2.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Ranpak Holdings Corp's net profit margin was -7.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Ranpak Holdings Corp's ROE was -1.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PACK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $105.2M+14.0% | $101.2M+11.0% | $111.9M+6.6% | $99.6M+8.0% | $92.3M+6.8% | $91.2M+6.9% | $105.0M+16.2% | $92.2M+11.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $57.8M+12.7% |
| Gross Profit | $34.5M+19.4% | $34.9M+12.9% | $36.5M-11.8% | $34.4M0.0% | $28.9M-8.8% | $30.9M-4.3% | $41.4M+21.4% | $34.4M+9.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $27.6M-4.2% | $29.2M+1.0% | $27.2M-2.5% | $29.6M+2.8% | $28.8M+5.5% | $28.9M+3.6% | $27.9M+1.8% | $28.8M+37.8% |
| Operating Income | -$2.4M+75.3% | -$3.8M+52.5% | -$900K-164.3% | -$5.7M-35.7% | -$9.7M-86.5% | -$8.0M-66.7% | $1.4M+130.4% | -$4.2M-362.5% |
| EBITDA | $6.2M+788.9% | $13.0M+83.1% | $32.7M+4.1% | $3.5M-12.5% | -$900K-129.0% | $7.1M-49.3% | $31.4M-3.4% | $4.0M-58.8% |
| Interest Expense | $8.1M-2.4% | $8.6M-1.1% | $8.6M+10.3% | $8.7M-6.5% | $8.3M+56.6% | $8.7M+40.3% | $7.8M+32.2% | $9.3M+36.8% |
| Income Tax | -$2.9M-45.0% | -$3.5M-9.4% | $200K | -$4.2M-68.0% | -$2.0M-211.1% | -$3.2M-113.3% | $0+100.0% | -$2.5M-127.3% |
| Net Income | -$7.9M-5.3% | -$10.2M+6.4% | -$9.5M+12.0% | -$10.4M-28.4% | -$7.5M-236.4% | -$10.9M-34.6% | -$10.8M-16.1% | -$8.1M-145.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.090.0% | -$0.12+7.7% | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.12-20.0% | -$0.09-228.6% | -$0.13-30.0% | -$0.13-18.2% | -$0.10-150.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.090.0% | -$0.12+7.7% | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.12-20.0% | -$0.09-228.6% | -$0.13-30.0% | -$0.13-18.2% | -$0.10-150.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 86M+1.6% | 85M+1.4% | N/A | 84M+1.4% | 84M+1.4% | 84M+1.2% | N/A | 83M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PACK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B-3.6% | $1.1B-1.1% | $1.1B+1.9% | $1.1B-0.3% | $1.1B+1.6% | $1.1B+1.1% | $1.1B-1.6% | $1.1B+1.3% |
| Current Assets | $145.5M-4.2% | $143.7M-8.2% | $153.8M+1.7% | $146.7M-4.1% | $151.9M+3.0% | $156.5M+25.2% | $151.2M+21.1% | $153.0M+24.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.2M-12.2% | $48.5M-26.0% | $63.0M-17.2% | $49.9M-28.2% | $49.2M-24.4% | $65.5M+18.9% | $76.1M+22.7% | $69.5M+33.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $32.7M-14.2% | $33.7M-4.5% | $30.6M+41.0% | $36.0M+60.0% | $38.1M+46.5% | $35.3M+82.9% | $21.7M+25.4% | $22.5M+21.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $49.4M+8.8% | $43.6M+1.4% | $47.7M+8.7% | $46.5M+15.7% | $45.4M+24.4% | $43.0M+30.7% | $43.9M+38.9% | $40.2M+24.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $454.0M-0.7% | $454.4M+1.4% | $457.2M+3.0% | $457.0M+1.3% | $457.0M+2.3% | $448.0M+0.1% | $443.7M-1.4% | $451.3M+1.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $576.8M-3.7% | $582.6M+1.3% | $590.0M+6.1% | $591.8M+4.0% | $599.0M+8.2% | $575.4M+5.2% | $556.1M+1.0% | $569.0M+5.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $81.3M-6.9% | $83.2M-5.1% | $84.0M+22.8% | $78.2M+20.7% | $87.3M+49.0% | $87.7M+71.0% | $68.4M+42.5% | $64.8M+41.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $495.5M-3.2% | $499.4M+2.4% | $506.0M+3.8% | $513.6M+1.9% | $511.7M+3.3% | $487.7M-1.7% | $487.7M-3.0% | $504.2M+1.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $395.8M-0.5% | $396.5M-0.8% | $396.4M-1.1% | $397.2M-0.8% | $397.7M+1.1% | $399.5M+1.4% | $400.8M+0.8% | $400.5M+2.7% |
| Total Equity | $519.9M-3.5% | $524.5M-3.6% | $534.9M-2.4% | $537.8M-4.7% | $539.0M-4.8% | $544.1M-2.8% | $548.1M-4.2% | $564.3M-2.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$201.7M-23.2% | -$193.8M-24.1% | -$183.6M-26.4% | -$174.1M-29.4% | -$163.7M-29.5% | -$156.2M-18.4% | -$145.3M-17.4% | -$134.5M-17.5% |
PACK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.7M+175.0% | $4.4M+438.5% | $19.5M+200.0% | $8.5M-15.8% | -$3.6M-118.4% | -$1.3M-125.0% | $6.5M-78.0% | $10.1M+57.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $8.6M-2.3% | $16.8M+11.3% | $17.0M+6.9% | $9.2M+12.2% | $8.8M+6.0% | $15.1M-19.7% | $15.9M-21.3% | $8.2M+1.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.2M-40.0% | $1.3M-38.1% | N/A | $2.1M+16.7% | $2.0M+33.3% | $2.1M+61.5% | N/A | $1.8M+135.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.6M+46.3% | -$18.3M-144.0% | -$5.2M+33.3% | -$7.8M-39.3% | -$12.3M-39.8% | -$7.5M+27.2% | -$7.8M+61.8% | -$5.6M+17.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.3M+38.1% | $200K+107.1% | -$1.7M-141.5% | -$400K+42.9% | -$2.1M-600.0% | -$2.8M-115.4% | $4.1M+1125.0% | -$700K0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PACK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.8%+1.5pp | 34.5%+0.6pp | 32.6%-6.8pp | 34.5%-2.8pp | 31.3%-5.4pp | 33.9%-4.0pp | 39.4%+1.7pp | 37.3%-0.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.3%+8.2pp | -3.8%+5.0pp | -0.8%-2.1pp | -5.7%-1.2pp | -10.5%-4.5pp | -8.8%-3.1pp | 1.3%+6.4pp | -4.6%-6.5pp |
| Net Margin | -7.5%+0.6pp | -10.1%+1.9pp | -8.5%+1.8pp | -10.4%-1.7pp | -8.1%-14.5pp | -11.9%-2.4pp | -10.3%0.0pp | -8.8%-4.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.5%-0.1pp | -1.9%+0.1pp | -1.8%+0.2pp | -1.9%-0.5pp | -1.4%-2.4pp | -2.0%-0.5pp | -2.0%-0.3pp | -1.4%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%-0.1pp | -0.9%+0.1pp | -0.8%+0.1pp | -0.9%-0.2pp | -0.7%-1.1pp | -1.0%-0.2pp | -1.0%-0.1pp | -0.7%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.790.0x | 1.73-0.1x | 1.83-0.4x | 1.88-0.5x | 1.74-0.8x | 1.78-0.7x | 2.21-0.4x | 2.36-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.760.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.740.0x | 0.740.0x | 0.740.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.710.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranpak Holdings Corp PACK | FY2025 | $395.0M | -$38.3M | -9.7% | $389.3M | 34/100 |
| Karat Packaging Inc. KRT | FY2025 | $467.7M | $31.5M | 6.7% | $938.0M | 66/100 |
| Myers Inds MYE | FY2025 | $825.7M | $34.9M | 4.2% | $1.2B | 49/100 |
| Trimas Corp TRS | FY2025 | $645.7M | $120.1M | 18.6% | $1.4B | 44/100 |
| Ardagh Metal Packaging Sa AMBP | FY2025 | $5.5B | $11.0M | 0.2% | $3.0B | 21/100 |
| Greif GEF | FY2025 | $3.9B | $840.0M | 21.4% | $4.8B | 26/100 |
Where Ranpak Holdings Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's annual revenue?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) reported $395.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ranpak Holdings Corp's revenue growing?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) revenue grew by 7.1% year-over-year, from $368.9M to $395.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ranpak Holdings Corp profitable?
No, Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) reported a net income of -$38.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -9.7%.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's EBITDA?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had EBITDA of $42.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Ranpak Holdings Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had $63.0M in cash and equivalents against $396.4M in long-term debt.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's gross margin?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had a gross margin of 33.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's operating margin?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had an operating margin of -6.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's net profit margin?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had a net profit margin of -9.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) has a return on equity of -7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's operating cash flow?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) generated $23.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ranpak Holdings Corp's total assets?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Ranpak Holdings Corp spend on research and development?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) invested $4.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's current ratio?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had a current ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) had a return on assets of -3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's P/E ratio?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $389.3M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $417.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $389.3M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.52, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ranpak Holdings Corp's earnings high quality?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) reported a net loss of $38.3M while generating $23.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ranpak Holdings Corp cover its interest payments?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) reported an operating loss of $24.3M against $34.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ranpak Holdings Corp?
Ranpak Holdings Corp (PACK) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.