Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PCLN SEC filings page.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) reported $27.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 15.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion remains strong while escalating leverage and shareholder distributions reshape an increasingly negative-equity balance sheet.
Operating margin expanded from22.8% in FY2021 to32.8% in FY2025. Yet net margin slipped from24.8% in FY2024 to20.1% in FY2025 despite that operating improvement, indicating higher financing costs are absorbing part of the gains below the operating line.
FY2025 operating cash flow of
Financing outflow was
Financial Health Signals
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF generates $1.74 in operating cash flow ($9.4B OCF vs $5.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF earns $5.46 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.8B vs $1.6B). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF generated $5.5B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 16.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.9%.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's EBITDA was $1.4B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.7%.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF reported $1.1B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 225.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF generated $3.1B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.3%.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF held $16.0B in cash against $15.4B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF paid $0.42 per share in dividends in Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's operating margin was 23.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.0 percentage points.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's net profit margin was 19.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF spent $3.8B on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 73.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.9%.
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF invested $107.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
PCLN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.5B+16.2% | $6.3B+16.0% | $9.0B+12.7% | $6.8B+16.0% | $4.8B+7.9% | $5.5B+14.4% | $8.0B+8.9% | $5.9B+7.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $100.0M-29.6% | $262.0M+60.7% | $254.0M-55.8% | $199.0M+77.7% | $142.0M-23.7% | $163.0M-77.9% | $575.0M+88.5% | $112.0M-55.9% |
| Operating Income | $1.3B+19.7% | $2.0B+17.4% | $3.5B+9.6% | $2.3B+21.2% | $1.1B+34.3% | $1.7B+183.9% | $3.2B+2.4% | $1.9B+10.9% |
| EBITDA | $1.4B+15.3% | $2.2B+15.6% | $3.6B+9.3% | $2.4B+20.5% | $1.2B+31.0% | $1.9B+153.8% | $3.3B+3.2% | $2.0B+11.4% |
| Interest Expense | $253.0M-61.0% | $249.0M-50.9% | $301.0M-1.3% | $418.0M+58.3% | $649.0M+196.3% | $507.0M+143.8% | $305.0M+20.1% | $264.0M+9.5% |
| Income Tax | $316.0M+401.6% | $435.0M-12.3% | $721.0M+104.8% | $209.0M-47.9% | $63.0M-60.9% | $496.0M+162.4% | $352.0M-44.8% | $401.0M+22.3% |
| Net Income | $1.1B+225.2% | $1.4B+33.7% | $2.7B+9.2% | $895.0M-41.2% | $333.0M-57.1% | $1.1B+381.1% | $2.5B+0.2% | $1.5B+17.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.37+234.1% | N/A | $84.86+12.6% | $27.54-38.7% | $0.41-98.2% | N/A | $75.37+6.7% | $44.94+27.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.36 | N/A | $84.41+13.5% | $27.43-38.2% | $0.40 | N/A | $74.34+6.5% | $44.38+27.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 794M | N/A | 33M-3.9% | 33M-4.8% | 827M | N/A | 34M-5.9% | 34M-7.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
PCLN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27.7B+1.9% | $29.3B+5.6% | $28.8B+2.8% | $30.7B+7.5% | $27.2B-1.9% | $27.7B+13.8% | $28.0B+9.1% | $28.5B+7.5% |
| Current Assets | $20.9B+4.9% | $22.3B+8.7% | $21.7B+5.7% | $23.3B+9.3% | $19.9B-2.6% | $20.5B+20.3% | $20.5B+11.1% | $21.3B+10.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.0B+2.9% | $17.2B+6.4% | $16.5B+4.7% | $17.6B+8.0% | $15.6B-0.3% | $16.2B+33.5% | $15.8B+18.7% | $16.3B+11.6% |
| Goodwill | $2.7B-5.5% | $2.7B-4.6% | $2.7B-6.0% | $2.9B+1.5% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.8B-1.0% | $2.8B+1.2% | $2.8B-0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $36.4B+9.4% | $34.8B+9.8% | $33.5B+5.9% | $37.3B+13.8% | $33.3B+4.8% | $31.7B+17.1% | $31.6B+20.5% | $32.8B+20.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $19.8B+20.8% | $16.7B+6.7% | $16.3B-2.5% | $18.6B+2.4% | $16.4B-2.6% | $15.6B+17.4% | $16.7B+30.0% | $18.2B+45.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.6B-1.6% | $18.1B+12.8% | $17.2B+15.2% | $18.7B+28.0% | $16.9B+13.1% | $16.1B+16.9% | $15.0B+11.4% | $14.6B-0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $15.4B+0.2% | $16.9B+13.5% | $16.0B+16.0% | $17.5B+30.8% | $15.4B+14.4% | $14.9B+21.5% | $13.8B+16.3% | $13.4B+1.2% |
| Total Equity | -$8.7B-42.7% | -$5.6B-38.8% | -$4.7B-29.6% | -$6.7B-55.7% | -$6.1B-50.8% | -$4.0B-46.5% | -$3.7B-484.5% | -$4.3B-543.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $41.4B+13.4% | $40.7B+11.3% | $39.6B+10.6% | $37.1B+10.7% | $36.5B+13.1% | $36.5B+14.8% | $35.7B+13.1% | $33.5B+15.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
PCLN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.2B-2.1% | $1.5B+106.7% | $1.4B-39.5% | $3.2B+26.8% | $3.3B+21.4% | $721.0M-46.4% | $2.4B+73.0% | $2.5B+45.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $131.0M-14.9% | $151.0M-3.8% | $160.0M+3.2% | $158.0M+11.3% | $154.0M+12.4% | $157.0M+17.2% | $155.0M+20.2% | $142.0M+17.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $141.0M-1.4% | N/A | $150.0M+1.4% | $154.0M+10.0% | $143.0M-0.7% | N/A | $148.0M+15.6% | $140.0M+9.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $107.0M-11.6% | $73.0M-3.9% | $64.0M-16.9% | $64.0M-56.2% | $121.0M-6.9% | $76.0M-19.1% | $77.0M+8.5% | $146.0M+58.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.1B-1.7% | $1.4B+119.7% | $1.4B-40.3% | $3.1B+31.9% | $3.2B+22.8% | $645.0M-48.5% | $2.3B+76.5% | $2.4B+44.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$107.0M+9.3% | -$71.0M+5.3% | -$63.0M-3050.0% | -$61.0M-144.5% | -$118.0M-271.0% | -$75.0M-92.3% | -$2.0M+90.9% | $137.0M+451.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.0B-1.5% | -$667.0M-566.4% | -$2.5B+21.5% | -$1.8B+8.6% | -$4.0B-606.0% | $143.0M+105.7% | -$3.2B-20.3% | -$2.0B-60.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $343.0M+7.5% | $307.0M+6.2% | $314.0M+6.4% | $315.0M+5.7% | $319.0M+6.7% | $289.0M | $295.0M | $298.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $3.8B+73.7% | $2.1B+72.7% | $653.0M-63.0% | $1.5B-9.9% | $2.2B+16.9% | $1.2B-50.7% | $1.8B-33.2% | $1.7B-46.4% |
PCLN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 23.0%+0.7pp | 32.0%+0.4pp | 38.7%-1.1pp | 33.1%+1.4pp | 22.3%+4.4pp | 31.6%+18.9pp | 39.8%-2.5pp | 31.7%+1.1pp |
| Net Margin | 19.6%+12.6pp | 22.5%+3.0pp | 30.5%-1.0pp | 13.2%-12.8pp | 7.0%-10.6pp | 19.5%+14.9pp | 31.5%-2.7pp | 26.0%+2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.9%+2.7pp | 4.9%+1.0pp | 9.6%+0.6pp | 2.9%-2.4pp | 1.2%-1.6pp | 3.9%+2.9pp | 9.0%-0.8pp | 5.3%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.06-0.2x | 1.330.0x | 1.33+0.1x | 1.25+0.1x | 1.220.0x | 1.310.0x | 1.23-0.2x | 1.17-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | 56.2%-10.2pp | 22.3%+10.5pp | 15.2%-13.5pp | 46.2%+5.5pp | 66.4%+8.1pp | 11.8%-14.4pp | 28.7%+11.0pp | 40.6%+10.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$5.6B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's annual revenue?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) reported $26.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's revenue growing?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) revenue grew by 13.4% year-over-year, from $23.7B to $26.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF profitable?
Yes, Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) reported a net income of $5.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.1%.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's EBITDA?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) had EBITDA of $9.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) had $17.2B in cash and equivalents against $16.9B in long-term debt.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's operating margin?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) had an operating margin of 32.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's net profit margin?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) had a net profit margin of 20.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF pay dividends?
Yes, Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) paid $9.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's free cash flow?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) generated $9.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's operating cash flow?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) generated $9.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's total assets?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) had $29.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's capital expenditures?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) invested $322.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's current ratio?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) had a current ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's return on assets (ROA)?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) had a return on assets of 18.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) has negative shareholder equity of -$5.6B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's Piotroski F-Score?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF's earnings high quality?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.74x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF cover its interest payments?
Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.46x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.